Change Your Image
maxwithanaxe
I like all genres and eras of films. I am constantly trying to broaden my horizons with that I watch. I sometimes like trash. I sometimes like introspective, psychological, or informative films. I admire film's power as a medium of entertainment, creativity, and a window into the values of a culture and an individual.
Some favourite directors are (but not limited to): Lukas Moodysson, Orson Welles, Peter Weir, Billy Wilder, Mary Harron, Fernando Solanas, Hayao Miyazaki, Paul Verhoeven, Alfonso Cuaron, Stephen Frears, Stanley Kubrick, Fatih Akin, Tornatore, Nick Broomfield, etc.
Reviews
Las doce sillas (1962)
Quirky, comic thriller from the master director of third cinema
This film comes from the cream of Cuban cinematic tradition. Released just three years after the revolution, this is a more lighthearted approach from director Tomas Gutierrez Alea.
The plot follows an Cuban exile who has returned to the island from Miami to locate his 12 English Chairs, one of which his dying mother told him contains valuable jewels. However, on his return he realises all of his property has been possessed by the government, and so goes on the trail to find them. It turns out he is not the only person on the trail, and he enlists the help of a younger man.
I enjoyed the comic elements of this film. Gutierrez Alea, best known for Memories of Underdevelopment, here provides a quirky critique of capitalism through its very self-interested protagonist, and the people who are duped into his freedom fighting scheme. The film is ideologically socialist, but Gutierrez Alea was also a critic of some Revolutionary policies and this film is not without self-irony.
This film deserves to be seen by more people than appear to have seen it (35 votes?). It's a funny, intelligent thriller that has no doubt suffered due to Cuba's geo-political situation, rather than its narrative and aesthetic achievements.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Over-rated?
This film was met with a lot of anticipation, not just by fans of the superhero genre, but by fans of film in general, the iconic symbol of Batman instantly recognisable in our culture. Expectations were risen by the critical and commercial success of Batman Begins, which effectively added a gritty realism that was a long shot away from the camp and half-hearted Batman of the 90s.
However, despite the anticipation and hype surrounding this film, was it really worth it? Where the first film offered us a refreshing perspective on Batman and offered some illuminating social criticism, as well as an engaging plot, the new batman appears inferior in almost every aspect apart from excess marketing.
I feel this was a good opportunity, with a great cast and director to offer us something more. But apart from the action packed thrills and undoubtedly spectacular shots of Gotham City, this remains a thin film without the engaging plot and message of its predecessor.
The message of Batman Begins was distinguishing between justice and revenge, but the sequel appears to say that loss of human rights and the use of violence is OK in order to protect people. A much less appealing moral in my opinion.
The other shame is that the late Heath Ledger, an actor with such enormous potential, was ridiculously tipped for an Oscar. The performance is carried with great verve, but only to the extent that the shallow script allowed. As an admirer of the actor, I would like to see him win an Oscar, but for him to win one for the joker would be unjust. A much more interesting character in my opinion, as well as integral to the plot of the film, was Harvey Dent. Although his decline is a little too sudden and complete, the development is dramatic, plus Eckhart was perfectly casted for the role.
In conclusion, I do not want to be too harsh to The Dark Knight, as it was not a bad film. I thought it was a decent film, but did not earn its hype, nor was it as good as its predecessor. A recommended viewing, but I wanted to add some perspective to the unremitting praise this film has received.