Change Your Image
imranaki
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Immaculate (2024)
What a delicious movie
I am a horror, suspense, thriller and action fan. And although I continue to watch all of the above but I don't really care to watch horror movies anymore. In the past so many years horror movies have been so lame that I have stopped bothering with them... This one was awesome! Kudos to the lead actress, director and the story writer and the entire staff. What a brilliant piece of work.
I just cant believe that we got such an intense, mysterious, suspenseful movie after such a long time and the ratings are still so low. I have seen a few horror movies that start very well but end horribly but this one just kept getting better and better. The ending was just great!
I am totally satisfied. And I recommend this to all viewers who like a bit of a fight back, action and are not faint of heart. Enjoy!!!
Out of Darkness (2022)
Hidden Gem
I stumbled up on this one by accident and got hooked to it from the very beginning. Thoroughly enjoyed the character development and was interested through out. I actually wanted to know what would happen to each one of them. The location, music and acting were great. As was the language they were speaking. The cinematography was good too. I am surprised people dont like this little gem.
I wouldnt say this was a horror movie but a movie full of suspense and thrills. This movie is not about monsters but us and how we turn into monsters when threatened or when we are scared.
I recommend this to anyone who is tired of seeing the formula suspense/horror movies that we get by the dozens these days.
True Detective (2014)
I liked night country, it was different!
I gave true detective a rating of 9 after watching Season 1.
Season 2 and 3, I remember watching and enjoying but I cant seem to remember the plot. So I will give it a rating of: 5 and 6 respectively because I do remember enjoying season 3 more than 2.
However, season 4 has left a mark on me and there is no way I will be forgetting what I saw. It may not be as good as season one but it isn't bad either. The ratings for season 4 are too low here on imdb.
It is a very different kind of detective show a bit eerie, sad and surreal and I really like that about this show. I heard people complain about the soundtrack but I actually liked it too. The acting, the production and everything else was pretty good. I would definitely recommend it to people who want to see something different than the regular formula shows on TV these days.
My rating for Season 4 is 7 out of 10.
Hermana muerte (2023)
Beautifully shot murder mystery with hints of horror
The acting, the tone, the cinematography, the soundtrack all were pretty good. I was impressed by the lead character too and yet it felt like I had seen this movie a hundred times and in different languages too.
However, its worth mentioning that the location they selected for filming this was stunning it did take me back to my childhood and the spooky old school i studied in. Also worth mentioning is the lead actress Aria, she has this vulnerable/innocent face that makes her a perfect choice for this role. Also, she can act!
I will recommend this to everyone for a mild scare as its not too scary and well made.
Cuando acecha la maldad (2023)
Shocking, Gruesome, Intriguing but Flawed. Still worth watching.
This could have been a very very good movie but its still not bad and much better than the high budget movies out this Halloween. I would recommend it to all horror movie lovers but not to the faint of heart. Some scenes in this movie are jaw dropping. At times I had to rewind to see if it was really happening!!!
So yes a good effort and a good story but I wish they had a better budget and that EVERYONE was not screaming all the time specially the lead character.
It could have been a 10 out of 10 but it Isnt I guess people are giving it a 10 rating mostly for its shock value and the gore!!! Hopefully the next one Runga makes has a better budget.
Yes I recommend this to horror fans only.
It Comes at Night (2017)
horrifying and depressing
Slow burn, well acted, creepy, and sad.
The red door, the hallway, the dreams were all very creepy.
I wouldn't recommend it to the faint-hearted. I would also not recommend it cause it leaves you feeling depressed and sad. But I will say that it was well made.
Lavender (2016)
Good production same old story.
It was very well done, mood, camera works, acting and especially the music.
However, it was the same old story of spirits wanting for the truth to be told. Why couldn't have this been just about the psychological effects of a traumatized child who was suppressing her memories and the truth. And then later in life as she was stronger and able to face it was remembering what really happened.
Why bring the supernatural into such a beautifully shot movie with an excellent music score and this scary mood they were able to create even without the introduction of ghosts. This movie was scary enough without the spirits and ghosts they later got involved into the movie. All the supernatural could have been her dreams or subconscious trying to help her remember and face the truth and see who the monster in real life was.
Any ways, I enjoyed it and give it 6 out of 10 only for all the hard work in everything they did except for the actual story. Movie makers, sometimes a simple story is a better story. 6 out of 10 for me is a very watchable movie i am stingy at scoring levels.
I recommend this movie to drama watchers, art lovers and ghost/spirit story lovers. Horror fans stay away and their wasn't much mystery as I had already guessed what happened half way in the movie.