Change Your Image
Computress
Reviews
Picassos äventyr (1978)
Picasso's life in a fun-house mirror!
Hasse Alfredsson's and Tage Danielsson's films has always had a special place in my heart, and in particular "The Adventures of Picasso". The film is about Picasso's life and art, told through a distorted mirror.
For those not familiar with Hasse & Tage's style, it might seem to be a somewhat shallow and burlesque film, but it is more than a ordinary comedy. It also shows the trouble of becoming the victim of your own public image, and how the creativity and the personal life may suffer from it. In many ways it is a film in the same spirit as Charlie Chaplin's "The Dictator", slapstick mixed with reflection.
Pablo Picasso once said that "We all know that art is not the truth, art is a lie that makes us realize the truth" and I think that "The Adventures of Picasso" encompass this in a very nice way!
Loose Change: Second Edition (2005)
Loose Change give "documentary" a bad name.
This is one of the most misleading and cynical "documentaries" I have ever seen - except some "newsreels" made by totalitarian regimes - and I have seen a lot! The deluding misuse of facts and the deliberate, misleading cutting-style is making it impossible to take seriously. Unfortunately it seems that there is some who prefer "pulp-fiction reality"...
Loose change was planned as an ordinary feature film, but it ended up as this mess. The film is nothing more than a wild speculation without any hard evidence. There is several investigations (both by government and private persons) that debunk the "theories".
I am sorry, but Loose Change do not deserve the attention it has got. There is far better films about 9/11, like ex. United 93. Avoid LC at all costs!
Metoroporisu (2001)
An Amazing Milestone In Anime History !!!
When I first saw this I was totally blown away by its beautiful animation and groundbreaking use of music! It really made me lyrical in a way few anime does - Rintaro and Otomo really has what it takes to make a masterpiece. The blend of charming old-fashioned technology and allusions to modern phenomenons makes it the perfect anime for the beginning of 21st century!
Metropolis is based on Tesuka Osamus first manga and later gave inspiration to his more famous "Astro Boy". Some story elements and characters from Tesukas later works are clearly inserted in Metropolis to make it work as a movie, which in this case is good... The choice of music is, in my opinion, daring and rather funny; jazzy tunes spiced with hits from the 60s (Ray Charles) sets the tone of the "optimistic atomic age". All in all, well made nostalgia...
I could go on forever with this rant, so I spare you that if you see this little animated gem! Rent it, buy it, steal it (if necessary ;) , you won't regret it!
The Lion King (1994)
One of the best Disney in later years
As usual has Disney made an outstanding film - tecnically speaking. Great animation are Disneys trademark and it shows!! The acting and music are also "First Class", especially Jeremy Irons (he is a wonderful singer). The story is one of the best in Disneys history - Its dealing with the problems of taking responsibility for ones actions in life and the pain of losing someone that you love. I would like to see that more often in Disneys movies...
Unfortunately it is a ripoff of Tesuka Osamus "Janguru Taitei aka Kimba The White Lion" (there has been a lot of discussions about this so I'm not going to dig deeper into it) and that is a bit of a disgrace that they never admitted that (instead of threatening to sue those who pointed that out).
Despite that, it is still one of the best Disneys, so it has my blessing ;)
Krek (1968)
Brilliant frog takes on the army
The story is about a guy that enlist in the army and brings a friend - the frog "Krek". This is not liked by the sergeant, who does everything in his power to get rid of it...
This is a brilliant short animated film that won the Silver Bear at Berlin Film Festival in 1967.
Borivoj Dovnikovic "Bordo" started out as a cartoonist and illustrator for newspapers, and went 1950 on to make short animated films in the famous Zagreb School of Animated Film. He has made shorts as "The Flower Lovers" (1970) and "One day in life" (1982), which is my personal favorites (together with "Krek"). He is also responsible for "Balthasar - The Inventor of Shoes", which inspired to a whole TV-series with Balthasar in the seventies.
Bordo has in "Krek" managed to catch the absurdities of militarism and the life in the army with graceful and direct slapstick humor. A must see for anyone who loves animation!!
The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978)
The proof that there is no God!
I must say that I was deeply chocked when I saw this - and then I am a hardcore SW fan! It is the ultimate example of how a ripoff TV "x-mas celebration" should NOT look like - crappy animation, lousy set and bad performances by the actors... If you are up to it you may enjoy Chewbaccas family (their conversations are really interesting to listen to), a "postcard"-appearance by Mark Hamill and (GASP!!) hear Carrie Fisher sing! The only one who seems to manage to get out of this with some dignity is Harrison Ford, who seems to wish he were somewhere else. Oh, the humanity... A must see for all who like to abuse themselves!!
Blade Runner (1982)
Off-World Perfection!
In my humble opinion is Philip K Dick´s works among the most intelligent and fascinating in modern science fiction. Unfortunatily (or luckily, if you perfer) he has been ignored by filmmakers until recently... Except for this little gem by Ridley Scott! It flopped when it was released in 1982 because it was so much before its time. Star Wars still ruled and was more lightweight, and the philosophichal and existential matters that Blade Runner dealth with was probably not what people expected. It took at least 10 years before it chatched up and people understood its greatness... I´m still impressed by the special effects (no computers as far as the eye can see!) and the acting performances - especially Rutger Hauers - is marvelous. Its impact on filmmaking in general and science fiction in particular is not to underestimated (see Matrix etc.) and should be treated as the classic it deserves to be!
The Conversation (1974)
Masterpiece about misinformation and misinterpretation
Coppola have with this little masterpiece made everyone aware of the problems and consequenses of misinterpretation... Through the movie we will hear a conversation four times between a man and a woman (who supposedly is lovers), and how it will take new sinister turns every time you hear it...
Splendid performances (specially Hackman) and firm, straightforward storytelling gives "The Conversation" a disturbing feeling of discomfort. Just as relevant today as it was when it was released. 9/10
The 39 Steps (1935)
Classic spy story signed Hitchcock
"39 steps" is a kind of blueprint for many of Hitchcocks later movies - a man becomes accidentally involved in criminal activities and have to find proof of his own innocence... Splendid acting by Donat/Carroll and (despite its age) very agile storytelling make it a _must see_ for anyone who is the slightest interested in film history.
The Boondock Saints (1999)
Dull and humorless Tarantino-rip off
To make this kind of movie the director need a sixth sense for balancing violence, humor, popular culture and movie history. Unfortunately, Duffy does not... Boondock Saints is simply a piece of unfocused, unflexible speculation in the Godfather series, Tarantino and western genre. The character stereotypes and film clichés are stacked on top of each other and just mashed together to make a unforgettable impact - boredom!