Change Your Image
cvictoriac
Reviews
Can You Feel Me Dancing? (1986)
One of my favorites from the 80s
Cute love story ... but more about a young woman finding her independence. It's harder for her since she is blind and her parents baby her in some aspects. In others she is a daredevil (skydiving). The boyfriend is so sweet and thoughtful. Such a heartthrob back in the 80s!! He makes one mistake and she freaks out.
Love her and her brother Jason playing her brother !!
I did want to slap the mom a few times though.
I forgot this was a made for TV movie until I saw the description on IMDB.
I tried to find this a few years ago. It was only on VHS and was close to $100. Was so glad when I found it streaming on Freevee.
Mirror Mirror (2012)
Super cute and fun
I love this version of snow white because it's told in a very different way. There's comedy (not laugh out loud but humorous). There's adventure and there's love ... and dancing. Snow says she does not want to be rescued by the prince which is a great message for all young ladies. Julia Roberts was perfect as the Queen because we all love her and her sarcastic take made it fun to hate her. Even Armie Hammer was good in it as the no
So charming Prince ... although with his personal history he's hard to watch. Emily Collins was great for this role with her innocent natural beauty. Ans reminds me so much of Audrey Hepburn.
Hollywood (2020)
Wish this was REALLY what happened.
Imagine if this had actually happened ... what our world would be like!! Enjoyed it and the actors. Costumes were beautiful. Little crush on Jack!!
The Sinner: Part VII (2020)
Can't touch the first season
Should have quit after the first season. Although looking at Bomer is always a bonus. Trying too hard. Dialogue is sloooowwww.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
I had hope
Liv Tyler is one of the worst actresses ever. Her character would never make captain. She ruins every scene she is in.
Some good eye candy though! A lot of good looking men
But think of a firehouse. In Texas. A gay man. Transgender. Muslim. All in the same firehouse. I'm all for diversity but it would never happen. And I don't think fire captains can have their son in their team??
Best part: Rob Lowe could stand there and I could watch him for an hour (remember that he still looked hot after being dunked in a toilet in St. Elmo's fire). That is one good looking man.
Any way. Skip it. Watch the original. Much better and realistic.
9-1-1: Athena Begins (2019)
Wow. It doesn't get much better.
Very powerful backstory. One of the best episodes of an already great show. A little unrealistic though that her partners in life are just okay that she hid this. Anyway I'm sure this is an Emmy worthy performance.
(Spoiler alert). I hoped she would have forgiveness and grace. I feel he paid for his son and built a life of helping others.
Designated Survivor (2016)
Dropping f bomb?? To be "edgy"?
I have watched this show since day 1. Love the cast and I would vote for Kirkman!! Not sure why they think it's good to add all the swearing. Seems they are trying to be edgy but it comes off forced. And not necessary.