Change Your Image
cindyslove79
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Gray Man (2022)
The IGN reviewer missed the point. my own synopsis spoilers included.
Yes he rated this movie as a 5 listing the fact that the main character is a pleathera of different spy characters and he was right on the action. Still god did they ever miss the point. Guy kills his own father that landed him in jail to protect his brother. Gets hired by a guy to join cia to be an elite agent. Needs to protect his recruiters daughter. Said person dies in order to protect daughter then ends up becoming the father figure to said little girl. So get to see a guy who became the job the ultimate spy agent. Go from son to brother to the recruiter as well as his son in a way at the end. Then the father and protector of his friends child. No emotional character shown. His actions of how the guy chooses to live his life in the end and his reason to protect those he cares about also makes it. Like we are living the dream of being the ultimate father to protect their child but we cant see it til the last scene. Yes am i giving events away with this yes, but it was one hell of a worthy and unique ride. Highly recommend to watch at least once if your a father with a child.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Stories like this in tv series are rare
I wont go into details of the story because I hate spoilers. I will only say this. Stories like this in tv series are rare, and watching it was a gift to be a part of. I hope you join us soon in watching it as well. This story has been an absolute pleasure to have been gifted by the producers of this series to have turned these book into television. Into a form we could enjoy with those, who have chosen to read the books themselves. I hope that you will join us soon in enjoying this wonderful tale.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
ive seen every movie in the franchise and this worst one
I like how they tried to make it more realistic and even tried to incorporate the movie as if you are playing the very first game. Can clearly see some of the puzzles and areas from the first game hinted at. I like how thos movie starts from the civilian oint of view. That was a very nice approach. The execution sucked and making it so the zombies retained their humanity quite clearly over and over. I could accept it if thats how they behaved initial infection before they fully turned but they didnt go that route. It just completely ruins the effect. Graphics thumbs story almost believable for how it must have been like for the people on the game but how htey got the zombies to act. Destroys this version of the franchise making it in my opinion the worst one.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
combining everything from the fan theories to the core matrix principles amazing writing.
Mmm did that taste good. Yes there is a bunch of fan theory in the first part of this movie, which will put quite a few people off. But they did something bold. Completely daring. In some peoples eyes even career suicidal perhaps. They did their best to combine the actual real world. The people that try to make the theories of everything that is the matrix is as well as a new resurrection of the matrix so the story is like a combination of the original series the fan theory community as well as an entirely whole matrix and combined them all at the same time. And the writer i have no idea who it is massive props. The biggest hero of this new matrix in my opinion is whoever wrote this story. Just wow. This movie is a 8.5 but due to adding the theorycraft which will put quite a few non hard core fans off i dropped it to a 7. Still amazingly done. Wow just wow.
He's All That (2021)
A movie where I couldn't help but start not caring half way.
I can understand the concept. But the idea was turning a male loser into the prom king. The second they had him take his shirt off and he has a better 6 pack abs then those who actually have one. And it goes down hill from there. You expect us to believe that round of horse shite. Um ya right. I'm sorry I like the actors and actresses but the story was just not believable. That alone made the movie fail. Just that simple.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Movie great premise 7-7.5/10
Thought another vampire movie in the sky this time. That's different sure why not. Vampire mom needs to use her curse to save her kid. A unique premise sure will give it a go. And it delivered. It's in the top 20% of all vampire movies I have personally seen. And that should be enough for you to realize it's worth a watch.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Movie was a 7 but the ending dropped the movie to the 5 1/2 score we see as the average.
Movie was good entertaining full of surprises. One bs scene where something happens to one of the characters that also happens to our hero and yet doesn't die which makes no logical sense. I won't say what after seeing movie you will know yourself. Was definitely worth watching. I would recommend.
The ending if they removed the new friend and just had the characters say their objective and ended there would have had the movie stay at a 7.
Overall movie is worth watching a few times. Can't say movie worth watching over and over and over but I will watch it again. It was well done.
Cosmos (2019)
Legit 4 out of 5 star rating. I hate giving spoilers. So they are light.
Well, this movie is about the astronomy club kids all grown up.
So, first movie slow first 8ish minutes is just them talking in the car. Heading to wherever thy are headed.
Entire movie is in the old 1980s format of everything happening in one location.
In this movies case 3 guys around a car in the middle of no where.
Cliche yep. But does not remove from the movie,
Like real life. It has a lot of dead space. Not much happening. But that doesn't take anything from the movie. I looked on rotten tomaters yes spelt that wrong on purpose. For movies coming out nov 8. And only this movie had enough of a decent story. To get my attention. Read the reviews here. And thought a few of them likely fake myself. Anyways watched the movie. And it was a slow journey.
Did I end up liking the characters. Not so much. Seeing they were connected through a series of events. Between the Companies they worked for was a nice touch.
No idea if the other movies this week worth anything. But this one. Nice premise.
Peace
Finally Found Someone (2017)
First foreign film i have ever seen in theatre and it was a winner
The Movie story was well thought out. It had a lot of strong family values, which i have find is common among Philipino's
Some of the movie scenes were corny. You could tell The actress or actor was faking. But at same time. I cant picture almost anyone being able to act a few of the scenes seriously.
But even then, the movie went along smoothly. There is a lot of teenage love jokes. A lot of unexpected jokes to me.
If you compare it to North American films. Story 8 Acting 5-6 Comedy level 6 Background characters actors. 4 But at same time. Main actors acting. 6-7
Expect final Review rating to be 6.5-7
Well worth a watch for a Romantic movie thats a bit different then the Hollywood Formula.
Recommended.
I want to put must see. At same time some of the amateur acting made me cringe. But When i look at the heart of the movie. About the Story Moral and otherwise. I have to put
Must See. Because the movie is definitely worth watching once.
I Have Seen one other foreign film. 200 pound beauty which is a Korean movie not a Philipino movie and that is a 10/10 This movie is a 7-6.5. More then worth the time to have watched it.
And I'm stopping now. I realize i have become long winded. lol
The Watchers: Revelation (2013)
Better then most religious themed movies
Movie is a b roll movie it was done on the cheap. But don't hold that against the movie. The acting not the greatest. Is obvious that several scenes were only filmed once but on a 50k budget you can't fault the movie for that one.
Story covers several themes based in history. Special effects nothing's Spectacular but enough to help the story.
Myself I'm all about the story itself. If it's acted well etc it s just a bonus but a nice one to be sure. The story was well thought out and well executed. Unlike many religious movies that go into ow you have to believe blah blah. I didn't really feel any of that religious bias in the story. It is Christian movie with a few out there theories but it was a unique one and strangely actually plausible. Unlike most movies like this one.when looking back at history it doesn't how to put it it picks its theoretical bs well.
Don't know if you will choose to watch this movie I know I had not planned on doing so. But I was pleasantly surprised. Ya the acting and camera work made some parts seem jumpy but don't hold it against the movie.
To me a movie is all about taking a story and making it visual rather then paper as reading a book to help you picture the story better. A tool and the story is the important part and this story was a good one.
Assassin's Creed (2016)
I hate when Hollywood plays it safe.
Don't get me wrong. The movie is worth a watch. even if you know nothing about the game. But I have one pet peeve with the movie. The fact that they gave the main character such pathetically weak motivation makes me want to wring the writers necks. if it was any other movie i would rate it 3-4/10
The backstories was what MADE assassins creed. The fact that they did the subplots so badlymakes me wonder when i will ever next watch the movie again.
For for the action it was 7-8/10 it was beautifully done. But I like what drives a person. What makes them tick and in that they failed. Watch the movie Except to see a great action movie. It is one of the best action movies this year. That part is NO QUESTION.
But sadly the movie follows the standard formula for modern action movies which is all action little brains.
Watch the movie. But don't expect to be overwhelmed for being pulled into the characters and their final fates.
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
This Movie is a solid 7 out of 10
The movies isn't quite a 4* of of 5 just below it but its definitely better then the average movie out there. And it actually makes sense. If you are not formiliar with the x-men universe the movie. You would likely rate it at 60-62% unformiliar with it. I can see a few plot gaps that may cause some to lower it to average 5/10 but only a few would rate it as low as 4.
Thats it. Worth a watch. Do suggest watching previous x-men movies first in the film order. X-men / X2 xmen united / xmen united / x-men first class / x-men days of future past. Then this movie.
Leaving the Wolverine movies separate. Just a suggestion from a movie buff.
Fantastic Four (2015)
Fantastic 4 are now mass murders through inaction?
The movie for story is around a 3-4 elementary level story complexity. Nothing wrong with that many action movies have that and this is based off a comic book so we cant expect story perfection over.
one base concept that they destroyed for any kids of the fantastic 4 for all time. and that is no action done by the fantastic 4 will lead to the death of others. What am I talking about. simply by them making a choice to do nothing caused human beings to stand no chance of being. its simple 1 in the scene where doom is sucking up the world there is a road with lots of traffic next to a secret military facility 1 ya right 2 when they go to other dimension all these vehicles go to other world and get sucked into a matter to energy converter. Invisible woman shields it so. Things stop going through.so first off a ton of people likely civilians stopped existing then all the people in the vehicles which had people at the end not a one of the 4 went to save back to our world
3rd when they destroy doom who is powering this open gate when he pass's it would close instantly, or the gate would not close soon as they pass through it after it closes back to our world. so the logic sucks. Now the fantastic four through in action are responsible for the death of unknown casualties themselves.
because of simple inaction for all times to any kid who watched the movie. There is no take backs for that one. that would in itself annoy their comic origin fans for all time, then add the cheesy story. and the low rating the movie got was incredibly kind even if it was a story on the level of elementary school it did in its own way make sense. Still was a weak story even if another possible way they came into being. then given when they as for a place to work a super lab YA RIGHT though to be fair how many hero's stop in the middle of a villain fight go for civilian people What am I talking about after the fight when doom is dead,they didn't go to see if anyone survived. before they went through the gate in the air back to earth to take back with them still don't really recall many super hero movies actually showing he hero looking after the aftermath Yes they don't do that but at the same time under the situation anyone who knows cars went through would see if anyone was alive. even if the chance was 1 in a billion they would still look. anyone who knows cars went through which they could see would do so the fantastic four who are the Savior's of mankind now don't care about the little guy the normal ma and pa average Joe. Congrats for turning a icon into a nightmare to little kids everywhere.
Odd Thomas (2013)
5 out of 5 stars
The last movie I actually went to review on IMDb was Made of Honor . I do not recommend movies that often. I find most tasteless and then i ran into Odd Thomas. In the movie Thomas has the ability to see the Shadow People. That is what their actual name is in the psychic world if any of you want to look them up. I grew up seeing them my entire life first time when I was 10. I do not know how Dean Koontz himself found out about them and made a book that led to this movie. But wow this is a MUST WATCH. I Always noticed them following people with strong negative emotions around people. Not specific to Death. Altho Dean is correct they do follow death but they stick around even when its not around. He made that part up but turned it into for certain. The one paranormal movie to watch this year.
HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
P.S. I apologize for my bad Grammar.
Made of Honor (2008)
Today is my perfect day in part because of this movie and a better reason to watch it I can not give you then this
I have an announcement for the world I am Kenneth Owen Dunn engaged to Cindy Faith Tran the best friend I have ever had in Calgary Alberta Canada my birthday was September 16 the day that this movie came out on video and the first time I have ever seen this movie the first scene the movie starts in 1998 at the first year I would have started college so the main actor played by Patrick Dempsey is my soul mates and my exact age 29 I asked my fiancé for my birthday to buy her wedding dress and to show it to her mother. Today is September 20 2008 and today my Twin Sister Skylene Maria Jean Pendleton has come to town to have her birthday with me. I just talked to my wife on the phone and she is going to be leaving shortly to buy her wedding dress today no joke and so I have a gift for my twin sister as well to see my wife's wedding dress when she sees me later today. So this movie will always be my wedding movie and a more perfect one I could not have asked my father God for a better gift for my birthday.
Thank you to every prince and princess in the world who would care to read this and share my joy in my wife.
Whoever you are I love you with all of my heart and I pray this movie gives you the same joy that I feel now sitting on my computer telling you my happy day
Doomsday (2008)
Worth watching once
Do not misunderstand me this movie was well done for what it was it should be rated as 6 or 7 but it was not our main actress's best work by a long shot. I myself was rooting for our lady hero to succeed and in that she did so quite well but I am in for a story and this story was in many ways lacking. I do recommend a person to see this movie but do not expect the suspense of a movie like 28 days or 28 weeks later. The reason I have placed this movie with such a low rating was for the writing behind the movie even if the writing was not as bad as the visual plot of underworld it still left something to be seen. I personally will not be enjoying this movie again any time soon. Yes there was some good interconnections between the characters in the quarantine zone but it was because or direct relationships blood links not because of any type of plot score. Sorry but this movie is a turkey when it comes to the story. I did enjoy the action and there was a few things I haven't seen since blade runner but they could have done them much better not left such weak links between fantasy and reality sorry but that is just my opinion
Penelope (2006)
A story to fall in love with again
Our story follows a lady who I find by the end shows a inner strength and self worth that makes this lady a princess in character as well as in upbringing. Sheltered from the world because of a birth defect I.e. having the nose of a pig. This young lady grows up sheltered from the lessons of societies teachings about who and what a person is supposed to be and gives us in the end a gem of a movie. I only rate this movie 8 not because of it not being worthy of a 10 but because of the nature of the plot. Sometimes we as people need something drastic to get our attention to cause us to become better people through the experience and I hope that those who only sees with the minds eye and not with the heart can learn to look at how they see others and not make the mistake that some of her suitors make in judging a book by its cover
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (2008)
Finally a movie worth watching
I am one of those strange people that has seen more movies then is good for them and this movie is a reason that I am glad that I have done so. I look for movies that has something to say that not only increase oneself in its own entertainment but also that instill in a person that cares to enjoy the 2 hour experience something that they can turn around and say when they are finished that they have learned to be a better existence once they are done with it, and I am glad to say that this movie is among them. This movie instills all of the values and reasoning that I have come to enjoy in a movie and in that I can say that in that it was a well deserved and well sought after experience. I can not speak for everyone but my wife and I enjoyed it immensely and I hope that this potential experience may be shared by yourself as well. The format of the interdependencies of the relationships in the movie reminds me a lot of the works of Shakespeare with the many well written interconnecting sub plots between the different people that Mrs Pettigrew is introduced to. The format is a lot like being caught in a hurricane with Mrs Pettigrew starting in the eye of the storm slowly moving as she stays still. You are watching all of these existences acts of will continuing on and the entire time Mrs Pettigrew is the eye from which we see out into the world waiting for someone else to turn around and act as a mirror to look back at you through her and gladly in the end someone does with a very happy ending.