Change Your Image
wildlife-ptech
Reviews
Please Sir! (1971)
4/10 Silly plot and juvenile acting in so so film
Comments
Early 70s British comedy is amateurish
PROS
The actors playing the teachers do a decent job
CONS
Weak acting by the 'students', a silly plot and mostly unfunny jokes make the film feel overlong.
4/10
Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964)
6/10 Well acted but slightly overrated
Comments
Watchable drama is slightly overrated
PROS
Interesting story and good acting
CONS
Has unlikable central characters and is a bit slow moving and moody
6/10
The Whisperers (1967)
7/10 well acted but gloomy and depressing British drama
Comments
Well acted if slightly theatrical main performance in gloomy British drama
PROS
Fine performance by Edith Evans in main role, if only perhaps a shade too calculated and theatrical.
CONS
Gloomy film makes for a depressing experience.
7/10
The Gathering Storm (1974)
6/10 watchable for Burton
COMMENTS
watchable TV movie is obviously low budget
PROS
Good Performance by Richard Burton with a barnstorming final speech.
CONS
Feels low budget, more a televised play than a film. Acting is variable (apart from Burton) and script needed more polish.
6/10
Raging Bull (1980)
9/10 very very good but hard to watch
COMMENTS
This is a very well made biography by the great Scorsese.
PROS
Technically amazing boxing scenes unsurpassed even today
Well acted and directed
CONS
Unlikable main character makes the film hard to watch. Perhaps a shade overrated as Scorsese has made even better films.
9/10
Nebraska (2013)
10/10 Superb drama
Comments
Thus is a superb drama and is highly recommended
PROS
Great acting, great story and effective direction. No melodrama. It's all very naturalistic as if we are watching a documentary.
CONS
nothing really
10/10
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922)
Great performance by Max Schreck
Rating
7/10
Great performance by Max Schreck in Murnau adaptation of Dracula. Film may appear a bit slow and conventional today but is still worth watching.
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927)
Masterwork with terrific visual style
Rating
10/10
Masterwork by Murnau has a simple but gripping story made with path breaking direction and terrific visual style. The opening one third is spellbinding. The climax keeps you guessing until the very end.
Amazing
Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa (1994)
Simple but sweet film with pleasant somgs
This is a simple but sweet film with some very pleasant songs despite a few of the usual clichés. Shahrukh gives a winning performance and leaves an impression
Recommended
Pardes (1997)
Mediocre formuliac script but good songs
Despite a modiocre formulaic script this is a watchable but very long Bollywood film that has some good songs. Shahrukh Khan and Mahima leave an impression.
Taal (1999)
Good music in cliched but watchable film
Rating
6/10
Good music by A R Rehman in Bollywood love triangle. Khanna is ok while Kapoor overacts. Film is long with cliched plot but quite watchable
Trimurti (1995)
Cliched plot messy direction and editing
Rating
3/10
Below average Bollywood film with same old cliched plot, some over the top acting and messy direction and editing. Film bears signs of tinkering. Khan disappoints while Anil Kapoor acquits himself well.
Hum Saath-Saath Hain (1999)
Mediocre retread of HAHK
This film feels like a retread of Him Aapke Hain Kaun but is mediocre. The film is poorly paced and chemistry between the leads is subdued. Saif and Karisma are ok but can't match Salman-Madhuri. The story is weak and the film needed better editing.
Watchable
Maine Pyar Kiya (1989)
One of Bollywood's sweetest love stories
Rating
8/10
The first two thirds of this film is a magical love story and is one of Bollywood's sweetest despite all the conspicuous ostentation on display. Both newcomers charm us. Despite the formulaic final third the film still remains watchable.
Partner (2007)
3/10 Skip the film watch the songs instead
Comments
Better skip the film and purchase the soundtrack instead!
PROS
Has catchy music and it's fun to watch Govinda and Salman dance
CONS
The rest of the film is a weak copy of Hitch with indifferent acting, a shoddy script and poor direction.
3/10
Ready (2011)
Ok music but the rest of the film is bad
Rating
2/10
Apart from ok music the rest of the film is rather bad. It has an Illogical plot, unfunny jokes and it never seems to end. Salman and Asin try but the script fails them.
Avoid
Sardar (1993)
Fine Rawal in low budget film which focuses on partition
Rating
8/10
This low budget film on Patel lacks epic sweep but wisely focuses on a brief period of his life namely the period between 1946 upto his death. It pays minute detail to the administrative nitty gritty of India's traumatic partition. Rawal is very good. A must for Indian history buffs.
Bodyguard (2011)
Weak film with lazy plot and.unfunny jokes
Rating
3/10
Weak film with Salman playing the same character he has always played. The jokes are unfunny, the stunts are so so while the plotting is cliched and lazy. Has nice songs. Kareena is ok.
Kick (2014)
Tedious star vehicle is a chore to sit through
Rating
2/10
Extremely tedious film is a chore to sit through. The story is poor and it's basically a star vehicle for an uninterested Khan. The stunts and fight scenes are dull. Good actors like Nawaz and Hooda are wasted.
Avoid
Dabangg (2010)
Rollicking entertainer with Salman
Rating
7/10
Salman Khan is in fine form as cop Chulbul Pandey in this rollicking entertainer. He relishes the dialogue specially the smart insults. It's his most self aware role yet. Well directed and edited despite cliched plot.
Recommended
Dabangg 2 (2012)
Works better if you haven't seen the first film
Rating
5/10
Decent entertainer is practically a repeat of the first film reusing many of the best punchlines. The freshness is missing. Khan is in good form as Chulbul Pandey.
Will be rated higher by those who haven't seen the first film
Shrek the Third (2007)
Nice visuals but lacking in laughs
Rating
5/10
Repetition sets in this time in this installment of the Shrek series. The film has nice visuals but the jokes aren't as funny as Shrek 1 and 2.
Watchable but mediocre
Shrek 2 (2004)
More of the same but still entertaining
Rating
7/10
This sequel to Shrek continues the irreverent tone of the first film. Despite a similar storyline the laughs generally work. Good fun.
Shrek (2001)
Packed with laughs
Rating
8/10
Packed with laughs which mostly work, this entertaining animation has a irreverent tone as it spins a new take on fairy tales. Despite slightly dated animation and multiple sequels the film remains watchable.
Inside Out (2015)
Creative and original - an instant classic
Rating
10/10
A welcome return to peak form for Pixar with a highly creative and original story which builds to a impactful conclusion. More suitable for slightly older kids. An instant classic.