Change Your Image
ying-12
Reviews
Nancy Drew (2019)
No mystery, all sad and bad.
First seen as an adult is a sex scene with her. Shows u what the writers are thinking and where the show is going and i guarantee you, it disappoints.
Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (2016)
terrible teen junk
Terrible annoying acting.
Really predictable cheesy story.
Something made for teens to whack off to and lose brain cells.
I'm forcing myself to watch more episodes based on reviews and they are all completely wrong. The only good thing about the show is that everyone is eye candy.
The Expanse (2015)
worst show i've tried watching in a long time.
Attempting to watch again for the 10th time. and it's been hours of boring misery. Terrible unlikable characters. don't care one bit for what's going on in the show. Feels like some bad soap opera with space stuff and cop stuff and a bunch of annoying people complaining bout something. gonna keep going til the end of season 2 and then i'm calling it quits cause this is painfully bad so far.
Killjoys (2015)
Took awhile but it grew on me
Hated it at first and failed to get past the first episode multiple times over the years. When i finally did, i got hooked and loved every bit of it. The only thing i wish they did was turn aaron ashmore's and stephanie leonidas's characters into a bigger thing. It was extremely disappointing on how short lived that was cause it was great.
I mean, it's pretty cheesy at times but as a fan, it only makes the on going running gags and little jokes more adorable and addictive. If you're open minded and want something to get sucked into for fun. Then cool, you'll love it. If You're comparing it to other shows and being an obnoxious critic, then maybe it's not for you.
Cooking on High (2018)
First time i ever felt the need to say how bad something is.
I usually hop on to imdb when a watch something i loved. This time it was the exact opposite. I love food and almost all food related shows.. This is the first show that was so bad it made me lose my appetite. Not just how amatuer it feels as a show..... but nothing was funny, nothing was interesting, and i don't think there's many people with an IQ low enough to enough something this bad.
I can't express my disappointment enough. In theory a show like this could be good i think, Just not this one.
Out of the Wild: The Alaska Experiment (2009)
it's not bad
For having absolutely nothing to do on a Saturday night cause i was stuck inside dog sitting, I found the show quite entertaining. It was interesting to see who carries on and for what reasons and what was necessary for survival though i feel it was lacking in showing the importance of water and from personal experience they left out a lot of struggles that makes me wonder if they had off camera help. Mildly useful when they explain a few survival tips though nothing compared to survivor man. In the end i found the most enjoyment watching them actually catch some food and prepare it but i still wonder how real it was having a camera crew and all to capture their every achievement without intervening.
The Universe (2007)
One of the most stimulating shows for beginners interested.
This show is absolutely great involving many famous individuals from the science community and unbelievably fun cgi's. It's nice and simple for people just interested in understanding the basics cause in reality most people just don't know or understand much about our world, science, the universe,. They stray from getting to complex or into detail about subjects that people would normally find very confusing. It's by far one of the best shows for introducing people to the fun of the universe and science. They cover all the planets, our solar system, black holes, Galaxy's, the earth, moon, and much much more. I'm not only ecstatic that they have a 3rd season but impressed cause i thought they'd run out of material by now, but then again... were talking about the universe here:p