Change Your Image
vicvega1284
Reviews
Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
Where the boring things are!!
I was a little excited to see this movie and as time grew on and I kept seeing the trailer my excitement only grew larger. I knew that this film was going to be on the dark side. But I found my self bored with this film. The world of the wild things was not as interesting a sit looks, it's actually rather boring. I found myself looking at the clock waiting for it to be over. There are a lot of flaws with this films story and character development and the lessons learned. A film that deals with this type of material in a much better way is the film Coraline a far superior film. That being said there is some good here, it appears that WB Studio let Jonze keep his vision because this is in no way a feel good child's movie. The puppet suits and facial effects are very good and give the wild things a sense of being there rather than using CGI. The voice work of the Monsters is amazing all the Monsters bring it here not one bad performance. The main character Max is actually good too. All I can say is this movie is a mess there some good some bad and some boring moments but a unique film.
Blood: The Last Vampire (2009)
A whole lot of style!! But not much substance.
Alright first off I will say I liked this movie and the style it is going for. If you are in to Directors who take a unique visual approach to their films then you will enjoy this film. The style here is very cool the way the characters are filmed and the surrounding are just beautiful. The fight scenes are good but not the best and at times the camera cuts too much during them. The special effects were very good and did not look cheap, yeah the blood floats but that seems to be more of a style choice. This movie is not really about Vampires and that is were this film falls short, is that its a lil different than the trailer I saw. The script on this one is barely there a lot of the time I felt confused as to the characters purpose of the story. This film reminded me of a film I saw earlier this year Suki Yaki Western Django, the style it used and also there seems to be some homages to the work of Quentin Tarantino done in a very nice way. Here they paid homage like he pays homage to other films and Directors.
Pandemic (2009)
A good B movie Thriller
I saw Pandemic at the store and instantly though to myself Zombies!! I was wrong this film focuses on the relationship between the small town mainly a small group of characters in this small town and the Government during a Quarantine. This is not a horror film it is more of a Sci-Fi B movie thriller and a pretty good one. The acting is good all the performers were good except maybe two of the Army Soldiers in the background who would only have a line or two. There were not many special effects but the effects they did have were done really well. I really liked the ending of this movie it gave the film so much more depth and had me thinking about the film after it was over. I can only give it a 5 though if you are a fan of the genre or really interested check it out otherwise not much will be missed, for most of this has already been done before and better.
Land of the Lost (2009)
Dany Mcbride is Awesome! Another Ferrell classic.
If you need a good silly comedy then this is your ticket. I recently saw Year One and was really let down by this movie, and I had my expectations kinda low for Land of the Lost but I was really surprised with how much fun I had with this movie. The movie is basically carried by three people and they are great. Danny McBride is at his finest here and Will Ferrell is classic Ferrell. Jorma Taccone is great as Chaka, when I first saw this character I thought I would get annoyed but he really knew how too play it, and the friendship he builds with the other characters mainly McBride is hilarious. I even watched the deleted scenes right after the movie because I could not get enough. I only wish I would have seen this in 3D but its great on DVD at home. Another thing that was cool were all the Sci-Fi homages. And the special effects are pretty good. If you need a good laugh and a good fun Sci-Fi adventure movie then this is for you.
The Proposal (2009)
Good Fun Comedy!! Reynolds and Bullock are great together!
Ryan Reynolds has always been a favorite comedic actor of mine and Sandra Bullock has always been good in her comedies. These two really work well together. This a great comedy for both genders. Most of the story takes place in Alaska which provides some pretty visuals.There are also some touching moments in this movie too, it got a little dusty in the room towards the end of the movie. Oscar Nunez's cameo in the film was funny and weird!It was also great to see Craig T. Nelson aka Coach in this one, he really brought something to the character and the relationship of the father son. IF you are in the mood for a feel good laugh out loud comedy, then you should really give this a view.
Paranormal Activity (2007)
Boring over hyped movie. Don't waste time on this.
This film is really slow and the pace crawls along. The acting is nothing special and laughable at times. The film really builds a sense of tension and then just leaves you hanging when it has the opportunity to throw in a good scare. Most of the paranormal activity that takes place is just loud noises heard from the other room, there really are no sight gags. For the low budget it had it was shot pretty good, the camera was not too shaky and the editing was not bad. But overall this film suffered from its over hyped reviews, showing people exiting the theater and jumping from their chairs. I only heard two reactions from two people in the whole audience. There are so many other good horror movies that have come out this year that should have been released in the theaters than this crap.
Friday the 13th (2009)
Fun film and good addition to the legend.
This film has one of the best openings I have ever seen in the horror genre, the first 15 minutes are like another movie all on it's own. The death scenes were new and inventive and some were a slight homage to the original. There were some flaws with the films story. The gore and special F/x were good but I suspect they were cut down and will be better on the unrated DVD. Jason is good but they should have used Kane Hodder he really brings so much more to the character. The kill count is pretty high and really steady there is really no long waiting period the kills just keep coming and coming.Overall a pretty sollid horror film and not the best but a pretty good Jason movie.
Burn After Reading (2008)
Not the best Cohen Bros. film. Not even close
This movie was a real big let down, i really had my hopes high. A lot of the aspects of a Cohen Bros. film are here the quirky characters, blunt unexpected death scenes. But a lot is also missing like the beautiful cinematography or soundtrack and the Decalogue is some of their worst by far. Brad Pitt is great to watch but doesn't get used as much as i would have liked. Frances McDormand is not on her best here i had expected her to hold everything together based on her previous work with the Cohen's but she is just plain bad here. Malkovich is good he gave what i think was expected no more no less. George Clooney is good but we don't spend enough time with his character. We actually don't spend much time with these characters individually to care about any of them that's where i felt this film lacked. I have seen all the Cohen Bros. work except for Barton Fink and Intolerable cruelty but i can say this is my least favorite film of theirs so far.
Meet the Spartans (2008)
One of the worst Spoof movies ever.
This movie is such a waste of your time , the jokes are really immature and they tend to drag on especially the jokes that are the least funny. As far as a spoof film goes all this film really spoofs are pop culture celebrities and references that are all dated. The acting in this film is just so bad there are no likable characters. In the end i felt as if i were watching a really bad really long mad TV skit, not to say mad TV is bad but its usually hit or miss and this film only misses. I would not recommend this movie even if it was free. The only good thing i will say is if you can sit through this horrible movie than any movie you see after this is just gonna seem extraordinary.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Not that bad of a movie.actually pretty fun and entertaining
Some things that i liked about this film were the family and Charlie. Charlie is perfectly cast, i also like the grandpa better in this film than the original and the mom is played by Helena Bonham Carter who has also been in Tim Burton's Sweeny Todd and Planet of the Apes. I liked how Wonka is not displayed up-front from the start even though we know its johnny deep and we've seen what he looks like in the trailer, by not showing him right away it helped add some mystery to the character which carried through out till the end of the movie. The special effects were very good everything seemed to belong in this fun world, nothing came across as a 3d computer building or bad use of special effects.In this story they go into Willy Wonka's past too his child hood which really helped me to understand this character something the original really didn't do also they give us a better understanding of how this chocolate factory works, example the oompa loompas have a back-story that perfectly explains why they would want to work in this factory.Some things I didn't like about this movie were unfortunately the oompa lumps they really didn't work or should I say he didn't work for me at all being as its only one actor being duplicated on screen. The actor was good but I felt like I was seeing the same actor duplicated and not individual oompa loompas that looked alike. Also the oompa loompa songs weren't anything to remember they were actually really annoying and slowed the movie down, I was actually hoping to hear Deep sing since Gene Wilder sang in the original but there was no singing from Deep here.If you are a fan of the original Willy Wonk and the Chocolate Factory and Burton and Deep's collaboration's like Ed Wood,Sweeney Todd,and Edward Scissor Hands then you will probably like this movie as well.
Hustle & Flow (2005)
Story of a small time pimp with big dreams to enter the rap game
Hustle and Flow is a very good come-up story of a small town southern pimp slash small time drug dealer D-Jay and the people in his life who help him along the way to realize his goal of making it in the rap game. D-jay is at a mid-life crisis in his life and is looking for a way out and a way up in the rap business. Terreance Howard gives a great performance as D-Jay a very believable character, also giving a good performance is Taryn Manning as Nola, D-Jays main girl in his stable of women. Every one else in the film gives a good performance too even usually over the top character actors DJ Qualls and Anthony Anderson give more realistic performances.Good soundtrack very original. Good directing and writing by Craig Brewer. Even though this film takes place in modern day it has the feel of a 70's blaxploitation soul cinema film, a genre i am a huge fan of. I like this film the most in the recent genre of rap musician life movies that have come out around the same time i.e. Get rich or die trying and 8 Mile. I am not a huge fan of rap music but this film and it's music is very believable and it captures you're attention from the start and holds it until the end, definitely worth the viewing.