Change Your Image
davey184
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
His House (2020)
Haunting. Heartbreaking and Attitude Changing
Gets you right in the heart within a few minutes. Shows another side of life, for people comfortable in their democratic countries. Many twists and horror/jump moments. Overall a great original storyline. In tears for much of this movie.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Crazy But Addictive.
Won;t post spoilers but, this film was not what I expected. It is quite violent and sometimes gory. I would have rated it more had it not gone over the top in the last 45 minutes.
Friday Night Dinner (2011)
Slapstick comedy still works
If you want a laugh a minute TV series. This is it. The cast work together so well. Every Friday night the Goodman family have dinner together. Even though Johnny and Adam have left home. The antics, mishaps and the many visits from Jim next door during that dinner night are absolutely pure comedy at it's best. Horrible Grandma is the worst human being ever born. Mr Morris the most angriest man in the world, Jim is the most insane
Comedy neighbour ever created. Johnny and Adam constantly playing practical jokes. Martin and Jackie always arguing. Val the brazen pretend Aunty. Three cast members all lost recently. Loved every single one of then. Please watch.
The Midwife (2021)
Going Nowhere.
With a promising start, I waited for it to make sense. I watched the whole film. You think you are gettng to the point of the plot on numerous occasions and then it stops and goes somewhere else entirely. Only one actress/actor comes out with any credit here. That is Lara Goodison, the lead character Lissie, all others were mediocre, school play quality.
If I judged this film without Lissie/Laura I would have lowered my rating further.
Lucky (2020)
Emptiness
Watched all the way through, with a lot of patience. Hoping that the explanation for the events in the film would make a decent finale. No finale, no ending, no explanation. No plot. Feel very let down by the film makers
Hosts (2020)
Awful Acting and Plot
Unbelievably bad acting. Very poor story line. Directors and writers need to count this as a loss of their possible talent, improve and move on. The actors/actresses will never make it big unless they take more lessons. It was like watching a Junior school play in every way.
The Nolans Go Cruising (2020)
You Are Kidding Me
Guess this bunch of talentless ladies are running low on invited TV appearances.
Even lower on funds to express their egotistical natures. Still living off a 2 year pop history in the late 70s/early 80s of about 3 hits.
Television reality shows are really scrapping the barrel here.
The Clearing (2020)
Pathetic Shallow Story line
So he can fight off 20+ zombies unarmed at a time without getting infected. The zombies can break car windows open with ease. But can't open the door or unlocked windows on his camper van. The whole film is of him killing zombies single handed. No plot, no story and no point.
Doll Cemetery (2019)
Worst Acting Ever Seen
Couldnt watch this beyond 15 minutes. Every actor/actress in that time was the worse I have seen. Good luck if you get past that 15.
Curse of the Scarecrow (2018)
Truly Dreadful.
The start of the story was quite promising. I watched it for 50 minutes hoping it would improve. It certainly did not.
The only person who deserves any credit for acting is the main character June, played by Kate Lister.
The other two main actresses should be working at the checkout at Asda at best. Their performances were absolutely awful.
As for the story line, I will give give you an example of how bad it was. 'All the lights in the house suddenly go off, while one of them is sitting in the bedroom. Next thing you know a torch appears in her hand as if by magic'.
Truly pathetic story writing that a 7 year old could produce. Good luck if you choose to watch it. Hope you do not waste as much time on as I did.
Enter the Wild (2018)
100% Not a Horror Movie
This should be classified as Adventure/Drama. A poor film about survival in the wilderness (again). Five friends go into the wild and basically, make every mistake you could possibly make when hiking/camping. Then face a fight for survival..
Upgrade (2018)
Groundbreaking ScFi/Thriller
I will not post any spoilers here as the movie is just to great to ruin for future audiences. This film has gone straight into my top 50 of all time favourite movies. After the the first 15 minutes from which the plot evolves, to the eventual, completely unpredictable ending, it was an edge of the seat, can't take your eyes off, need more, Sci-Fi Thriller.
This is a movie crossing three classics from the past and mixing them all into one perfectly. The Terminator, The Matrix and The Hidden (a 1987 little known masterpiece check it on imdb) https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093185/
Please watch this and enjoy the best film of it's genre for years.
Wildling (2018)
The Most Predictable Film in History
I do not need to include spoilers for this film, as you can see what is going to happen at the end of the movie, after the first 20 minutes. I never review a film without watching at least an hour. So I hope that you don't have to suffer as long as I did. I actually let the film run until the end, to prove my judgement correct. Much to my own embarrassment.
It has all been done before, many times. If you can get past the first 20 minutes, and not guess the ending, I will salute you.
The Fear of 13 (2015)
Inspiring, Thought Provoking and Heartbreaking.
I have never watched this type of documentary/film before, as in my own ignorance. I thought the genre would be dull and boring. I am a 48 year old film buff. Making myself proclaimed lack of knowledge embarrassing.
I was hooked from the first minute and often questioned whether the subject, star and former Death Row prisoner could be the person telling the story about his own life. I have too admit I googled it, as I did not believe how good the narrative was.
It is a true story about how people can go off the rails in life, with seemingly no hope for a future. Soldier on with guilt in their soul for the poor life decisions they made for themselves. Yet one trigger of an undeserved good deed from a fellow human, can send that person on a path in a completely opposite direction.
Watch this for ten minutes without getting hooked or give my review the thumbs down.
American Gothic (2017)
After 10 minutes....
This is an unbelievable waste of air time. The plot starts off slowly and confusingly. Only to develop into a predictable mess. Filled with poor acting and a story line that has faults all over. Like bolt cutters appearing by accident, just at the right moment and injured people able to run away, at speed with life threatening wounds. The law officers in this county were looking for two escaped convicts? More like they were looking for a tin of custard in a supermarket and did not bother to look in the tinned custard section of Walmart. I have tried not to include spoilers, I dare you to watch this and then give IMDb an honest opinion in reviews for yourself. It really is that bad, that it needs to be proved as such by viewers worldwide.
House on Elm Lake (2017)
Old ideas, new second rate actors
The story starts of okay, if not predictable. Following the theme of doomed homes'past murders here, DO NOT MOVE INTO THIS HOUSE'. Unfortunately after 10 minutes of the movie, the house has new tenants. The actors/actresses from the start are of a very poor standard. It does not improve. They seem like they are part of a haunted house reality program on daytime television and should really rethink their careers. There are some moments that make you jump, but only because the music gets louder. Without using spoilers, this film progresses into nothing after an Amityville style beginning. If you watch the first 10 minutes and have a feeling of DeJa Vu. Then no need to continue with the movie as you have already seen the plot, film beginning and end. But, most probably with better actors in scores of other movies.
It Comes at Night (2017)
What 'Comes at Night' ?
When I read reviews like 'I wasted 90 minutes of my life, watching this movie' I usually laugh and question the posters ability to manage their time to understand the plot. With this film their is no plot, no beginning, no middle and no end. Acting is fine, the story line is pointless. The conclusion does not tell you why you watched the movie the whole way through either. So for the first time and hopefully the last. ' I just wasted 90 minutes of my life'
Lake Alice (2017)
Unbelievably predictable
I have never seen such a poor, so called horror film, lots of over the top screaming and very little action or story line. Very predictable victims and very predictable assassins. A child of 11 could create a better script.The film only lasts 75 minutes and believe me, that is the only good point. If you have an hour and a quarter to spare, do not use it watching this movie. You will regret it.