Change Your Image
ibrian
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Red Notice (2021)
It had a chance to be better..
Edit more than 30 minutes of overkill out, and it's a better movie... Now it has the potential, but drags on it's excitement, draws, successes, action and fun.
Stuber (2019)
I knew it...
I knew what it was about from the first time I saw the trailer. Stuber = Stupid.
Fastest Delorean in the World (2018)
If you're a car fanatic...
If you're a car fanatic, you'll probably like this film more than the four other reviews. The DeLorean dressed as a "Back to the Future" vehicle has become this guy's business. It's booked for promos, shows, parades, etc and is enough to pay his way in life. As the car needs repairs, he decides to engine swap hence the title and decision to make a documentary of the process. The problem is that all sorts of problems happen along the way, mixing family with business and the documentary itself is no longer the original arc. How and what direction will the titled story take shape? Will the business survive the family problems? If you're a car fanatic and have you're business on the line, what do you do? You can watch this movie. But if you're an expert at racing 1/4 miles or building high power street-rods, these guys will be well below your league. Although resurrecting the costs of building a fast car, a business and a documentary have lessons for everyone.
Budding Prospects (2017)
Budding Prospects Never Buds
While in 1983 San Francisco, three guys get an opportunity to run a grow operation and make bank. This 30-minute piece goes no further and presents no focus beyond just that. Snooze. Some of the more experienced actors give a decent performance but nothing feels developed or of any quality in the slow moving Budding Prospects when so many other shorts deliver intrigue and grasp in only ten or so minutes. I really wanted to like it but just couldn't find the grounds nor to watch another minute that seemed like the past five minutes.