Change Your Image
davidknowles2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dolittle (2020)
Just fun
I just found the film a fun enjoyable, uplifting film to watch. Would love to have more adventures in this world. Yes it a kid film, yes it has a simple story, simple villains but the CGI I thought was good, an stylize to fit in with the rest of the universe with its bright vivid colours, they were never meant to be photo realistic.
An at this rate it will probably be up against sonic the hedgehog for best film oscar. lol
Rim of the World (2019)
It not going to win a Oscar
Storyline wasn't exactly imaginative and if I saw this script before it went to film, I would have said it needed rewrite or two, good opening, Alex the nerd was likable. Darius annoying so are most rich brats. ZhenZhen story didn't make much sense, needed more background there. Gabriel as a juvenile wasn't original. Didn't like the whole explanation about a 80s system capable of shooting down a alien spaceship, something better needed there.
CGI, far from terrible but far better than most straight to dvd films or netflix, which is what this is.
Now the best part were the kids, we will be seeing all these actors again in other films soon I suspect. A lot of people moaning about language.
If there was a Oscar for the most accurate portrayed teenagers on film this should win it and yes these characters are clearly '13-14 year olds.
The language crude yes but go to TGI Friday an listen to a group of teens or sit near teenangers in a Mcdonalds or around a bus stop and this how they speak actually they probably use worse language than was use in this film. This how I spoke when at that age. At least in Britain anyway.
Yes I know Americans hate pertraying real teenangers on screen. An this certainly not your standard 26 year olds pretending to be teenagers and they aren't teens pretending to be pre teens, there are real teenagers playing teenage characters. An I love this film for that. An don't worry parents, there absolutely nothing said in this film that your teenage brats hasn't already said and heard a thousand time before, they don't say this stuff when you are around.
IMDb at San Diego Comic-Con: IMDb LIVE at San Diego Comic-Con 2017 (2017)
No backlash
haha who the hell are they to kid, there lots of people criticising this decision. As proved by the BBC being force to issue a formal statement about said criticism. They never did that for any other recasting of the role.
They know this decision is at best polarising the fan base. An them just trying write it all off by insulting the people people who don't like this pathetic PC stunt. Just shows they have no problem with bullying people who disagree with their views and casting decisions.
Also given the constant hints through out the last season, he clearly lying about not knowing it would be a female doctor.
The Recall (2017)
What a surprise
Got this film an thought it would be your typical B film, poor graphics, even shittier acting and writing, set design .
The acting wasn't as bad as many of the over the top 1 star reviews make out. The CGI was middle ranking, it not the best in the world but it far from being the worst CGI you will see in a film, in fact it reasonably respectable for this type of film. In fact I suspect many reviewers who are rating this film 1 star haven't seen many films at all.
The characters did lack depth, apart from Snipes who we did get a lot of back story on. The aliens at least they have a motive that made sense, earth is just one giant petri dish for them to experiment on, it actually one of the better excuses for aliens invading earth, better than them wanting to steal our planet core or eat our brains.
I was impress with the scenes on the alien ship, where see the aliens experimenting on humans, the make up and the set was all very impressively done, an on the gruesome side. No more gruesome than some of the experiments we perform on animals. It could have done with it being more like a dream state, make the lighting more vivid, with Charlie more unstable on his feet. Him kniving one of the aliens in the chest whilst laying in a pool of water was a bit a rambo for my liking and in my opinion for the character.
The ending actually throws up a lot of interesting questions about what happens next in this film. The aliens chucking in 20,000 enhance individuals in a population of 7 billion seems to me like sending lambs to the slaughter.
Realive (2016)
A unique perspective on reanimation
This is what science fiction should be about. It provides a unique story about how the reanimation of the cryogenically frozen person could happen in the future. An how that person could feel, it isn't a rosy picture but probably the most realistic one I seen.
I agree with other reviewers that it a tad boring in parts, wish we got a wider perspective on the world he was reborn into. May be if it ended on a happier note, it would have made a better film.
The moral of the story, make sure you have a clause in the contract that you aren't the first reanimated because the first will always be the worse, an probably the first hundred attempts after the first, yeah make sure you are only going to be animated after the procedure is fully perfected.
The character was lumbered with a body that barely worked, held together by spit and glue and luck and lots of machines, recovery time that lasted years. It no wonder he suffered from depression and tried to kill himself for a second time.
The Purge: Election Year (2016)
Not as good as the The Purge: Anarchy but still pretty good.
I enjoy it for what it was a good action rump with a half decent story and a shallow political untone. It could have been done better, it needed more politics, more double, triple, Quadruple crossing you expect during an election year.
It would have been better if it was link more into the last film, more integrated universe.
There were a few scares, seeing people making money off the purge, it becoming something tourists attend were all plausible.
The villains were over the top but that kinda works in this universe.
Looking forward to seeing what Purge 4 does.
The Rezort (2015)
Was expecting a B film but got A film.
It be interesting to see why this film never made it to our cinema screens, it appears to be direct to DVD. It not a classic of the genre by any stretch of the imagination but the acting, directing, CGI and many other areas of the film at least match some of the smaller budget films I seen in cinema, think The Purge, Paranormal Activity, Monsters. An it clearly had a budget far bigger than your standard straight to DVD film or syfy productions. I would say if this was produce in the US and was set in a US context, I bet it would have gotten a lot more attention and almost certainly made it into cinema.
There were few things I think lets this film down, the lack of frights, the parts where we see the people at the luxury resort was to short, there should have been more of a party atmosphere. Wish we gotten more of the story around the refugee camp and what was going on there, an how big the conspiracy was and how much of our guides knew.
Outpost 37 (2014)
Surprisingly good
Only minor spoiler about some plot points that went nowhere
I enjoy the movie and for a low budget movie I thought it was surprisingly good. I think the people behind this had hope they would get a big distribution or more money coming in to fund this through it a shame they didn't.
The CGI, Aliens and makeup was surprisingly well done for what is suppose to be a low budget film and if you watch a lot of budget films you will be impressed by them. Same with the actors they were good throughout the film.
A few plot threads went unanswered as well like those special forces guys that disappeared from the scene, the lack of urgency from command like they been infiltrated. Some of this may have been due to budget and funding not coming through an the guys making the best of what they have filmed already.