Change Your Image
pinkrabbi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hellraiser (2022)
Completely pointless and mediocre spectacle.
A complete disappointment. As a fan of original series i was looking forward to the release of the new version. The history of the franchise has had its ups and downs. Unfortunately, this film is not a good one.
With great difficulty, almost out of sheer stubbornness, I mastered these two hours.
This movie is nothing special at all, unfortunately. There is no intriguing screenplay, no attempt to rethink or breathe new life into a cult film, not even spectacular special effects.
But the weakest part of this film is of course the script, or rather its complete absence.
I understand that for films of this genre to demand some kind of depth or logic is redundant. However, there must be some necessary minimum. Alas, the characters perform some very strange actions that lead to even more strange consequences. I can't force myself to empathize with them at all.
The only bright spot is the decent performance of the lead actress. That's all.
Baby Frankenstein (2018)
Don't believe bad reviews!
A wonderful independent film with an original plot, humor and decent acting. I had a great evening, thanks to the creators!
Superman & Lois (2021)
Surprised by the laudatory reviews
Surprised by the laudatory reviews.
An amazingly unsuccessful casting, a family conflict sucked out of the finger, stupid dialogues - an unusually weak film adaptation.
Kolskaya sverhglubokaya (2020)
Horrible!
No kidding, this movie is a real horror. But in the bad way. Stupid scenario, plot holes, weak directing and poor cast will steal your time away. Forever!
Les misérables (2019)
Poor France.
An honest film in a semi-documentary manner shows the sad reality of today's France.
A well-thought-out script and impeccable play of the actors keep the viewer in suspense until the final credits.
The Appearance (2018)
Jesus Christ! This is one really horrible movie.
Everything in this movie is truly horrible: plot, cast, decorations, acting, FX - everything!
Beware of it! I'm serious!
Carmen (2003)
Without passion.
The story of a young officer, who fall in sizzling love with a tobacco factory worker told so distant and leisurely cinematic language that comes to mind: perhaps the matter is the advanced age of the director, that did not allow him to make the main theme of the movie what was considered his numerous predecessors - passion, jealousy, lust.
Senor Aranda actually deprived the most "Spanish" story in the history of the passions with which "Carmen" always associated. Despite the stunning views of Andalusia, Granada and Cordoba, against which the action is played out, watch what is happening on the screen simply uninteresting.
The plot, which became the basis for operas, ballets and numerous adaptations, turns into a specific, interesting mainly with the cultural and visual perspectives movie. Atmosphere of the time recreated with care. In particular, to work on the costumes was invited "Oscar"-winner Yvon Blake.
Obviously, the film with a similar scale, certainly deserves more serious cast. And if Paz Vega can be represented as Carmen, Antonio Deschamps is frankly not cope with the role, the duo looks extremely unconvincing. In general, the picture may be addressed to lovers of costume movies, hopeless romantics and those for whom the "Carmen" - is just a bouncy tune of Bizet's opera of the same name.
+ Costume adaptation of classic
- The lack of decent actors in the lead roles
Wild Things 2 (2004)
talentless
It has to be kinda sequel of the same titled movie, but, in fact it is the remake. All the same: the same American South, the same physically precocious American schoolgirls in bikinis, that do not disdain of same-sex or murder for the millions inheritance, the same cascade of deception and fraud.
Actually copying the original story, Jack Perez does not bring to life his own movie. Similar patterns need actor's charm, possibly negative.
And if Neve Campbell and Denise Richards was (at least) just a pleasure to watch, in the second part the actresses from the local drama club were taken.
The only notable figure against the cardboard villains is an insurance agent, played by Isaiah Washington. Sometimes it seems that his character got here from another, more successful film.
+ Good script
- Worthless incarnation
Le pharmacien de garde (2003)
Weak
Story of a Parisian pharmacist, who considers himself the heir of the ancient Druids and dreamed about the environmental paradise on a separate farm in Provence. And in his spare time, he sacrifices the main enemies of the world of nature: the owner of the oil tanker, the head of cosmetic corporations and tobacco magnate.
Unconvincing attempt to demonstrate the well-known truth that good intentions pave the road to hell. Obsessed pharmacist (Perez) lacks of credibility - too cheerful idealist he looks. Only Guillaume Depardieu gives to the film a human dimension. The other characters do not cause any sympathy, and the finale is almost ridiculous, despite biblical tragedy, declared by the director.
+ French thriller
- Weak French thriller
The Medallion (2003)
Jackie still alive!
Once upon a time Quentin Tarantino was asked who he wanted to be as a child, and he did not hesitate to answer: "Jackie Chan!". "Medallion" - a movie for viewers under the age of twelve years, or for adults who have never grow up. Only children forgive director's obvious failures in the not to plot. Only children do not notice the obvious, if not arrogant, borrowing from the "The Golden Child" with Eddie Murphy and frankly weak actor's play. Well, tell me what the boy at that age is a matter about the cast and plot coherence? All this does not matter, because the main thing in the movie with Jackie Chan - Jackie Chan's self! Fortunately for grateful audience here is still intact. There are also his "brand" fights and jumps, and "brand" chase through the city (this time it is Dublin) for the next villain Warlock, who once again plays Julian Sands.
Gigola (2010)
Time wasting
The leading actress, Louou Doillon, was born in the French movie industry. Despite the fact she looks absolutely devoid of talent. Predictable scenario coupled with poor acting and incomprehensible actions of the characters make this movie extremely boring and could be interesting, possible, only for lesbians, who have absolutely nothing to do. Оnly Thierry Lermit in a small role оf a father can remind the viewer of French cinema, where the "Gigola" sought, but did not get. Do not waste your time and money.
If you would like to see powerful story about same sex relationship - take "Gia", or "Bound"(1996).