Change Your Image
ettrick
Reviews
The Quatermass Experiment (2005)
Bad acting makes this vastly inferior to the original
The original TV series and movie were ground breaking in Sscience fiction. Why BBC remade this as a 90 minute film , is a mystery. The story line, sets and especially the acting were all atrocious. Good actors appeared to be embarrassed in their attempt to utter their lines from an appalling script. The BBC should be censured for this nonsense and I doubt Nigel Kneale, the original author (mentioned as a consultant) had anything to do with this travesty. I could go on using all the derogatory adjectives in the English language but who really cares, but I have to to make this submission the required length. I sincerely hope they do not attempt a remake Quatermass and the Pit. probably one of the best ever science fiction series.
The Other Side of AIDS (2004)
Garbage and dangerous
I am against censorship but this documentary is based on almost totally on pseudoscience and will lead to a complete misunderstanding of the HIV viruses and their relationship to what is called Aids. To deny the existence of the true cause of Aids is supporting what President Mbeki of RSA was saying five years ago and his comments could be partially related to causing the deaths of literally millions of Africans. I am not against debate against scientific research but this documentary is so biased against HIV being the cause of Aids that it is downright dangerous. True that some, and only some, of the participants and interviewees have some credentials but many are unqualified to comment on what is one of the major killer diseases on this planet. By all means debate the facts but on both sides of the coin.
Inspector Morse: Twilight of the Gods (1993)
Brilliant acting but the most mediocre Morse e.episode
Sir John Gielgud steals this show with his wit and overall brilliance in acting. The usually expertise of Robert Hardy is poor and he overacts his part as a self-made ex-Lithuanian immigrant.The rest of the normal cast are very good as normal but the story line is the poorest of the whole series. Normal Morse enthusiast could easily use the fast forward and only stop when Sir John is on screen, especially his last appearance. Many of his asides could be puerile in most actors hands but with him the absolute opposite is true.
Being a Wagner enthusiast, the title would imply much Wagnerian background music which was curiously lacking for the most part. I had expected a comment from Morse when the repetiteur played the Tristan chord but none was forthcoming!
Flightplan (2005)
A film full of disappointing suspense.
This must be one of the most ridiculous "suspense" movies ever made. The plot is so full of glaring errors, improbabilities, unreal characterisations that it defies belief. Sean Bean looks thoroughly fed up in every scene he appears and no wonder, he must have been wondering what the heck I am I doing here. I sat though all of this movie, cursing myself most of the time at the banalities of the plot but needing to know what was going to happen in the end. I suppose the director succeeded in part of his plan in that some suspense was there but in the end one wonders was it really worth 98 minutes of silent cursing. Jodie Foster is a tremendous actress and very intelligent. What induces her to take part in movies such as this, "Panic Room" and the equally ridiculous "Contact". To declare that this movie is Hitchkockian will make the master turn in his grave.
Definitely a contender for the rotten tomatoes award of the twenty first century.
Sleepers (1991)
One of the best mini-series I've ever seen. When, O when will it be available on DVD?
This miniseries regarding the cold war is probable the best you are ever likely to see. It is both serious and hilarious at the same time. The stars are all excellent, particularly Michael Gough. I do not know of any other serious-comedy that can hold your attention. make you laugh; keep you under suspense, all at the same time.