Change Your Image
binaryone
Reviews
Kureimoa (2007)
Only watched this recently on a recommendation.
The recommendation came from a Discord chat which was not even related to anime or manga. Needless to say, thought the affair wouldn't last long.
I binged it in 2 nights.
Animation is as you might expect from a budget anime produced in 2007 but it still makes it on my list as one of the best anime I have ever watched. Grippingly intense without going too much overboard. There were some weakness in parts of Clare's character development towards the last few episodes but all in all, a very good story line.
It is a pity there hasn't been enough interest in making a reboot, improving upon the story line or continuing on with a season 2 finale.
Highly recommended.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Tries to be emotionally charged but ends up failing as a superhero movie
The title of my review says it all. There are fundamental common sense and logic issues with this movie.
The Witcher: Much More (2019)
Bring on Season 2
Excellent ending and buildup for Season 2. I've never read the books so to those who say I could have experienced something better, that's great. Maybe I will read the books one day now that I've watched this. But just so you know, most books transferred onto film isn't going to do the books justice.
I also can't understand anyone who would bill this as the next GoT. GoT got old. The way The Witcher is being written where intertwining stories are aired from past and present and finally they meet in the end...this is going down a path that leaves the possibility for writers to develop on these characters further in season 2 in a pace that doesn't unnecessarily drag it out as I've felt at times in GoT. We would still have bloody good entertainment at the end of the day, regardless.
I for one, can't wait to see Season 2.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Good but...
I thought the 3 hours went fast. It was generally a good movie but it wasn't fantastic. It was just good but with lots and lots of plot holes.
1. Tony Stark becomes a time travel master in a short period of time with only ONE test iteration ran (which was successful). You folks do realise that Tony Stark had taken many test runs to even get his Iron Man core to work?
2. Captain Marvel finding Ironman in space amidst a universe full of "aliens" that she needs to help probably sending out distress calls of their own.
3. The absence of Loki after everyone comes back.
4. How did Ironman snatch the infinity stones off Thanos?!!! You saw how much power was coming out of those things as the stones get sucked into his glove sockets. Even Quill holding 1 power stone (and remember, he is a semi/demi god?) caused a problem.
5. With Pimm back, and with the knowledge stored in Stark's database, it means the MCU (and its bad guys who will do everything in their power to get hold of it) can now travel back and forth into time at will. Especially for Antman and the Wasp. This is opening Pandora's box for the future of MCU. Perhaps Pimm in his infinite wisdom will ensure this does not fall into the wrong hands?
6. Dr Strange and the Ancient One see the infinity stones as critical in protecting the universe from the malevolent dark one which Strange fought in his movie. So when Thanos destroys the stones after his click, the world should not just be trying to get back to normal after 5 years. It should be destroyed.
These are my top plot holes that keep gnawing at me. The movie was entertaining but the storyline chosen was full of flaws.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
I feel a disturbance in the force...
Love the new twists in the storyline. Love the build-up and uncertainty with Rey's future. Love Mark Hamill's acting with Luke's internal struggles with his guilt. Pleasantly surprised to see Leia pull a hat trick out of the bag. Felt a disturbance in the force when the movie started adding funny punchlines almost all of which were aimed at Hux. (I feel for him. Seriously.) A little unsettled with Snoke's fate and how it all played out.
Overall, it wasn't a particularly bad movie. I think all it needed was Rian consulting and listening more to his Star Wars lore masters to ensure he wasn't going down a path the fans would regret. In the end, it kinda felt like watch Evil Dead - Army of Darkness.
Now You See Me 2 (2016)
You know a movie is bad when...
***SPOILER ALERT***
...a movie about magicians tries to have you believe that a trick where they have the horsemen end up in China after falling through a tube is the result of them getting drugged and transported via private jet.
Logistics FAIL - Somehow, after getting to China on the private jet, they were thrown into a tube just like the one they started going down in and waking up falling through said tube having no idea that they were out for more than a minute (transport drugged horsemen to airport, trip to China, trip from Chinese airport to a building with similarly setup tube, etc).
That was when I considered switching this nonsense off. I endured but it was a total waste of time.
The first movie was much more believable despite it having its own flaws. This is a B-rated movie story line with an A-class cast (Isla Fisher was a better female cast) but the story was so bad there was no saving grace for this one.
Noah (2014)
Good entertainment
I can only guess that people have strong views and expectations on a story about Noah as it reflects some of the very core foundations and principles about creation. To complicate matters, you have differing versions of events and expectations based on what line of faith you follow as well. For example, Muslim vs Christianity.
If you are not versed with the story of Noah, chances are you will go into this movie, with no expectations and think this is actually not as bad as some of you are rating it.
Some of you suggested this is a bit stretched out and even a bit over melodramatic towards the end but heck, are you suggesting that you would have directed this stretching out more of the unnecessary acts of evil from the Tubal-Cain tribe of men which had already been masterly communicated by Aronfsky's directing? Each message was clear and artistically portrayed by Aronfsky. As a director, I think he needs to be applauded to take such a sensitive project like this one and actually coming out with results that do keep the audience engaged. I mean how exciting can this story be; a man who puts animals into a wooden ark and waiting for the oceans to fill the Earth. I can think of several other biblical stories that was better suited for entertainment purposes. I even thought the Watchers were a bit far fetched but Aronfsky's interpretation was just as rational as all the other versions I have studied.
I think if you go into this movie with no expectations, park your belief and education about what the children bible stories were teaching you and just watch the movie as an interpretation of the biblical story, you will not come out disappointed.
Kudos to Aronfsky, Crowe and Connelly for this well executed project. Credit goes to the Noah sibling cast for keeping up with the more experienced cast in this and I could almost taste the berry that Hopkins finally finds towards the end.
I think its an achievement and will find a well deserved space in my Blu-Ray library collection when it is released.