Change Your Image
letterl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Dream of Jeannie: Please Don't Give My Jeannie No More Wine (1970)
My all-time favorite "Jeannie" episode!
I was not a fan of Jeannie and Tony getting married, so it's a bit ironic that my all-time favorite episode of the series occurs a few weeks after the big wedding. I love this episode and is one I can watch over and over again.
It may sound silly but even watching this as an older adult gives me the same feelings I did when I saw this episode in reruns in my youth: I just like the scenes with wine bottles, telephones, pipes and cups and saucers dangling in the air while Tony and Jeannie try to stay calm and not let on that anything is amiss. It's still humorous to me.
And what can you say about Barbara Eden? She never looked better on the series than she did in this episode. Pink is definitely her color!
The Cobweb (1955)
Leoda Richards speaks!
TCM recently aired "The Cobweb" and I watched it. It was the first time I had seen it. It was a really interesting movie. Some of the characters were so over the top, I thought that maybe everyone was a mental patient. The film features an all-star cast: Widmark, Bacall, Grahame, Gish, Boyer -- and the ubiquitous Leoda Richards! And this time, she actually has a line!
Leoda Richards was one of those character actresses who seemed to be in every movie ever made in the good old days, always lurking in the background, usually as a high-class older woman. In "The Cobweb", my jaw literally dropped when she showed up briefly in a scene with Gloria Grahame and actually spoke! It was the first time in all my years of movie (and TV) viewing that I had actually heard her speak.
As for the film, other reviewers have already mentioned that drapes seem to be the motivator for what the characters do. As the film unfolded, I did wonder if maybe everyone shown wasn't just a little crazy, even the ones who were running the institution.
It was a fascinating film and I enjoyed it.
After the movie, I read that James Dean was actually slated to star in this one. That would have made it even better.
Taxi (2004)
Queen Latifah shines!
I don't get all the hate for this movie. I found it an enjoyable time to turn off the brain and just be entertained. Certainly, worse films have been put on celluloid.
I watched this because Queen Latifah was in it. She is an underrated actress, and here, as in many of her roles, she just makes you want to like her. From the first moments on the screen, the viewer is immediately rooting for Belle Williams.
I can't say I'm a big fan of Jimmy Fallon but his cop character came across as friendly, if not, bumbling.
The plot here was interesting. Since it was a cop caper and a comedy, you knew there wasn't going to be a lot of violence but there WAS lots of action, which I found enjoyable.
The chase scenes (and there were several) were well-produced.
Maybe people hate this movie because there are some major plot holes and implausibility pervades much of the film. But that's what some viewers like, as they wrap up a day and sit back to enjoy a movie.
Big Momma's House (2000)
Better than I expected
I usually see how Rotten Tomatoes and fellow reviewers feel about a movie before I watch it. More than once, I have seen that my own personal opinion differs greatly from both professional and amateur critics. Such was the case with "Big Momma's House".
I loved it.
I was in the mood for something lightweight and silly, allowing me to disengage my brain for a time. "Big Momma's House" didn't disappoint. There were enough cute moments to make my time worthwhile.
The main reason I wanted to review this title is to make mention of the labor scene. There was so much going on...and some silly gags...in those two minutes, I had to rewatch that particular scene three times to fully take it all in...and it actually brought me to tears. It has been a long time since I literally laughed out loud. I thought the salad tongs and Crisco was enough...but then the plunger made its appearance and it just pushed me over the edge. Nicely done to everyone involved!
"Big Momma's House" is better than advertised and I've already got the DVR set to record the second film in the sequence. I definitely recommend if you want something silly and dumb.
Emperor of the North Pole (1973)
Holy smokes! What a thrill ride!
I had never heard of this film before but the premise sounded interesting and I wasn't disappointed. Holy mackerel...what a thrill ride! I was on the edge of my seat for more than half the movie. I know it's a cliche, but they really don't make them like this anymore.
This is a true action thriller...and the highlight is on action. No distracting romance story...this is man against man. If you like action and love trains, this movie is for you.
I wonder if Ernest Borgnine took out extra life insurance because he spends more than half his time on screen screaming at the top of his lungs and is angry! It doesn't take long to decide which side you'll end up rooting for...and it is the hoboes.
Right before the climax, we get to see what we had been wanting to see for nearly two hours and it is a triumphant moment.
Any film directed by Robert Aldrich is sure to satisfy and he doesn't disappoint here. If you have a couple of hours to spare, "Emperor of the North" is definitely worth your time.
On Golden Pond (1981)
Worth the wait!
I was 15 years old when "On Golden Pond" was released and it just didn't seem like anything I would be interested in watching, especially at that age. Now nearing 60 years of age and off work this summer, I've been concentrating on watching some of the older movies I didn't watch when younger. I was able to catch Friday morning's airing of "On Golden Pond" on TCM and afterwards, sat back and wondered why I waited so long.
It is a fantastic movie.
Maybe you have to be older to fully understand and appreciate what is being shown on the screen with "On Golden Pond". I could immediately relate to Norman, who seems, at times, to be suffering from dementia, having noticed many of those same signs in my own father, right before he died. I found myself wanting Norman to be happy, and his male bonding scenes with Billy were uplifting reminded me of my own attempts to develop a good relationship with my own father.
A gentle drama on relationships and life, "On Golden Pond" will probably disappoint if you're looking for action and antics...but there was one scene that put me on the edge of my seat: the scene where Norman and Billy sail into the rock-ridden cove. I won't spoil the outcome but it was an excellent scene.
I sit back and sort of regret waiting over 40 years to see this heart-felt film, but am glad I have now seen it. Henry Fonda, Katherine Hepburn and Jane Fonda gave excellent performances...and strong kudos to Doug McKeon.
I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! (1968)
An underrated and rarely seen classic!
I saw this title listed on TMC and thought the premise was interesting. I had never heard of this movie before...but with Peter Sellers in it, I knew it had to be good. And it was!
I don't know why this film has such a low rating, but I suspect those under the age of 50 who do not remember the late 1960s and early 1970s won't be able to relate to the ideas of free love and drug use. A lot of the humor is subtle so I'm sure for many viewers, a lot of references which were supposed to be humorous would be over the heads of many.
I enjoyed this movie so much, that I have not deleted it yet from my list of DVR recordings so I can watch it a second time, then decide if I want to get a DVD copy of my own. I do highly recommend this movie, which I found to be a really pleasant surprise.
Lord of the Flies (1963)
Outstanding! Don't understand the bad reviews
I agree with other reviewers that the acting is less than polished at times, but that just adds to the atmosphere and makes for a compelling picture. Peter Brook and the cast did a wonderful job making the first-time viewer really feel they were on a deserted island. Only being familiar with the title from literature references and not actually read William Golding's classic novel, I really couldn't wait to see how things were going to play out.
I understand that this was the first professional acting role for many of the boys featured in the movie. Maybe it's this fact and the fact it is in black and white that led others to write bad reviews but I enjoyed it and I think you will too!
Lucky You (2007)
I liked this movie!
I recorded this because the premise sounded interesting and many years ago, I actually played poker. I did glance at some of the review titles before viewing and thought the movie was great; I don't need constant action to keep me entertained and the film moved slowly enough for some development.
I really liked the card playing segments...and it has gotten me in the mood to play poker again. The ending wasn't quite what was expected, but I was close.
There are a lot worse movies that have been made over the years. If you're older and have ever played poker, you'll enjoy the time spent watching "Lucky You".
Dark Shadows: Episode #1.600 (1968)
Episode 600 deserves a review!
It's actually not the 600th episode broadcast but is numbered number 600, so that is something special...and we know the episode aired on a Friday. Cliffhanger time!
Actually, this is a pretty good episode. We get to see interplay between Adam and Eve; poor Eve is very unhappy to be matched up with Adam, for she has her sights set on Nicholas, who rejects her.
Meanwhile, at the Old House, Professor Stokes visits Julia and Barnabas and they end up holding a seance to try reaching the spirit of the author of a book, who just happens to be the beau of Danielle Roget. By my count, this ends up being the fourth seance so far in the series run.
Good direction and set design make this a fairly spooky episode.
Dark Shadows: Episode #1.517 (1968)
At this point...I'm rooting for Adam!
At the end of the previous episode, the ghost of Reverend Trask set Cassandra/Angelique on fire and it looked like the end for her...but somehow, she survived it and we see her coming out of it at the beginning of Episode 517. Then, she continues on her way to make sure everyone related/associated with the Collins family has The Dream.
I'm finding the Dream Curse story arc tiring; it's not as good as the 1795 flashback sequence, or even as good as the Laura Collins phoenix arc. I'm more than ready to move on to something else.
Here, Sam Evans has the dream. Maybe because he is dreaming, he's able to see the doors and what is behind them, but he's also blind...so how can he see anything?
I'm also getting tired of all the histrionic screaming. I really love Dark Shadows but all of the screaming and shouting is grating on the nerves.
At this point, I'm rooting for Adam to be the sole survivor and get rid of everyone else..except Barnabas! But I know he won't be, and the others will live on to fight other battles later.
Dark Shadows: Episode #1.505 (1968)
Oh, how tempting it must have been...
...for Adam to have let Carolyn fall off the cliffside, if he had known Carolyn as I have grown to know her as Dark Shadows approaches its second anniversary! Here, she is screaming and begging for him to save her...and I think back on all the stunts she has pulled over the last two years and think she was put in exactly the position she had earned.
In case you haven't guessed it, Carolyn is probably my least favorite character on the show; her whiny, immature ways are grating, so I was sort of glad to see her in dire straits for once. Of course, she was rescued, to torment and annoy us for over 700 more episodes!
I'm liking the Adam character more and more. The writing staff did a great job on his development.
Dark Shadows: Episode #1.438 (1968)
Barnabas...and Naomi...have had enough!
This is one of the greatest of all episodes of Dark Shadows. Here, we get a long-awaited confrontation between Reverend Trask and Naomi Collins, who finally just lets it all go with venom. It was great to see Joan Bennett with a powerful speech...and one unfamiliar with her film work gets a glimpse of what earned her a sterling reputation as an actress. Here, Naomi's dressing down of Reverend Trask was quite satisfying and caused the reviewer to crack a smile.
While Naomi was being verbally, and physically, abusive to the Reverend, it was Barnabas who had the last word. And in a grand way. Trask's invasion of the Old House called to mind that old saying "Step into my parlor, said the spider to the fly". The climatic scene, however, takes place in Trask's apartment...the completion of a circle of karma, where he finally gets what's been coming to him for a while.
Pretty cool special effects for 1968 standards...and a dire warning, which will likely cause sleepless nights for the few this despicable character has left.
Dark Shadows: Episode #1.405 (1968)
One of the highlights of the entire series
I mentioned in a previous review that I remembered watching the 1795 sequence back in 1976, when our local ABC affiliate used to air Dark Shadows in the afternoon, after school, and that with the introduction of Lara Parker and the Angelique character, I developed my first boyhood crush.
When I viewed episode 405 as a 10-year old, I found the whole thing thrilling and frightening, and I actually remember crying during the climatic scene between Angelique and Barnabas, resulting in Angelique getting shot and Barnabas being permanently cursed. Would Angelique survive? Was that the end of Lara Parker?
Watching this episode now as a middle-aged man, I am still enthralled by the performances but I didn't shed any tears. Dark Shadows was peaking during this time. Angelique was just pure evil and this episode really is a turning point for Barnabas and his future...and when one thinks about what we know of him in present-day 1968, it really opens up a floodgate of sympathy for the character.
One of the greatest episodes in the history of Dark Shadows.
Dark Shadows: Episode #1.366 (1967)
My fondest memories of Dark Shadows begin here
When I was a small boy, before school age, my sister would rush home from the school bus to capture as much of each day's episode of Dark Shadows as she could; I never understood what all the fuss was about but she would never miss it.
Fast forward several years...and in about 1976, our local ABC affiliate began airing reruns of Dark Shadows at 4:00 in the afternoon and it wasn't long before I, myself, became addicted to Dark Shadows and I was the one running home from the school bus to make sure I didn't miss it.
My strongest memories of Dark Shadows began with episode 366 and the transition to the 1795 storyline. It wasn't long before Angelique was introduced and I had my first boyhood crush...but that is still several episodes away. But at least now, we are up to the sequence I remember most fondly and most vividly from the syndicated run of 1976.
Sadly, our ABC affiliate stopped airing Dark Shadows shortly after the conclusion of the 1795 storyline and replaced it with reruns of Marcus Welby, MD. But, at least for the next 100 episodes, spanning 5 months in real-time, I can revisit the new cast of characters which temporarily dominated the series and accelerated Dark Shadows' cult following.
Dark Shadows: Episode #1.261 (1967)
Julia! Julian?
Apparently, trans-genderism was a thing, even in the 1960s, although in the case of Dark Shadows, it wasn't intentional. Just a few weeks back, Dr. Woodard was insistent, while talking with Burke Devlin, that Dr. Hoffman was a man who could help identify irregularities in the blood samples taken from Maggie Evans.
Now, Dr. Hoffman is a woman, named Julia Hoffman. Maybe a few weeks ago, Dr. Hoffman's name was Julian?
I'm making fun of the whole situation but in this episode, we see the end of the Maggie Evans kidnapping case and the promise of the arrival of Julia Hoffman onto the scene, a character who will be with the show for the rest of its run. And with her arrival, a new and exciting twist on the Barnabas Collins character and his hope for a "normal" future.
Dark Shadows is about to get really, really good!
Dark Shadows: Episode #1.203 (1967)
Elizabeth asserts herself!
This episode was the best yet in the Jason McGuire storyline, and gives Joan Bennett a chance to shine as Elizabeth Collins Stoddard. It's great to see a developing story with her cast as a central figure, rather than in a tangential role, and she makes the most of it here.
And this is really the only one...because in just a few episodes, Barnabas Collins would make his debut and from then on, the show would be centered on him and his relationships to everyone in Collinsport.
For now, Bennett gives a tour-de-force performance in her confrontation with Jason, and later in the same episode, the despicable Willie Loomis.
It was sort of humorous to see Victoria reel in horror when Willie admits to her that he would be staying in Collinwood. Throw in a few key scenes with favorite character Mrs. Johnson, and this was just a fantastic episode.
Just 8 episodes left until Barnabas makes his debut. For now, we'll have to be content with Jason's apparent blackmail threat, and the strongly-implied duplicity of Elizabeth and something buried below the floor in the locked room in the Collinwood basement.
Outstanding episode!
Murder, She Wrote: Proof in the Pudding (1994)
"Proof in the Pudding" another all-time favorite
Season 10 features two of my all-time favorite episodes of this long-running detective series. Earlier, we had "Love and Hate in Cabot Cove" and now we come to "Proof in the Pudding". The setting alternating between a new restaurant and the fast-paced world of a television studio makes this a must-watch.
I'm puzzled by the low ratings for "Proof in the Pudding". Other reviewers and raters must not be as taken with this episode as I am. I'm so enamored with this episode, I can quote long stretches of dialogue by heart.
The supporting cast does a wonderful job and there are enough differences in personality that first-time viewers will have a challenging time figuring out the murderer and how it was done. I especially love the relationship that evolves between Detective McKenzie and Jessica Fletcher.
If you can, try to find the DVD version of "Proof in the Pudding". The syndicated versions on both HMM and Cozi TV cut out some of the greatest parts which aren't necessarily crucial to the plot but are memorable nonetheless, including toward the end after the murderer has been revealed and taken away; there's a great short scene of only five or six seconds between McKenzie and Jessica Fletcher that is never shown on TV anymore. Or, come to my house. I'll be glad to watch the unedited version of "Proof in the Pudding" anytime.
Murder, She Wrote: Love & Hate in Cabot Cove (1993)
A top 10 favorite -- and one great scene
It would be hard to rank all of the episodes of "Murder, She Wrote"; except for a few stinkers, all of the episodes are good viewing but there are a few which stand out from the rest. Most of the top-notch episodes occurred in earlier seasons but here in Season 10, "Love and Hate In Cabot Cove" would rank in my top 10.
It moves swiftly, there's a fair amount of tension. Jessica's financial situation provides an interesting sub-plot...and the secret casino makes for a great atmosphere.
The scene in Mr. Karamides' office between he and Jessica Fletcher is one of the great all-time scenes in the history of "Murder, She Wrote".
"Love and Hate in Cabot Cove" is a definite 10!
Billions: Infinite Game (2019)
Wendy is maddening!
I do not understand Wendy's continuing loyalty to Axe and her way of dealing with Chuck. As a psychologist, it's understandable that she could be emotionally distant from most of the people in her social circle, but her preparing Taylor to be lamb to the slaughter is just cold and vicious.
Very few characters in this series have any redeeming qualities, but I've warmed up to Taylor and her father. I hate the way things appear to be setting up, but like a witness to a train crash, I can't stop watching!
Hazel: The Hazel Walk (1963)
Hazel gets a come-uppance
Every once in a while, the series shows that Hazel can sometimes be wrong, and in this episode, her often standoffish behavior catches up with her. In a way, though, this has benefits for the community, as we see toward the end of the episode.
This episode features a couple of really funny moments. And in the end, we still love Hazel!
Hazel: Hazel and the Stockholder's Meeting (1963)
One of my favorite episodes!
This is one of my favorite episodes of "Hazel". Good pacing...and a few really funny segments. Hazel, of course, ends up dominating the stockholders' meeting and, ultimately, getting her way!
Hazel: The Natural Athlete (1962)
Hazel and Mr. B go bowling!
Being a bowler, I particularly like that early in the series run, the writers emphasized Hazel's bowling prowess; this tended to be de-emphasized in later seasons. This episode was almost all about bowling. Mr. B decides he wants to take up bowling again, so Harold will admire him. The end of the episode features a rolloff between he and Hazel.
Santa Claus Conquers the Martians (1964)
Not really that bad!
I first viewed Santa Claus Conquers the Martians when I was a kid and it's one of my favorite Christmas movies -- probably my favorite. Yes, it's cheaply made and the plot is silly but it's harmless fun. It's something I look forward to seeing every year.
Ocean's Eleven (1960)
Surprisingly dull
I had high hopes for this film but it was long and boring. Considering the cast, I expected an engrossing, exciting movie...but this was anything but. It might have been box office gold 60+ years ago, but I found it slow and lumbering. As others have stated, it took over an hour for the actual caper plot to begin unfolding.
It was fun, though, seeing the Rat Pack; everyone seemed to be having a good time.