Change Your Image
lloyd150
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Free Guy (2021)
Great feel good movie
Liked this as it was a great feel good movie. The actors were good and likeable. Not that funny but story was interesting.
Gruth is Uachdar (Crowdie and Cream) (2002)
Quaint and idyllic
Very slow moving but heartwarming life on an island. Actors were very good but not much happens and few surprises.
A Good Woman Is Hard to Find (2019)
Refreshing Change
A refreshing change to all the gun-ho gangster movies.
A realistic ending in that it is not all happy at the end. Revenge done back to the humdrum of life.
The Vault (2017)
Background Noise Drowns Out Voices
The atmospheric music drowns out a lot of their voices. Also as other people mention the acting is really bad. The plot weak and makes little sense.
The Good Liar (2019)
Totally Different from the Description - in a bad way
I started watching this and thought it would be about a con man who fell for his mark - as per the synopsis. A kind of feel good movie. Nearly turned off when, without warning he kills a guy on the tube.
It went rapidly down hill from then. It set a beat and then turned it on it's head with violence, Nazis and a dreadful back story for Helen's character. You felt detached - but kind of felt detached when this 'mark' seemingly had assets worth £2.5m, was an ex Oxford lecturer, living in a very populated area and very well to do yet we were to believe she was very vulnerable.
Also a lady loses her father, mother and sisters on a young age, is raped and survives the war and still turns into a very very well rounded, successful figure - sorry but that is too contrived.
The Flash (2014)
Juvenile Rubbish
Watched it last night as could not sleep. The special effects were good but no sense of menace. Whilst fighting big apes you could see cars with people going around as though nothing was happening. Can they not afford extras as it just seemed liked three people fighting computer graphics.
Sam Churchill: Search for a Homeless Man (1999)
Not Great
The unique selling point is an ex-surfer who is now a private eye of sorts. He surfs, drives classic car, wears outlandish Hawaii shirts and drinks bottles water which he keeps in an old cooker oven.
Really poor - the bar pool room scene was cringe, the bad guy's cronies cheer like it is the second coming when he pots a ball. The scene, where of course the good female lead wins is weird as you do not see the balls being potted - just a view from the floor of them taking shots.
The only movie I think I will hear the bad man say to the private eye 'meet me on the polo field at 3 tomorrow'. Then attempt to kill the male lead whilst on horseback with polo sticks.
Also the scenes with the homeless thugs were really stupid.
You Can Choose Your Family (2018)
Funny but bad ending
If you go out your way to take offensive at the subject matter this film is not for you. I thought it was funny but let down by the last ten minutes hence only a five.
Blue Bloods (2010)
Unbelievable stories
Thought I might like this but so wrong on many levels that you can not suspend belief.
1. One son goes under cover at a boiler house, within five mins he is trusted by everyone apart from one criminal,
2. Starts relationship with head one's sister - all within minutes,
3. Uses a pen drive to download confidential information from his computer in an open plan office without being seen,
4. Why the computer flash drive was not disabled is stupid - allowing him access to all confidential info - big plot hole,
5. The other son who is a detective takes an old criminal out to look for long lost graves and ends up punching him twice - even though he is an old man and in cuffs - no one blinks an eye - the old man then says he deserves it,
6. Donnie brings so much gravitas to his role - he even eats his food with so much feeling as though every bite has to be considered in context of being a hardened cop eating.
Then at the end they all sit around a family meal and talk about morals etc - notice everyone around the table is in law enforcements and blood related and only one partner is not blood related and hence says little and is a very minor character. So much so when she dies even though she is the wife of Donnie's character she is hardly mentioned. As though she does not exist.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
The viewers are not stupid
Talk about taken for a ride. Big names so must be good? This was so deadpan that the actors did not move or some emotion in their faces. This was terrible.
Disturbing the Peace (2020)
Terrible
Stupid storyline and stupid actions by the main characters, no depth and you can see it is low budget.
Modern Family: The Last Christmas (2019)
Stop now
One of the worst episodes, and that is saying something.
Not one person gave a decent performance - feels like they are all their just because they have to. There was basically no character depth or development just cheap sentimentality. Who cares about Luke and Manny now.
Modern Family: Paris (2020)
Had its moments
This had its moments but basically bad and getting very twee.
They seem to be able to fly half way round the world on mass for a pretty weak episode - also first time I have noticed the blatant product placement.
Big Stone Gap (2014)
Too twee
Very annoying film with not much of a storyline. Middle aged actress, who I always rated, gives mediocre performance. Very few comic moments and very twee at bits.
The Belly of the Whale (2018)
Grim reality
Recorded this as it looked interesting. This is not an upbeat film, more about a troubled teen returning to a town that feels as though it has been left behind. The backdrop of rural, small town life with little to do and no prospects are well portrayed. A little glimmer of hope as the relationship between the two main leads develops. Worth a watch as it challenges you to make sense of it.
Vault (2019)
Based on real life but too much artistic licence
I liked the film, it is loosely based on a true story. However after reading about the actual crimes this was based the real story is much better than the film. I got a feeling that the writer and director wanted us to like the protagonists. In real life these were pretty nasty men and had no remorse for their crimes. Even after the main heist they continued with armed robbery for the rest of their lives. As for the lead lady she was picked up in a seedy club, not in another heist and was not a long term girlfriend. So the romantic element was also way overplayed.
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
Really wanted to like this but....
Started to watch this and was impressed by the acting and direction. However the heroine is just another super human that survives being drugged, burned ad shot. The scrapes she gets out of are so over the top and unbelievable I had to switch off, which is a pity as the story was pretty good. However she was one dimensional, rude, arrogant and not really likeable.
You're the Worst: Other Things You Could Be Doing (2015)
One of the better ones
In this the characters are fully developing very nicely.
Final Girl (2015)
Under developed characters - leads to no buy in
Strange start to the film - intriguing. But no substance, no reason why you train a girl to be an assasin. Also lack of development of most of the main characters meant I did not care what happened to any of them. Also how did the Gang of Four get away with murdering 20plus girls without being caught in such a small town. Shame because the acting was decent and the storyline could have been expanded.
Knightfall (2017)
Programmer about The Knights Templar but is anything but.
A great premise let's do a show on the final years of the Knights Templar. Not been done in mainstream tv yet. Good true story with plenty intrigue, plotting and murders.
But wait why research an interesting historical story., when we can do drama by numbers. Let's even make it politically relevant for today, and forget the characters live with very different morals than today. Grand Master sworn to chastiy does not work as we need a love interest. French married Queen would be great. Also let's do a murder mystery in medieval times.
Why, why , why? Go with the original idea and take a risk. Do not bother with this rubbish and read a book about it.
In fondo al bosco (2015)
Good thriller
This thriller may not be completely original, long lost and thought dead young son returns is he the same child, but kept me guessing. The added back stories of the other characters is a good secondary storyline which helps build the suspense. Add in the thoughts of local mythology and a small part of the supernatural and it is hard to predict how the film was going to play out.
Perhaps in the world of US dominated films where everything is accompanied with over the top explosions, plots and unrealistic endings this film is like a breath of fresh air. Do not be put off by he subtitles and the unknown cast are excellent.
The Right Person (1955)
Suspenseful Short Drama
This short drama by the Hammer Studios was very entertaining and well made. Mainly filmed around two of the three actors the story is well constructed and a slow burner.
It revolves around a chance encounter of two former resistance fighters in Denmark. The wife of one encounters the other in her hotel room. The story is very well acted and the fact it centres around the fifties is easily forgotten. As is the fact that it is filmed in the confines of one hotel room. This is low budget however the actors deliver the lines well and the uncomplicated plot requires no elaborate settings.
it is a pity there are no longer studios taking short stories and turning into films like this. This will make me look out more titles like this one. Please check out The Four Sided Triangle for an equally well produced drama.
Four Sided Triangle (1953)
Great Premise and Well Acted
I viewed this as I was looking at titles with James Payton in them.
This is a little gem that has a good story-line which leaves you wanting more. The basic premise is good and not too complicated. The main actors are strong and likable. You feel for the scientist as he tries to replicate the woman of his dreams.
Do not expect scares more a complex situation. There are no great special effects it is more the dialogue than the actions which make this a great film.
This is one of Hammer's better films.
Barbara Payton is great in one of her final roles. There does seem to be chemistry between the actors and they grab your sympathy.
Leah Remini: It's All Relative (2014)
Bit contrived with nothing really happening
I like Leah however this show is totally contrived. Situations are created for the camera and blown out if all portion.
I watch as characters act up to the camera and try to be unique if not eccentric. However a lot of it falls flat as they have nothing to add to the subject. For example the step father is a conspiracy theorist however he makes one comment on the golf course about an overhead commercial liner and it is left at that. No explanation of why he said it and if he did believe himself he would not just continue playing golf but do something like run to a bunker.
The breast surgery for Leah sister's thirtieth was also a story that went nowhere - she never got the surgery and it looked as though it was never a serious gift in the first place.
As for the mother -again all contrived for the camera. Pretty poor.
Remember Me (2014)
Slow and not that scary
Feeling disappointed with this British horror. It started slow and I was hopeful that the second part may pick up. However this was not the case and if anything it got slower with more questions than answers.
It did build up the atmosphere but did little or nothing with it. I felt the characters were not developed enough for me to care about them. The 'victims' were minor players in the first two episodes. Michael Palin is a good actor but he has little to work with. The other actors have even less to work with. The detective does not really do much until the final episode and by then I was past caring. He seemed incompetent and disinterested.
The ending was very poor and did not justify three hours of slow drama to get there.