Change Your Image
Ultradog
Favorite Directors:
Alfred Hitchcock
Quentin Tarantino
Terry Gilliam
Coen Brothers
Frank Capra
Akira Kurasawa
Charlie Chaplin
John Huston
David Lynch
A Few of my favorite movies (IMDB rating order, I can't bother trying to rate them in a personal order):
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Casablanca (1942)
Rear Window (1954)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Psycho (1960)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Silence of the Lambs, The (1991)
Vertigo (1958)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Duck Soup (1933)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Shining, The (1980)
Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Toy Story 2 (1999)
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
Princess Bride, The (1987)
Night at the Opera, A (1935)
Christmas Story, A (1983)
Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Christmas Carol, A (Scrooge) (1951)
Die Hard (1988)
Twelve Monkeys (1995)
Dial M for Murder (1954)
Planet of the Apes (1968)
West Side Story (1961)
Producers, The (1968)
Dances with Wolves (1990)
Haunting, The (1963)
Mary Poppins (1964)
Uninvited, The (1944)
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
From Here to Eternity (1953)
Overrated, glorified, sleazy romance novel
I can not believe the good reviews and ratings for this movie. I suppose there are more people in the world that love sleazy romance stories than I thought. The acting by Burt, Monty and Frank was fine, but the story was absolute drivel. I prefer old style movies to new, but this is one case where I rated this WAY below the average. The dialog includes lines such as "You kissed me as no one ever has before". "Really? Out of all the men you've had? How many others have there been, by the way?" "Oh, I'd need an adding machine for that one." YIKES!