Change Your Image
felice-witch-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Moors Murders (2022)
Interesting documentary but the "experts" who analyse the horror are not terribly insightful
Well I'm only half way through this series but there are a few things that really annoy me. I'll just mention the one I've just seen. A woman talks about one of the victims explaining she agreed to help Myra "find a lost glove" which was a ruse and she was tragically kidnapped and murdered. The woman describes this young girl aa naïve. Seriously why was it naïve to help someone look for a glove??? Especially as she knew Myra who was her friend's sister. I think this is victim shaming. In fact if that girl had told her friends she refused because she thought she would be kidnapped and murdered I think people would have likely thought her paranoid.
Trial 4 (2020)
Doesn't answer so many questions
I rarely write reviews but I found this documentary series so frustrating. As another reviewer pointed out, it fails to answer so many crucial questions. Like how did the police find the guns where the witness said Sean Ellis had put them if Sean had nothing to do with it? The timeline is never properly presented with the purchase of the diapers. I really love it when documentaries go into detail and often find there isn't enough detail, even with long documentaries. But this documentary is full of fillers that are pointless and repetitive. And how can 8 episodes fail to answer critical questions?? Disappointing.
Marry Me (2022)
Real fur ruined it for me
I love Owen Wilson and Sarah Silverman and that's the only reason I went to see this film. It is quite fun and I was on my own in the cinema except for one other loud lady who commented most of it to hilarious effect ("why's he leaving his daughter behind? What's wrong with this guy??") But the real fur worn by of course Jennifer Lopez made me sick to the stomach. I quite like JLo and it's beyond how she can wear real fur, how she can just not care? All the wonderful morality tale of the film felt soooo fake and hypocritical. How ironic! I'm even disappointed Sarah Silverman and Owen Wilson accepted to be in a film with real fur. Shame in you Hollywood.
The Pharmacist (2020)
The music is so annoying!
I rarely write a review but I have found this issue with many documentaries and some films that could otherwise be good. The music!! That single note at a time ominous piano is ridiculous. I think this is one reason why some reviewers felt that it's pulling at your heart strings. It's so overdone and continuous that it just becomes annoying! And spoils the whole thing. I couldn't watch more than half the first episode.
Ex Libris (2017)
So moving and inspiring, I want to work for the NYPL!
This documentary is extraordinary! Inspiring! Educational in a profound way. Not just about culture and history, but about humanity and our contemporary world with its complexe histories and fast coming future. Somehow, it achieves what I think the New York Public Library sets out to do for all its patrons: Open our minds, our hearts, give us hope and enthusiasm and bring us closer as a human community. I live in Edinburgh but felt so connected to everyone in this film. And without the use of a single interview! I love New York and now I realise that part of the soul of the city lies in this incredible institution. Man it is good to see powerful people who care! And people from all walks of life who care! I commend the filmmaker and the New York Public library for their incredible work. I would work for either in a heartbeat! Thank you thank you thank you for this beautiful documentary.
Friends: The One with the Morning After (1997)
so moving
I think the first time I watched this I had never been heartbroken.. but watching it now this was so moving. David Schwimmer and Jennifer Aniston - WOW WOW WOW! Just amazing performances and connection. I actually cried. Dancer in the Dark is the last film I cried over. They both deserve an EMMY for these performances alone. And of course so well written. And funny bits too! My favourite line from Joey at the end: "Maybe she killed him." Perfect timing! Watching these again, 20 years older, I am surprised at how good it is. And how things mean different things to me now than when I was in my teens/early twenties. It is good for all ages!