Change Your Image
pressian
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Why Didn't They Ask Evans? (2022)
Shallow and boring
I felt no chemistry at all between the two main leads. I couldn't feel any atmosphere or tension - it all felt boring and rather dull. The scenery is nice and the costumes are OK, but those can't compensate for the lack of good script and coherent storytelling. The viewer is constantly confronted with various side characters, which play no significant role at all. The ending feels forced and anti-climactic. By that time you're neither interested in the case, nor in the resolution. The final scenes are the last nail in the coffin. Put together just to give it a closure of some kind. But that's not enough at all. In conclusion I can only say - "Skip this one! Go watch the 2015 "And Then There Were None" if you're craving for some Christie!" 6/10 for me i.e. Watchable but nothing more.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
The Dark Knight rises?
I don't' want to waste your time in reading about the story of the film. I just want to say that I was a little bit disappointed.
Compared to the "The Dark Knight" the film is really a step backwards. The story is OK, but it lacks the depth and psychological burden of the 2nd film. Bane is the name of the new villain, but his character is nothing compared to the Joker. He's simply a former member of "The league of Shadows" who's there to fulfil Ra's Al Ghul's dream.
The happy-ending is rather predictable and you won't be surprised really. There's no twist. Batman and Catwoman together, Albert happy, Robin on his way to become the next Batman and all the villains dead. Gotham is thankful and so on and so on...
I give it 8/10. It's a good film, but nothing extraordinary really.