Change Your Image
jd3prod
Reviews
Veronica Guerin (2003)
A disappointment
A film that deals with a very serious subject should find someway to lure in the viewer and have them feel something. But "Veronica Guerin" fails to do so.
"Based on a true story" can sometimes be the crutch that kills the realism, oddly enough. And I found that this film's dependence for it stifled it's ability to tell a moving tale. One is suppose to have some sort of sympathy and feelings towards the protagonist, but after viewing this film I found contempt for her selfishness and ego. She put everything dear to her away from her heart and soul to pursue her righteousness of being a true journalist and risked her life to uncover her big story.
Yes she was a martyr, and yes, her death eventually changed the way things were done to punish and prosecute criminals of the drug trade. But I felt the lack of depth into her life, her family, and even her job made the outcome mute and forgettable.
The performance of Veronica by Cate Blanchett can not be faulted as her abilities are always among the highest of standards. I felt that I was watching the real Guerin through her. But I feel that the fault lies in the director for his inability for making a memorable film. Mr. Schumacher has a tendency to hit or miss with his films and this one was a near miss. He's done some good films before but I think he had some problems trying to realize this story. Other directors like Alan Parker would have been more suitable for this as he's proved himself both locally ("the Commitments") and politically ("Mississippi Burning"). I got more watching the featurette about the film than I did from the main feature. Pity.
I found it interesting that the other "Veronica Guerin" film with Joan Allen in the lead got the same 6.7 star rating as this one with a smaller budget and a straight to video/TV cable channel appeal. I guess it's all in who's in the dirver's seat.
Scènes d'enfants (2002)
Like a 3d canvas
It was a gorgeous thing to witness.
I was flipping around the channels late one Sunday night and I stumbled upon this surprisingly moving short on CBC.
I felt as if I was watching a moving canvas; mixed media pieces flowing past and still-lives capturing the moments of dreams and memories. A wonderful blend of colors brings the director's vision to life and I wished it had gone on. A great choice of music further livens the experience.
It's a shame that more people don't know about this little gem. It fully deserves greater exposure. I am looking forward to seeing what else Ms. Fitzgerald will be creating for us.
Ju-on (2002)
Unscary, unimaginative, un-entertaining
After a few years influx of Japanese horror films it's going to be hard for any new films to surprise us. And "Ju-on" doesn't rise to the challenge.
The film is told in a number of "vinettes" about people who have come in contact with a haunted house of sorts. None of the stories were very compelling and the lack of imaginative story-telling was furthered by a underdeveloped set and poor lighting. If a house is to be the setting of such horrific crimes one would think that they should get some sort of threatening feeling about it. But in fact one gets the opposite feeling, faulting the bright lighting and lack-luster set design. The director seemed to think that the oddity of the story would grab our interest enough to distract the viewer from realizing that there wasn't a strong story present. Even though the mysteries of the deaths kept me going to the end, I didn't feel like I got any pay-off or satisfying explanation to why the story(s) took place. There was some stunning cinematography involving the child and the mother, but it wasn't enough to either surprise me or make me recommend the film. Perhaps the director should reconsider a 2nd sequel and explore something new.
Want some good modern Japanese horror films, then try "Ringu" (1998), "Ôdishon" (1999) and "Uzumaki" (2000).
The Machinist (2004)
Ghostly unnerving (8/10)
This film stays with you long after you walk out of the theatre trying to make sense of what you've seen, what you've heard, and of what you've felt. Exactly what part of The Machinist's world actually existed and when?
Murky colors mixed into a world of someone's psyche is an unnerving thing to be a part of and rarely does it come off. But this film pulls you along and you go willingly. You knew that you were in for a completely different ride just from seeing the promos of Christian Bale and the unhealthy gaunt transfomation he made to portray Trevor Reznik; a insomniac, machinist who hasn't seen a wink of sleep in a year. We know there's got to be some shocking reason for it but we're willing to let director Brad Anderson show us when he's ready. There is a wonderful blend of cinematography and set design that really helps plunge the viewer into this opaque world which, to Trevor, becomes his own hell on earth. Roque Baños furthers the experience with a haunting musical score that varies from dark, based oboes to the surreal Theremin. The cast, some of which would have you thinking that they might be type casted into rolls, seem fresh and completely suited for the characters that they play, especially Michael Ironside and Jennifer Jason Leigh.
When a film has the ability to take me to a world that I haven't quite seen before and leave me with a feeling of despair and unease, I have to praise it. Think Hitchcock marries Jacob's Ladder and adopts the bastard son of The Sixth Sense and Se7en and you'll be on the same ward. A completely different room, but the same hospital notheless.
Before Sunrise (1995)
The best "cinema" of 1995
Out of 350 films that I had managed to see that year, "Before Sunrise" caught my attention, imagination and passion for the true cinematic art. It rose above the other entries of the year to stand out as my number one pick of 1995.
The thought of finding oneself in a foreign country and discovering the country with a beautiful stranger is a fantasy I think many people can relate to and wish upon themselves. The exotic location of Vienna is a perfect setting for the adventures of two university students meeting up during the last days of their summer vacation. Their discovery of each other is matched beautifully with the sights and scenes of the city, getting wonderful vistas as the couple walks around discovering tings about themselves, each other, and the world that they have been born into.
Obviously what makes this film work is the chemistry between the actors. Them seem genuinely interested in each other and throughout the film you want to learn more about them and hope that there is some foreshadowing of what might happen to them in the coming years. But, until 2004, all you had was the 105 mins of them together, walking and talking through the streets. Some might consider this to be a boring way to spend their time, but I think being within the age group of the actors I could relate to many of their conversations and ideals. SO very few films these days are dialogue driven so this was a very refreshing treat indeed.
I have seen this film about 5 times and it was like rediscovering it each time. Only the last time did it seem to lose a bit of it's mystery when I knew that it's sequel "Before Sunset" was being released this summer. And as you may have already guessed it's sequel is currently in the running for my favorite picture of the year.
The Baxters (1979)
Sit-com meets Donahue?
This was a series that to some extent broke new ground in the sit-com arena as it split each episode into two halfs.
The first was a situation, dilemma, scenario acted out by the cast about family problems (such as the only one that I can remember "each family member wanting to have a pet but not the same kind as the others"). The second was a Q & A session with the audience and a host that talked about the previous scenario and getting feedback and opinions about how to deal with the conflict. It felt a bit like watching Donahue.
I personally watched the series because I was following Megan Follows' career up through Anne Of Green Gables and thought she did a good job. I doubt anyone will have the chance to see this series on TV anytime soon, let alone on DVD. And it might be jst as well, too.
Decasia (2002)
What a feast for the eyes!!!
I have seen a few films regarding the decay of old film stocks, but this one really brings out the beauty of such images. The slow moving images presented with this progressive avante-garde soundtrack brought back memories of the old school industrial musical movement of the late 70s and early 80s. But when it continues onwards to the scene of the Geisha girl lost in a soup of decay and stains and the music rose with its intensity I felt as if I was witnessing wonderfully horrific. I could actually feel my heart beginning to race with the onslaught of the images and sounds mixing together, moving faster and becoming more agitated and excited.
I recommend anyone looking for the modern "art" in films to give this one a try.