Change Your Image
lkinguk
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
I Am Legend (2007)
Weakest Version of Matheson's Novel
This actually bears very little resemblance to the novel except the name of the main character and is, in my view the weakest of the three adaptions.
It is not badly acted and the imagery of a deserted and desolate New York are very effective but the differences to the novel are so great that you could never call it an adaption.
Its not a bad film just a bit pointless really...
Survivors (1975)
Great introduction.
As a previous poster stated the series starts of illustrating the frightening ease of which a contagious disease could circumnavigate the planet - technically you could travel to any significant large area of population with 24 hours.
What disappointed me a little is that it failed to capture the scale - people just disappeared and the world just became an empty and lonely place. The reality of course that it would be filled with rotten corpses - not a nice reality to imagine.
You can see where Danny Boyle got his inspiration for the opening 30 minutes of 28 days later with his vision of an empty London. It is something that we have all imagined - an empty world with everything within easy reach, except company. Not so appealing after all.
I enjoyed it...
The Stand (2020)
This is absolutely awful
The stand was written a linear way to allow the reader to witness the gradual collapse of society from the superflu through the eyes of several immune characters. For some unknown reason the producers of The Stand decided to tell the story in a non-linear way through flashbacks that just confuses the viewer by jumping forward and backward in the book - it just confuses it to the point of giving up.
I was also disappointed to see main characters so radically re-assigned. An example being Ralph Bretner - an overweight mid-west farmer in the book suddenly becoming Ray Brentner - a Native American Woman - for what end does that serve?
One positive thing I would say was that it attempted to capture the devastation. The scenes in New York with Larry and Rita Blakemore were good.
You just get the feeling that if they had stuck to the flow of the book they could have achieved so much more with the resources they had for this..
Very disappointing.
Plan Z (2016)
A good independent effort
One reviewer here said that small independent films such as Plan Z are more vulnerable to criticism because higher budget productions can hide behind special effects and their cast - they were absolutely spot on.
I think it was a good effort and I liked the main character, which is more than I can say for many other zombie productions. There were very few actually Zombie scenes which was understandable with the budget constraints. Its not Dawn or Day of the Dead but if you want 90 minutes of entertainment then give it a look..
Last of the Summer Wine: The Loxley Lozenge (1984)
Be quiet will you
One of the best lines in LOTSW.
"Be quiet will you - be quiet little twit"
Classic line.
I just love last of the summer wine - at least the ones with Foggy - Compo - Clegg.
Classic British comedy...
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990)
People rate this ?
Every white character is painted as unattractive, clumsy and brainless. Had the shoe been on the other foot they it would be written off as racist garbage and there would be riots in Baltimore. But its not - its directed at white people and of course you cannot be racially offensive to white folk can you ?
War of the Worlds (2005)
This film is spoiled...
This film is completely ruined by the presence of the "standard kids" that seems to infiltrate films like this all the time. The rebelling "hard ass" kid who hates his father and the screaming, irritating beyond reason little brat. I was just hoping and praying that these two god awful characters would be killed off - but then reality set in and realised they are never killed off. Why is it so difficult for Hollywood to make a good film WITHOUT feeling the need to put such awful characters in?