Change Your Image
westwords
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Caedes (2015)
89 minutes - forever lost
A group of friends wants to party at a camping fair - "Happy Camping". All the visitors pass out at night and wake up to random strangers attacking them. Obviously, some of the guests had bad beer, for they became... zombies! After several painful dialogues and zombie killing the group learns what happened... and tries to fight it. Sounds like a nice film to watch? Unfortunately not. I was fooled by the (in that time) 6-star rating. After watching the movie I realised that only around 40 people have voted on that movie, so that explains a lot. To make things short: The one mandatory star I have to give is for the nice cleavage which is presented to the viewer every five minutes during the movie. Besides from that, "Caedes" features an unbelievably stupid plot, bad acting, worse sound mixing and outstandingly poor jokes, not to mention the cheap gore. Watching this hurt. Really, really bad. In general, I can appreciate even the worst zombie/gore/horror- flick. Obiously, this one here marks an exception. Don't, just don't.
Exeter (2015)
Lots of fun!
Personally, I think that this movie is underrated. Despite the bad overall rating on IMDb, I have watched it. Mostly because of the fact that people from insidious and paranormal activity had to do something with it. After a group of teenagers has partied in an abandoned former mental institution, a weird mixture of exorcism, slasher and comedy starts. Basically, I think that's the reason for most bad ratings. Indeed, the plot seems pretty mixed up, without a common thread. I really enjoyed watching it nonetheless. The actors are pretty good for such a horror flick, the same goes for the dialogues, the gore is satisfying, and I really liked the humour which made me laugh out loud several times during the movie. All in all, a very entertaining piece of art, to my mind.