Change Your Image
lkillen
Reviews
Aniara (2018)
It grabbed hold off me and wouldn't let go.
I'm given it the full 10*s. The special effects were minimal but that might be a plus. I'm a minimalist by nature.
Something made it very relatable for me. And I normally resist movies where I have to read subtitles.
But even through the translation, I was pulled into the atmosphere and was able to follow the emotional state of the ships populace.
I must admit, I am a retired Navy submariner so maybe I relate more than most.
I am watching it a second time as I write. It is actually affecting me stronger this time, probably due to my paying attention more intently.
But to get to the bottom line, it has an unsettling tempo. You never feel good watching it. There is no comic relief, that I could detect. You just get to see people realize their own eternity.
The Whole Truth (2021)
It is so campy, it is campy
It may not have been it's attempt but it was a movie that laughs at itself.
It pulled themes from different eras and did it will.
It had an unusual tempo. It just didn't seem to follow my circadian rhythms. And that is the magic. I realized that the tempo was making me feel anxious. The horror was not convincing but the tempo worked instead.
Alien Apocalypse (2005)
It had a nostalgic property
I was looking for a time killer and this filled the bill.
There were many of these in the late fifties. I would watch them on Chiller Theater.
It's fun if your expectations are not high. I enjoyed it.
The Survivalist (2021)
Was this a movie or night news
For a low budget, there is considerable realism. No super heros, just poor slobs that survived.
The story was never juiced up and it is a bit flat. No comedic relief. No, bigger than life. The characters are pretty dismal but that is the plot.
Bingo Hell (2021)
I waited and waited and waited...
But it just never got here. It caught my interest from the start. The opening was bouncy, with intrigue. Then it opened up too many paths to follow. Then it got soapy and peachy.
Nothing worked after that.
Another Life (2019)
What were they trying to do?
To think that this cast cutoff end up representation the human race if they were to encounter another specie.
Aerials (2016)
We fear them getting the bomb but they sent us this
It is hard to describe. It is so bad but in unique ways. It really does take itself seriously and that is frightening. They struggled to make a movie but did not have any one thing to pull it along.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
About half way through, I found myself hoping for the movie to just end
If you asked me what this movie was about, I simply draw a blank. It left no impressions on me.
Land of Doom (1986)
Hoping for at least some T&A
She wears he thongs on the outside of her pants. The only saving grace is the cool motocycles.
The Hunt (2020)
More prophetic than ever
This is a movie that is refective of our society at this time. The Leftist have been attacking American patriots for four years and are ruthless to win. They stole a series of elections and cancel anyone who questions it.
With BLM and AntiFa rioting and burning our cities, I'd have to say this movie is a pro po.
But remember...
The Jack Rabbit always wins.
Global Meltdown (2017)
You have to watch it for what it is
"I don't know any short-cuts. I'm a survivalist. I make short-cuts."
made the whole movie.
3022 (2019)
worth a watch
Okay, it was low-budget and the special-effects were amateurish.
Yet I found myself being pulled into the storey, which is actually quite eerie.
No money was spared with the props though.
1000 years in the future and they are still using Blu Rhino propane tanks.
Who knew? Buy stock
Anti Matter (2016)
104 minutes in and I feel punished
I think the director wanted another Primer but just couldn't get the fire started. this thing doesn't even fizzle. I would have to put it in the 1950s sci-fi genre. It probaly should have been in b&w
One Under the Sun (2017)
at least it crossed pc lines
There was a black psychopathic president. In this day and age, that is risky business. But dam, this is bad.
Death of a Nation (2018)
Exceptionally informative
He plays clips of election day, into the night and after Trump declared a wiiner. I could watch that 50 times in a row. It plays like a Saturday Night Live script.
I have always known the Democrates were racist. Planned Parenthood is the evidense. On very many occasions, I've heard the left's defense of abortion as, "no one is going to want to raise those black babies...". So they solve the black community problems by killing them. One third of black pregnancies are terminated.
This movie enlightened me and I am a history buff.
The Wrestler (2008)
Over hyped - very disappointed
I may of had too high of expectations for this movie. The commercials were really promoting this as a grand slam. My wife and I do not bother to see films on the big screen and usually wait for the DVD. This was to be an exception.
I guess I am a romantic and had hoped to see a turn-around in the protagonist. There was little. If anything, he was an anti-hero. Not even would this movie qualify as a Victorian tragedy for there were no two ships passing in the night. Just one that sunk into the muck.
The story is not one that had to be told. At the end of the movie, I did not feel I was enlightened in any way and that is the mechanism I use to evaluate a film/story. The main character is a looser. I guess there is an audience who perversely delights in seeing man at his lowest but I don't happen to be one of them.