Change Your Image
Yagamei
Reviews
Untraceable (2008)
Sure, it's thrilling - but also terribly irresponsible.
I liked this film, I'll admit that right off the bat. Though I'm not an advocate of the seminal "torture porn" subgenre that has emerged in recent years, I felt that the creativity of the torture methods is worth noting. The use of killing methods that evoke a bodily response from the viewer (we know what it's like to be sunburnt, we've all stumbled with acid in grade 9 science) makes for a truly terrifying set of spectacles. And on top of that, the acting is pretty solid - solid enough that you'll feel like you're watching an episode of Law and Order, albeit one that takes pleasure in emphasizing its gorier set pieces.
So, why a 6? Because this film is hopelessly irresponsible in its depiction of modern internet culture and technology. If I didn't know any better, I'd swear this film was made by a panel of conservative old men in white slacks and collared golf shirts; many of whom believe that, in light of the occasional depravity (I have no doubt that Saddam Hussein's YouTube hanging inspired this narrative), all the youth of today wants to do is watch people suffer.
This narrative assumes that the "YouTube Generation" (as much as I hate that connotation to begin with) consists of a legion of voyeuristic savages whose primal curiosity of the forbidden outweighs their capacity for morality. When people in Film Studies programs around the World write essays on this film (If I can even give it that kind of credit), they will be getting a very, VERY flawed message. For the most part, the only insight YouTube provides us is into the playful, sometimes imaginative minds of todays teens - whose postings are overwhelmingly harmless. The recent streaming video explosion is not the CAUSE of our fascination with death, it is at best just another MEDIUM to expose a tendency that has existed as part of the human condition for as long as we've been around.
Nine Deaths of the Ninja (1985)
Someone's gotta' stick up for this one.
9 Deaths, despite the mediocre score I've given it, definitely has a place amongst some of my favorite 80's action fliks. I'm actually surprised at the multitude of the negative feedback it's receiving here on the IMDb. I believe this is partly due to the common misconception that this movie is a serious, devoted stab at a true action movie (and it doesn't help that the site lists it only as being an action movie in genre). 9 Death is, to the enth degree, a COMEDY. It is intended to be a parody and comedy of martial arts/action movies and television of its time. Spike Shinobi A.K.A. lollipop (ala Kojak)? Come on, you know this is a joke.
You should be able to tell this film is deliberate humour, just watch the opening credits. It's a spoof off of the over-the-top Bond introductions, and there are other Bond parallels as well, such as the moronic laughing "arab" guy (who is subsequently played by a white guy .. riiiight), or Kosugi's speedo swim to the over-the-top whore boat. All taking ques from Bond movies as well as others. Secondly, you have your gung-ho American commando type ala Rambo or Ah-nold in Predator, mowing people down with a ridiculous chain gun.
There are simply too many comedic elements to list. The fighting midgets, the ridiculous, out-of-the-blue ninja fight near the end (with not a hint of explanation as to how or why the ninjas are even there), the melodramatic nazi villain, and the grace jones may-day esquire lesbian combat killer, "honey hump".
So before you watch this movie, I think it's important that you realize it is a comedy, and that it is filled with spoof or parody elements, right down to the cheesy music and characters. Of course, the film COULD be a little less deceptive in which genre it fits under. I can easily see how many would think the director was just a goof trying to make a serious action film - and the use of Kosugi's kids in the movie doesn't help (has it ever in the past? remember the Kane Kosugi/horrible actress fight in Revenge of the Ninja).
Even as a comedy, though, the movie isn't perfect. There are a lot of shots that don't make sense, some of the acting is terribly wooden, and the title (while I suspect is all part of the humour) is just ... EXTREMELY misleading. And, unfortunately, some of the jokes that 9 Deaths tries to pull off just simply aren't funny -- and it can be excessively campy and cheesy at points, whether this film is a satire or not. Regardless, I recommend it to anyone looking for a cheesy, funny throw-back to 80s martial arts/action films. It's not bad for an afternoon viewing.
The Last Samurai (2003)
A Brilliant Film
It's easy to criticize many areas of this film - the fact that Cruise's character is heavily exaggerated, the fact that this film is not by any means 100% accurate to the historical satsuma rebellion, the fact that there is an unnecessary romance that doesn't do much to help the overall plot. It's Hollywood, guys - of COURSE there is going to be some mish-mash to reel in larger audiences.
Regardless, this is still, for a mainstream Hollywood picture, a fantastic film. It is filled with gorgeous imagery that will stick in your head for days upon seeing. The acting is superb, particularly that of Ken Watanabe, whose emotions are conveyed perfectly, and realistically. He plays a truly inspirational role of which all of us can learn from.
I could go on about how well done this film is, down to its rich musical score, and vibrant camera-work - but I feel it is important to understand the meaning of this film. Japan, for many years, was the only true nation-state in all of our World. Seeing western influences and the flow of time warping what was once a truly admirable and original culture is heartbreaking - and this film captures that painful transition wonderfully. If you open your mind and engage yourself in this film, you will without doubt enjoy it. It is a moving, important work of art that may just leave you reflecting upon your own culture, and how much it has changed over the years.
I may just be over-analyzing, but all the same, I will always have the utmost respect and love for The Last Samurai. Forget Cruise. It's all about Watanabe, and showcasing the strength and virtue of classic Japanese culture.
Macross Plus (1994)
A great, awesome final series to the Macross Saga
This is one of those animes that just leave you sitting there in awe for a while after you turn off the tape / DVD. It's just simply that good. First of all, the animation is solid and well done. A fine, entertaining mix of CGI graphics and crisp, clean and modern japanimation make this series a visual treat, which is understandable -- After all it is one of the more expensive animes ever made. The plot is also very admirable, an engrossing love triangle between Isamu Dyson, Guld Bowman, and Myung Lone. You'll be sucked right in. Despite what some may think or say -- There is also a good degree of action in this little series. Enough to wet the whistle of any hardcore or new viewer of the Macross saga. You'll feel yourself relating to the character, feeling what they feel, and so on. You'll find yourself rooting for either the YF 19 or the YF 21, which are the test veritechs in this movie. It's a great experience. The soundtrack is highly superb, as in incorporates a fine mix of lustful tunes with some good spirit lifting songs during flights, and at the end of episodes. Whether you watch the dub or the sub (the dubbing is actually very well done in this series ), the vocals are fantastic, and very important to the movie's plot and overall experience. As far as whether you should get the movie or the volumes -- I would HIGHLY recommend you go for the volumes. The movie is, for some weird reason, more gory than the volumes, as the final scene with Guld .. that just ripped my heart apart. But aside from that, the volumes give you more scenes, some of which are very interesting, such as an opening action sequence. It's just a more thorough watch. I truly hope that all anime fans get a chance to see this series -- It's fantastic, inspirational, and visually great. My highest recommendation for this one.
M.D. Geist (1986)
In an era of wussy anime -- A classic shakes the heavens!
Haha, I'll probably get flamed out of my mind for saying this, but hey, that's movie watching for you.
MD Geist is a rock-solid hardcore action Japanimation, and I watched it twice. Alone. It's a cool anime.
Anime lately in North America is way too light. Love triangle, deep engrossing plot, big eyes, lame kiddie garbage, of which has no lasting appeal except to leave you awaiting your buddies online to use words such as "kawaii" or "bishounen" to describe it. MD Geist is not like this at all, and it comes from a different end of the Anime spectrum. In tradition of Fist of the North Star, or Genocyber, this is a bloodbath of an animated movie.
MD Geist is a Militaristic Super Soldier whom has returned to a post-apocalyptic earth. Okay, the plot is decent, but nothing special. Essentailly, MD Geist is a badass of whom I found hard not to like simply for his frank, harsh, and cold personality. For the love and anime god, a non-orthodox lovie dovie character. He's a real cool cat, and one of my favorite anime characters. So he doesn't have some huge plot to back him up, he's a badass with a blonde mullet.
The animation bites. Seriously, it needs massive editing. But guess what, I don't care about that! It's sufficient, and even a bit stylish, the Fightechs are awesome, too. If you want good animation, check out MD Geist II -- It's much better and more like modern anime. At any rate, I excuse it willingly.
45 minutes of rage, killing and a journey through a strange world. One thing I like is a weird, ridiculous anime, like Vampire Hunter D. This is one of them. Things just don't make sense. I laughed through this entire movie, and despite the fact this may imply I thought it sucked, it's surprisingly good because of this laugh factor.
I recommend it despite the world of negativity existing against it. It's a classic, and it simply has become an anime I want to show my friends just to see their reaction.
Genocyber (1994)
Time to get serious . . .
Wow. That's all I can say after watching this little animated feature. A 5 part OAV series, Genocyber is, without the shadow of a doubt, the most brutal, traumatizing and gory anime I have ever seen in my entire animation viewing career. Easily, this one tops MD geist, and perhaps even Fist of the North Star. This thing is a chaotic rumpo through a sci-fi world of death and destruction. I'll admit, I was amused watching this. The plot stunk, seriously. The character have nothing special to look at or think about, seriously. Just the gore, the chaos, and the madness made me sit and watch with my mouth dropped. It is this factor alone that allows me to safely say that Genocyber is not a bad movie at all. I recommend this one to anyone who doesn't mind seeing guys vivisected on gurneys, or children getting blown to bits by machine guns. It's sick, but for some reason, entertainting. Score : 7 / 10