Change Your Image
summertimexoxo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ask ve Ceza (2010)
Not bad
This was the first Turkish drama I watched so it has a special place in my heart. However, it's definitely not the best out there. The storylines do drag on and the characters can be really illogical in their decision making, but overall its not bad. Murat Yildirim (savas) and Tomris Incer (sahnur hanim) both gave steller performances and honestly were the best part of the show. The plot line is interesting and delves into certain customs and traditions in Turkey and other parts of the middle east. Despite the love story being a major part of the show, it was one of the least interesting parts for me personally. I would say the first half of the show was its peak.
Teskilat (2021)
Fun for a little while
I only watched season 4, mainly because I wanted to watch Murat Yildirim. He did not dissapoint. He is such an incredible actor and he can truly play any role. His relationship with Zehra was actually really entertaining and honestly what made me want to keep watching. They had great chemistry. However, after a while, the formula of the show was very obvious. Conflict, mission, conflict during mission, tough decision made, mission successful. I dont know if this is true for the other seasons, as I havent watched them, but I will admit it did get kind of boring after a while because I could see how things were going to transpire as it began.
Kuzey Güney (2011)
Brother rivalry
The heart of this show is the relationship between Kuzey and Guney. Bugra Gulsoy (Guney) and Kivanc Tatlitug (Kuzey) were both exceptional leads. Their constantly changing brotherly dynamic was so entertaining to watch. Every fight and argument between them was so believable and natural. The other supporting actors were also very strong, especially, Semra (Handan), Mustafa (Sami), and Zerrin Tekindor (Gulten). The relationship between the parents (sami and handan) was also really realistic and sad to watch. Didn't love the leading actress, her performance was a little bland. Overall, I would say its worth your time.
Ask-i Memnu (2008)
Incredible show, great lessons to learn
Such an incredible show. The plot, the acting, the production, everything was so well executed. Specifically Beren and Kivanc absolutely killed their roles. Their chemistry and ability to convey emotions added immensely to the feeling this show gives you. Additionally, the soundtrack perfectly matched the vibe.
The ending was sad, but i'm glad the writers didn't reward Bihter and Behlul. This show really showcases how one can be so blinded by their own emotions and not consider how their actions are affecting those around them. They first-handedly and second-handedly inflicted so much harm to the people around them and themselves.
Suskunlar (2012)
Story about brotherhood
Something I really enjoyed about this series was the brotherhood of the three male leads. Their love and loyalty for one another was very believable and beautiful to witness. Although I'm not a huge fan of love triangles, I liked the way the show portrayed the love between the three of them. It allowed the viewer to sympathize with each of them for different reasons. In terms of the acting, the three boys each played their roles very well. I wasn't a huge fan of Asli Enver's acting. The girl was trying so hard for a single tear.
I actually did not end up finishing the series because I lost interest in the plot, and I'm glad I did after finding out what the ending was...
Cesur Ve Güzel (2016)
Gorgeous scenery
The scenery of this series was absolutely gorgeous. Even their houses, interior design, and architecture was beautiful. In terms of the plot, it was interesting up until Riza arrived. The entire show shifted after that point. Overall it was a pretty solid show, nothing too crazy. Tuba and Kivanc had great chemistry and fit their roles well. I loved the sibling dynamic between Korhan and Suhan- I think this added a lot of heart to the story and show. I wish Korhan got a different ending considering he was a victim in a lot of ways. The acting of the whole cast in general was good and believable.
Kara Para Ask (2014)
Overall good
The first half of the show was great. The set up of the plots and mysteries were exciting, the budding romance between Elif and Omar was exciting, etc. However it just got dragged out way too long and made me lose interest as the storylines got more convoluted. Also did not like the stockholm syndrome type love story between nilufar and fatih. The two leads (Tuba and Engin) were great in this. They had great chemistry and it was exciting watching their romance unravel. The plot (for the most part) was well written and executed well. The score/soundtrack of this series was also very nice and added a lot to the scenes.