Change Your Image
coflaky
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Frasier: Freddy's Birthday (2023)
Alan is good!
This is a good episode. I think Frasier and Lilith are brilliant together. And yes, we all missed her. But the best one here weren't them but Alan. Alan has been a nice addition so far but I really liked him in this episode. I wish the title of the episode was "The Man in White Suit". Because Lilith and Frasier are not expert on the life of Freddy but they have a detailed list of the men with white suit. I really enjoyed that trivia game better than the other trivia game.
One other thing.. Jess Salgueiro is not funny. She's a wrong fit so far, I'm sorry. Jack Cutmore-Scott is great, Anders Keith is underused but still good. Toks Olagundoye has great lines and jokes but Ms. Salgueiro is still untouched. I mean, in the show Frasier, it's like entering a brotherhood. You must be humiliated and humbled.. only then you gain the right to be pompous and obnoxious. She was protected so far and it's not good. We have to see her weak moments... Writers, please stop giving her guarded lines and parts, and throw her into the deep end.
Frasier: First Class (2023)
Felt like the old ones.
First of all, people should stop fixating on the fact that Niles is absent from the show. Yes, he's not in it but he was not the sole reason of the success of the show Fraiser. I miss him but we must learn to move on...
I accept that Frasier (2023) started unsurely, but with the 3rd episode I can see that it's started rediscovering its roots. A "benevolent ponzi scheme", for example, is a great joke and also makes you remember the wit of the original series.
I was never a fan of Cheers. But I loved Frasier. I watched every episode of it more than once. I can easily say that this is not just a shadow but a real Fraiser Crane show.
I know that we need a little time to get used to the new characters.. right now they are on probation. But I believe that they'll become our beloved characters soon enough.
Gibi: Övgü (2023)
A Criticism of the Fans of the Show
The first two seasons of the series were loved and praised heavily by the fans of the show. But during the third season some episodes were responded with harsh criticism by the same fans.
This episode is about over the top praising and criticizing a person. While a group of people are praising ilkkan relentlessly, his friends carp about him mercilessly. At the end we see that Yilmaz (played by the creator of the show) is immune to praising because he has the strongest will power. So, he did not lose his head during the first two seasons.
Overall, a great episode and I bet not many shows can criticize their own fans this delicately.
Gibi: Iki Içi Disi Bir Kisi (2022)
Who is the most obnoxious?
This episode is really great for many reasons. The story is complete, the jokes are continious and the premise is totally realistic.
When you think Zeki is the most obnoxious person ever, the main duo finds a worse person to oppose him.
And the rest of the episode goes on very smooth. As If episodes and the stories usually have lots of branch stories but this one is easy to follow.
The side story is Ilkkan's social media persona. The writers satirize millions of people who acts differentle on social media, different than how they actually are in real life.
Overall this is one of the better crafted episodes.
Family Guy: Stewie Is Enceinte (2015)
Why do you watch this show?
I've seen many people reacted badly to this episode. I want to ask to those, "Why are you watching this show?"
I mean this is a pretty basic episode of the Family Guy. And it's not the first season, but 13th. If you're watching this, you're too close... no no. If you're watching this, you must know the show already. So, be a man and go away or stop complaining, since theres nothing out of the ordinary here.
Frasier: The Doctor Is Out (2003)
One of the bests
Frasier, almost always is above a certain line. Which means you can always have a couple of hard laughs in %99 of the episodes. But for me, 4 of them are marvelous.. I could just say that you mustn't watch them drinking something fizzy since it'll come out of your nose definitely.
These 4 episodes are The Matchmaker (2.03), The Candidate (2.07), Daphne's Room (2.17) and this episode, The Doctor is Out.
It's probably a twist of fate that while everyone believes Niles steals most of the episodes he's in, these 4 episodes are mainly Frasier Crane episodes and show us how funny he can be. The moment he cried "There it is!" nobody could hold a laughter back. Personally, I don't remember laughing this much on any show and I've watched tons of comedy shows.
I think you can't take a bath at the same river twice and nothing could be experienced twice. This is the golden age of TV comedy. Never to repeat or return... just enjoy it if have the opportunity.
Ersan Kuneri (2022)
A little unbalanced but still worthy
The series takes off badly. Frankly saying, the first episode is just bad. I guess many people watched that and stopped watching. But I believe it's a mistake. Starting with the secon episode things get better. Then it makes an early peek becaus the third episode is the best one among the eight. But after that it never falls down to the the level of first one. So overall, it's really worth watching. Almost 90 percent of the jokes are for the Turkish audience. It's a shame that enjoying this show fully is almos impossible for an international viewer but it's the formula of the show. The more you watched Turkish cinema of the 60's, 70's and 80's, the more you love this show.
House M.D.: Help Me (2010)
"You can't always get what you wanted"
This is the best episode of the series. There are many puzzling, mind-blowing episodes of House. We all love them. But never before or after an episode hits you this hard.
The main theme of this season was "Do everything right and things still go bad." And the main theme of the episode was exactly that. The patient even says something like that. Doing everything right, treating everyone nice yet a building collapses on you.
I like this show because underneath the brainy surface there is an emotional core. Chase is usually at the center of the emotional scenes and parts. Sometimes it's House and sometimes the others.
The best one is this episode. We buy that Hugh Laurie certainly can play a brilliant doctor but he can also play a guy who just lost his mind brilliantly.
Overall, I know there are more experimental, more sophisticated episodes but this one hit me the most, so I declare that, for me, this is the best episode of House.
You can't always get what you wanted.
The one sentence core of the show.
The Mentalist: Red Rover, Red Rover (2012)
Marx killing Castro
This is an interesting episode. The perp is an absolutely despicable guy who leaves an innocent man to die in a metal box. Patrick is very brutal and direct. He's really a different Patrick compared to the previous episodes. I can easily say that this episode is one of the bests of this season and even overall. It might be a worthy selection to watch if you ever want to taste the show one more time.