Change Your Image
rosa_alba-74130
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Beyond Paradise: Episode #2.6 (2024)
I agree with other reviewers
Martha is really annoying, selfish, weird in her thoughts and actions, and really mean to her mother, who is an absolute angel.
Good on Kelpy for getting a kiss from the boss. Well deserved. Lol.
Why is Humphrey dressed so badly ? He does not need those short awful trousers, to emphasize his character. Everyone knows he is a bit of a goofball, even if he wore normal trosers. Also Kris Marshall has a very lanky angular frame, so lots of clothes will just look bad on him, so at least, please give him normal trousers. He could even wear jeans sometimes.
I love(d) "Death in Paradise", because the humour and the characters never get in the way of a good crime story.
Here we are into soap opera country.
Please writers - more proper crime stories, less cringe and faux romance.
Chicago Fire: Completely Shattered (2022)
All but Violet
Ok this episode is all over the place, and in significant details, makes no sense at all.
The office merry-go-round; There only used to be 3 offices, Boden, Casey and Severide.
A couple of seasons back, we had the big debacle with Herrmann, trying to create office space for himself, in a totally ridiculous way, and ended up almost burning down the house.
Now we have Kidd wanting an office, and she bullies her way into the laundry room.
Never mind the fact that the laundry room is for communal use, but moving the machines ?
Correct me if i am wrong, but i am fairly certain, that you can't just move a washing machine and a dryer.
You need an electrical outlet, but most importantly, you need the right plumbing, for a washing machine to work. You can't just stick it anywhere. And for a dryer you need an outlet, for the exhaust.
Carver is shanghaied into making shelves and stuff, like Stellas own personal contractor.
I call all of the above, besides from stupid, abuse of power.
And then there is the end of the Violet/Hawkins romance. That was just sad, like a real downer. They had the best chemistry of any couple ever, in Chicago verse.
Come on writers - do better.
Chicago Fire: Fog of War (2022)
Just dumb
Now i have seen these episodes with Lieutenant Pelham and the jerk Kilbourne 3-4 times.
I still don't get what is Kilbournes problem, besides from being a jerk ?
Why is he so personally invested in getting Pelham kicked out ?
It can't be because he saw Pelham deck his superior officer, that would make no sense at all. The captain Pelham hit, resigned voluntarily, and bears no grudge.
Now of course Kilbourne is being sneaky, but it still makes no sense.
Also - Kilbourne is of the same rank as Boden, so what can he do, if Boden has decided that he wants to keep Pelham ?
There is just too many plotholes.
Chicago Fire: What Happened at Whiskey Point? (2021)
Pelham is ok.
The new officer, Lieutenant Pelham seems like a good addition to the 51 crew.
He is even tempered, fair, hard working and more. I like him. And it's not a bad thing for Gallo to learn a little discipline. Even though Gallo is one of my favourite characters. He is cute, funny and climbs like a monkey. It doesn't really matter, that he is stupid with women, and have absolutely no clue on how to navigate adult dating.
He is still a nice fella.
One question is pressing - why is there no police presence at call outs ? It is absolutely intolerable, that first responders have to put up with idiots who gets in their way, when they are trying to save lives, and then have the unmitigated gall to complain, when they are scolded.
Have people no shame ? This photographing accidents is deplorable, and should come with hefty fines, therefore police presence.
Chicago Fire: Dead of Winter (2021)
Enough - Please
Writers have mercy - please.
Why are we subjected to the Brett/Casey stupidity again and again ?
It is litterally insufferable, to see those two, supposedly adults, probably in their mid-thirties or so, being all coy and weird every week.
Like flippin' junior high schoolers.
And at the same time, neither of them have any problems flirting and even getting physical with fairly random strangers.
It is just not feasible, that grown adults acts like this. And it is extremely frustrating.
It has turned a otherwise good show into a soap.
Can we please get this settled once and for all, and get back to the action, the reason we are actually here watching this show.
As it is now, i use fast forward so much i see one episode, in less than 15 min.
That is just lazy writing and not good enough.
Do better.
Chicago Fire: That Kind of Heat (2020)
Realism, continuety and such
I really like this show, and most of the characters. I am very happy to be rid of Dawson, she was horrible. She could make any woman ashamed, with her selfishness and generally bad attitude.
Now we have mostly good people. Except of course for the designated villains.
In this episode the older brother, of the junkie who died in the previous.
But really, i frequently think that the biggest villains are the writers/showrunners and producers.
When the ambulance is turned over, why is no one cleaning up ? The ambulance carries dangerous drugs, are they just left on the ground ?
Why is Sylvie Brett wearing gloves while driving ? Aren't the gloves supposed to protect both her and the patients ?
It's not very safe for the patients, if she wears the same gloves while driving, picking up the jump bag, opening doors etc.
I am fairly sure some rules regarding medical hygiene are broken here.
Please people - do better.
Chicago Fire: A Chicago Welcome (2020)
Further comment
I love Ritter. His comment about the volcanoes is pure gold, and so apt.
And the joy of seeing Gorsch finally getting what's coming to him.
Through the online detective work of Ritter, Gorsch's shady dealings are revealed. To see his "deer in headlights" look is excellent, and as another reviewer mentions, schadenfreude is truly delightful.
But man i am angry at Foster, the nerve of that woman. She is in a shared appartment litterally days, and throws a party, while effectively banning her roommates. The roommates who took her in, after she was passive agressive about looking for a place, and practically begged them.
In my appartment, she would be out on her ear. Why is Sylvie and Cruz, btw, don't get me started on his outfit, does he not possess a mirror ? Tolerating this ?
Chicago Fire: Hanging On (2012)
Some love and some hate
I am a big fan of Chicago Fire, and very fond of most of the characters. Mouch and Cruz are big favourites. And i have never seen these actors in anything else.
The other Chicago series, i.e. Med and PD are also mostly great, even Hank Voight will eventually grow on me.
But why is it so hard to create good female roles ?
Hallie, Matt Caseys fiancé is a whiny b****, Shay is really annoying, with her dumpster fire love life, and generally irritating character, but the worst is Gaby.
She is a reckless, selfserving, inconsiderate, selfish cow, and not even clever about it. I feel a constant urge to reach into the screen and slap her.
Actually i can't help wondering, is the actresses Monica Raymund and Lauren German as insufferable in real life as they appear here ?
I have seen them both in several other programs/series, and each time they grate on me, like nails on a blackboard, and i fast forward every scene they are in.
Some of the female characters that arrive several seasons later, like Violet Makami, Gloria Hill and Connie the secretary are much better, so perhaps there is a learning curve ?
Blue Bloods: First Blush (2022)
Love Blue Bloods hate Jenko
Actually i am seriously offended by the writers/showrunners. Why are they making Eddie Jenko into such an awful person ?
I refuse to believe the actress is this obnoxious, so the fault must be in the script writing.
I have disliked Jenko since day 1, she has all the traits i despise, and very little positive going for her.
Jamie is mostly a nice guy, a good police officer, intelligent, disciplined and such.
What in the name of all that is holy, would he ever want with an airhead like Jenko ?
It is like she has no filter, no perception of other people, and no ability to learn.
Jenko always carries on, completely oblivious to everything around her, does whatever she wants, and then get pissy when people doesn't react the way she wants.
Like a typical narcissist.
Really Jamie should have a better wife and partner.
Murder in Provence: Episode #1.3 (2022)
Logic
In my opinion this is the weakest episode in the series. Having heard that there will be a season 2, i sincerely hope the writers will put in more effort.
This is a straight up who'dun'it. The story plods along, step by step, where Judge Verlaque and Marine are quite oblivious to the clues that Vanier might be dodgy.
However, the end is the worst, seriously ? Vanier is supposed to be a intelligent person.
How does he think this is going to end ? He standing there, totally revealed, as a bigamist, murderer and swindler. His car is disabled, and he has got one shot left in his gun.
In front of numerous armed police.
And he still needs to be "talked down" by Antoine ?
Come on people, you can do better.
The Provence scenery is beautiful though, both the country side and the towns.
Murder in Provence: Episode #1.2 (2022)
Provence
The scenery is beautiful, i would watch this, repeatedly, just for the scenery. Both the charming villages and the splendid countryside. I am not usually a big fan of France, but damn, i would pay good money to spend time, just strolling around Aix, Eguilles or any of the other towns in Provence, hang out in a café, doing nothing much, but enjoy life. Great way to spend time. Or drive, ride or walk in the countryside. It is gorgeous, and the local government should pay the photographers, for all the promotion.
However - i do have a few gripes.
1. The person who wrote the storyline on this page, was either not paying attention at all, or was intoxicated.
2. Helene Paulik is the deputy commissioner, not anybodys wife.
3. Judge Antoine Verlaque is a widower, of some 20+ years.
4. Marine Bonnét is divorced from a abusive husband around 15 years ago.
5. Judge Verlaque and Madame Bonnét are lovers, not husband and wife, they don't even live together, even though they spend a lot of time together, and often sleep in the same bed. They still have individual appartments.
6. Judge Verlaque doesn't and didn't know Etienne de Bremont. Except for the few moments he spoke to him, while being interviewed for his film. Madame Bonnét did.
7. Commissioner Roussel is very annoying. Does he ever work ? Or is he always going around on his bicycle, looking ridiculous in spandex ? About his kilt - he claims his great grandfather was Scottish, and Hunting Stuart is his family tartan. The Stuart tartan is reserved for royalty, except for the Hunting Stuart, which can be worn by anyone. Including those who have no Scottish affiliation whatsoever.
8. Why is Cossette barefooted, when she is holding Marine at gunpoint ? She has shoes on, when she knocks her out in the Hallway. What happens to her shoes ?
9. Why does Cossette keep harping on about her late dog ? Is it to illustrate that she has completely lost her marbles ?
10. Why is she talking about what the De Bremonts did to "our family", in connection with the inheritance ? Etienne was trying to cheat Jean-Claude, no one else. And only Jean-Claude had a stake in this. Cossette is not related to the De Bremonts in any way connected to inheritance.
I wish people were more reasonable and logical.
Chicago Med: A Penny for Your Thoughts, Dollar for Your Dreams (2024)
Points of aggravation and disbelief
I actually quite like this series. I actually like all the Chicago series.
But sometimes it is just too far out there.
Point 1. Is there really so little privacy in American hospitals ? I mean here we have a woman practically giving birth in public, being completely exposed to the entire ER.
Seriously, doesn't American hospitals have rooms, with real doors ?
Common decency, and respect for the patient, would require privacy. Who wants every Tom, Dick and Harry to have a birds eye view of your hoo haa.
Point 2. Can we get rid of Liliana please ? This "relationship" with Dr. Charles has been awkward from day one, and now she is inflicting her delinquent brother on everyone. Deport both of them.
Sins of the Amish (2022)
Moving and rage inducing
This mini series is heartbreaking. It is awful beyond words, to watch these women and children, who have been the victims of horrible abuse.
And it is even more unbearable that this is at the hands of brothers, fathers and elders of the church.
Mothers are so brainwashed, and probably victimized too, that so few can stand up for, and defend their children.
How is it, that when men are put in charge of the community, to this degree, it always goes so ill for women and children.
It can be compared to Daesh, Taleban, WJ's LDS and other fanatical communities.
Why do they allways fall into rampant mysogyny, and something that looks very much like real hatred of females ?
It is nothing short of rage inducing, to know that such communities exist, and continue to exist.
Other reviewers have protested, that this is not "The Amish Way", but if even a fraction of what is told and shown here is true, it is too much, and all energy should be focused on ending it.
If the whole is true, they should litterally be banned as a terrorist organisation.
What is done to women and children is the work of terrorists.
Emily in Paris: French Revolution (2021)
Why ?
Why ? Why are women always portrayed so foolishly ?
One thing is that Emily is constantly seen in couture outfits, that someone in her position could never afford, and sometimes its distincly clunky and in really poor taste, which could contribute to an impression that American women are not chic, but when she is constantly hankering after Gabriel, who is a wishy washy fool, it diminishes her too.
There is Alfie, who is smart, extremely good looking, thoughtful, kind and funny, and doofus Emily is still going after another guy. Who is not nearly as much of a catch.
I would love to see a smart woman, making smart choices.
Blue Bloods: The Bullitt Mustang (2015)
Dislike growing
Since she first entered Blue Bloods, i have disliked Eddie Jenko. There is just about everything wrong with her.
"Normally" she is pushy, opinionated, self righteous, disrespectful, selfish and self serving.
She is a terrible police officer.
Why is she written so ditzy, with no ability to think clearly and logically ?
Why are we constantly subjected to her tantrums, her impulsive actions and general bad behaviour ?
Could the writers not try to create better women characters ? This gives women a bad name.
In this episode she is the worst yet. She willfully does something criminal, the ticket fixing, and at the first sign of trouble, she starts yelling about who is her partners father. Frank Reagans own kids has never pulled the "do you know who i am" stunt, but here she goes.
It's embarrassing and pathetic.
Blue Bloods: With Friends Like These (2015)
Healthcare
I believe, that as many other Europeans, while we know this program is fictional, we do see it as an image of life in America. With everything that entails.
More than most, we are aware of the deplorable state of healthcare in US.
And funnily enough, for anyone who cares to look, it will soon be very clear that European healthcare is far superior, and cost about half, since there is no one who needs to make a profit, and nothing is run by big insurance companies. Healthcare should never be a business, it should be a human right, available to all.
The result of the American system is highlighted here, in this sad story of a mentally ill young woman who can't get proper help, because her sole parent, a loving but poor father, can't afford it.
Good on the writers to show the awful situation for these people, the patients and their families.
Blue Bloods: Forgive and Forget (2014)
Once again
Once again i loathe the Eddie Jenko character. She can't be so thick, that she can't see the absolute horror it would entail, if her sentiment is actually carried out. It would de facto give police officers carte blanche to do anything, because there would always be a partner to back up, even if terrible crimes are committed.
It is unbelievable, that an adult person can't see that police officers must also answer to the law, and in front of a grand jury you have to be truthful.
But then again, when pressed by Jamie, she doesn't really have any good arguments, just repeats the "should always back up the partner" idiom ad nauseum.
I really don't like stupid.
Blue Bloods: Righting Wrongs (2014)
Dislike
I have disliked Eddie Jenko from the moment she entered this series, and i am otherwise a great fan, having diligently watched every episode several times over the years, and always eagerly awaits new episodes.
But Eddie sours everything. From day 1 she is self righteous, opinionated when she should shut up and just listen, naive, ignorant, pushy and positively no respect for anyone or anything.
It is intensely frustrating, that she keeps pushing Jamie, when she is told repeatedly, that it is confidential.
In a society with common sense, no one would ever tell her anything, she is obviously a blabbermouth.
Of course it gets much worse later, when she constantly disrespects Jamie, both as a superior officer, as her husband, as one with more experience in just about everything, and a law degree.
The writers should get Jamie a better partner. This diminishes him on every turn.
Midsomer Murders: Crime and Punishment (2017)
Not a favourite
I have been a great fan of Midsomer Murders since the beginning, and while i don't think Barnaby 2 is as good as the original, his family is nicer.
Joyce and Cully were awful, drove me to distraction frequently.
Barnany 2 is usually not terrible, just mediocre every now and again.
This particular episode is one of the "really not good". Too much is just ridiculous. Who would really accept just silly village watch ? They go around like police wanna be's, writing parking tickets and interfering in everything. Come on, they don't have any real power. Anyone can just ignore them, and then what ? Are they going to stomp their feet like little kids ?
And Ingrid the demented - she is the typical bully. Was it not for her brothers death, she would have found some other excuse to annoy, interfere and bother people, because that's what bullies do.
Why would anyone take any notice of her ? Sitting there like lady muck.
I have to say it is very well acted by Frances Barber, to be that obnoxious, but not very believable.
And that is what ruins everything.
Chicago P.D.: Fagin (2017)
Downhill
From here on, it goes downhill, and CPD future seasons are never as good again.
First Haley Upton, i dislike her intensely from here on in.
Her sour face, constant whining, and general unpleasant personality.
A sad replacement for Erin Lindsay. Even Jay allows her in, and she jumps on him, after a detour on Ruzek, and it turns them both bitter and miserable.
With Erin, Jay could occasionally have a laugh, but with Haley, he is just sour faced and negative constantly.
What a Debbie Downer.
But Erin has to go, it is again Bunny causing trouble, so we should have a new female cop.
It would have been nice, if it was a more likeable character. Like the young Rojas, who joins briefly.
Chicago P.D.: Emotional Proximity (2017)
Pointless
In previous episodes, which i have written about, in previous reviews, Olinsky accepts a total breakdown of his family, because of this random kid, who is possibly his daughter.
Like a complete dunce he scrapped the paternity test, without looking at it.
And now he looses his actual real daughter, due to arson.
He must be kicking himself, that he blev up his family, for this - wait what happened to this random kid ? Nobody knows, she just stopped appearing.
Writers and showrunners - that was a real dumb and pointless excersise.
It's no wonder Olinsky stops caring so much, and later on takes the fall for Kevin Binghams death.
Writers and showrunners - you really should try harder, to produce more intelligent tv, to abstein from excersises in futility, work on proper and meaningful continuity, and show just a smidge of respect for us, the viewers.
Chicago P.D.: You Wish (2017)
Bunny again
Once again Bunny Fletcher proves what a vile person she really is. It is almost rage inducing, that Erin keeps going back to her, overlooking one felony after the other, actually actively protecting her, and never really holding her accountable for anything.
When questioned, just bleating "but she is my mother" bs.
No - she is Erins egg donor, and should be in jail.
Then something really horrifying, "special police" ? De facto a vigilante crew, with no public accountability.
Can any American reviewer please tell me - do you actually have that ? Like police who is not really police running loose in your cities ?
Good God that is scary.
Chicago P.D.: A War Zone (2016)
Get "Hanked".
The last few minutes are the best. It is always excellent, when a bad guy gets "Hanked", and this one really deserves it.
However, it is desperately sad, when that poor woman looses her son. Now she has no one.
Another reason Ng richly deserves everything he gets.
But it is infuriating, and absolutely intolerable, that the scummy commander gets away with both sexual abuse, and serious abuse of his power and position.
And he is very brazen about it.
Like another reviewer here, i loose a lot of respect for Trudy Platt here. Normally she would find a way around such jerks, and not only hold them accountable, but throw it in his face with glee.
In this context, i am very disappointed.
Chicago P.D.: A Dead Kid, a Notebook, and a Lot of Maybes (2015)
Really ?
Is there seriously anyone who thinks and reacts like Olinsky is doing in this episode, and believes it will end well ?
Olinsky, who is usually so balanced, thoughtful and considerate ?
He almost casually tosses aside his wife and daughter, for a random kid, who may or may not be his blood.
Why in the name of all that is holy doesn't he look at the paternity test ? Has he completely lost his mind ?
This is completely crazy, and sooo out of character.
How can this stranger suddenly be so important, that he readily sacrifices the rest of his family ? ?
And then to make things crazier still, very soon she will disappear, not as in murdered or anything, but just gone and not mentioned again.
And for this he blew up his family.
That is just wild, and way too unrealistic.
Chicago P.D.: Climbing Into Bed (2015)
Lazy writing again
What is wrong with the writers here ? Once again a plot point is being reused, and they aren't even subtle about it.
Sean Roman, who is an ass by the way, and a lousy police officer, is donating bone marrow.
Just like Kelly Severide is doing in Chicago Fire.
And Kim Burgess is once again obsessing over her screwed up love life. How long is it, before she moves on to Roman ? And makes a mess of that too.
It's kind of embarrassing, with the constant pairing of co-workers, so unprofessional, and doesn't CPD have some regulations about that ?
If not, they jolly well ought to.
It's shameful, to again and again see supposedly adults behave like middle schoolers, instead of doing police work, and get some action going.