Change Your Image
sin42
Reviews
Star Trek: Picard: The Star Gazer (2022)
double down on stupid
This was hands down the worst most cringeworthy moments flairing dumbsterfire of a show i have ever seen. Starfleet randos in red yellow silk uniform and tiny phasors in hand, running down the obligatory red flashing corridor of a wobbeling ship that scene just badly cobbled together in post production with a totaly different stock sound of possibly? Mariens in heavy boots and klinking gear, shouting orders.
The totaly akward and painful szene of Picard almost making out with his romulan refuge friend who just a second early talked about her lost husband whom she has been matched with from birth?
The idea that since Picard is so old, in his youth it must have been the 1920´s. So in a weird flashback it shows him dressed like a depressionaera kid that does more shoeshining for living than going to a frigging STARFLEET academy. His mother tells him here in so many words: "in space noone can hear you scream"... well, if i had tears left from the first season you would hear me cry at least, even though space is a vacuum and does not carry sound you would hear me cry... for the loss of everything that once was the potential this show had.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
mistakes not learned
...but doubbled down!
There should be a law against exploiting a beloved franchise like Start Trek to produce literal garbage like this show.
This cheap soap-opera in space now has more in comon with Sex in the City or Clown Wars than with anything that remotely resembled "Enterprise".
Don´t waste your time. If that was even possible, the second season is worse than the first one.
Eternals (2021)
this film does not knwo what it wants
I find it laughable to say that with a 200 million budget, a oscarwinning director, almost 3hurs running time and 8 A- list actors, it is a hard feat to intrduce a bunch of generic superheros into a superhero univers.
Its a joke.
So, we get hit over the head with boring CGI-monster fights, weird and uconvincign lovetriangles, confusing timejumps, very very very boring and usless dialogue and a bunch of confusing, mostly orgettable villlains.
And at no point do we know what this film wants... are the eternals living in secret? Somehow one of them is the most famous tv star in a country with a billion people and does a documentary about them ... not to mention that they tend to tell stroies to the ancient babyloians with hight definition illusions and fireworks and also used to fight giant monsters.
Are they sopposed to make humanity strive or are they just there to destroy the deviants and then go on standby?
Are they meant to incurrage struggle and war to make humanity develop?
At no point do i find a hint on what these "heros" are supposed to do but that one thing they finished within the first 10min of the movie.
And after that i feel lost like the remaining plot.
The Mandalorian (2019)
high quality productionvalue meets children cartoon
How this series got more than a 3 star rating is bejond me, the storytelling is incoherent, the charecters are void of all logic and dont think further than the next corner, nothing significant happens and babe yoda is 50 years old!
24: Live Another Day (2014)
not even remotely
First of all I give 3 points for effort, I guess it was not a easy feat to rejoin much of the original cast not to mention Kiefer who vowed never to do another 24 after season 8.
If only. this is not at all the deceptive, intelligent, mind blowing brilliance, with twists and turns at every corner and moulded into a series that once was 24.
the characters are dull and right out of the stereotypical 24 beginners box:
the soon to go rogue, young and misunderstood female agent who in this case acts like a total lunatic. the shady secretary to the president, who keeps secrets to his superior in the pretends of sparing him from what? embarrassment, stress? I don't know... the long lost love interest,now entwined with said secretary oh, what a surprise that is. and the by the books director who soon finds out, that not everything can be handled by the books.
started up with the planned assassination of the president by whom? oh I don't know, maybe the guy we target every time for the planned assassination of a president. 4 times the charm right?
if you only know about 24 season 1 and 2 you have already seen all of it and in a far better quality.
go read something.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
not always just a kits show
this show is a puzzle to me. with high coloured weird cartoon style and totally flat characters, this show has all the makings of a show for kids. but sometimes there are episodes, specially those without the all powerful, invincible and absolutely booooring jedi, that have really good writing and a greater sense for the star wars universe, with interesting twists and turns, diplomatic actions, political ramifications, real threats, real villains, desertion, tragedy and the designs are just mega awesome. those are the episodes that really speak to a wider, more mature audience and make this show enjoyable even for me.
Sleepy Hollow (2013)
how headless can one be?
I can not believe, that this series is already renewed for a second season.
I did not even make it through one episode, it is so ridicules. I could live with the fact, that a person with a mortal flesh wound, somehow can make it through 200years, sleeping/hydrating or what ever in a cave and then to just get up, refreshed and only slightly disoriented. even, that a bible could be perfectly preserved and readable while soaking the same amount of 200 years in a puddle of mud all this, with no explanation what so ever. I do not mind that... no, wait I do!
some thoughts, the characters might have:
the super police investigator: "still do not believe me, that it is 200 years in the future? even though you have seen roads, cars guys and girls in suites and also electricity? well here is a one dollar bill with a portrait of washington printed on it. how about them apples?"
the crane: "you know, if the guy would have said 'look out for the only guy, riding a horse, who also wears a very easy recognizable leather mask and has a huge axe, instead of 'he has an arrow, meaning he has a burning mark on his hand' I am positive I would have spotted him a bit earlier and I certainly would not have been mortally wounded by his axe."
the sulu from star trek: "okay although the radio came through seconds ago, that a guy on a horse in a red uniform just dashed into the woods after he violently beheaded a farmer and a police officer, with an axe but left his colleague alive and this was about 8 miles away from here, I now choose to randomly stop the car, threaten an unsuspecting civilian wearing a green cloak, who just happens to be near by and take him in, as the prime suspect of the beheadings. that's good police work."
the 200 year old crane again: "carriages moving without horses, that's okay. woman wearing trousers, I must be out of my mind!"
Intelligence (2014)
skip that propaganda piece
in the shadow of NSA scandals and the fear of the absolute transparent citizen, this series tries to numb your concerns by showing you how well meant and helpful the absolute access to every information in the world, to one guy can be even, in the hands of an unpredictable, mischievous sawyer guy, as long as he is American. skillfully dodging the questions like: "If he can read data, can he also write or change data, for example on your public record?" nah, not this guy, you can read it in his files. and "if he is a human computer, that can access remotely to every system he wants, why does he still have to do fieldwork? to get a look into your bathroom he only needs to think about it. who would know? nobody is monitoring what he is doing with his head." but nah, not that guy, look into his files. (files do not include facebook profiles btw.)
my next question however is: "when will they find the unusually large mass in his brain next to that constantly radiating chip?"
i liked sawyer in lost, because he fitted into that environment and his constant deceptions brought dynamic into the series. but these characteristics contradict the logic based, inhuman personality, that should be expected from someone who is basically a supercomputer. that is just bad writhing right there. you can't even route for the guy, because everything he knows, comes from a chip in his head and he is so full of him self at times, that you just want to pull out a powerful electromagnet and wipe it all.
do not waste your time is, what I want to say.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (2010)
not even close
people,
i read the reviews, i considered the odds, i really wanted to believe this movie would be different, good and anything i/we hoped for. especially, because this is a two parter with over-length and even more highly rated than any of its predecessors (specially the one, i really liked the prisoner of azkaban).
and NOW.
i do not know if it was the forgetfulness or maybe the desperation of the community but this part of the series is, if anything, the worst.
there are so many things wrong with this movie and the fact, that death eaters become Nazis (yes, its true) is only the tip of the iceberg.
there is only one thing more worth saying.
Don't WASTE YOUR TIME.
really.
i mean it.
The Illusionist (2006)
no illusion but the power of "deus ex machina"
this movie is a complete waste of good actors, great scenery and above all, your time.
besides the fact, that the plot is predictable and all the illusions are, except some juggling tricks built by mister computer generated nonsense there is something that annoys me most and that is, that the viewer (that is you) is meant to be completely retarded.
the plot isn't at all convincing the story and intentions of all the characters question it and them self there is no room for logic and justice.
in fact the most ironic part of this movie is that its obviously meant to be with some kind of happy ending but actually gives us a capital crime unpunished.
don't waste your time with this it doesn't worth it.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
gets better with every time i see it
first of all i'm not at all a potter fan, never was but to say this movie is bad, cause its not exactly like the third book is utter nonsense. i didn't read the 3 book but never the less i know what its about i know where and about whom... thats all i need to know.
the story is solid OK maybe a little weak at the end but non the less good and interesting.
what i did not like was the way the dementors where done... nut very convincing but gore... lifeless computer animations that is in complete contrast to any other element of the film.
what i liked most of all is, this movie is one of the view of the fantasy-genre that really manges, to show you another world, that lives and breaths... u can see it everywhere, in all these beauty full and funny details all along the film... for example when potter rides around with a huge hippo grip that starts playing with its reflection on the surface of the black lake near the magic school while flying over it or when a waiter comes by balancing in one hand a pile of dishes, that is actually higher than the waiter himself...but also in the behavior of the characters. the minister of magic, that trys to avoid step in to a pile of invisible-horse-you-know-what or Ron, when he gets up at night talking about step dancing spiders that want him to join in...
Alfonso shows a great feeling for light and shadow in his scenes and uses interesting and ingenious techniques to show u how strange this potter world really is... without leaving you alone.
the acting is also great but that is naturally thinking of all the details put into the acting like when potter is playing with a kandleflame while thinking of a, so called... wonderful moment of his ... that is actually more painful to him.
i like this movie i like it a lot and every time i watch it i like it a bit more.