Change Your Image
pmcdeee
Reviews
The Gentlemen (2019)
Best movie I have seen for years
Can't put my finger on it specifically but this film oozed utter slickness from start to finish. Script was fast, funny and full of banter. I was truly enthralled from start to finish. The characters are big, interesting and keep you guessing. Hugh Grant (who I normally do not like) was fantastic and stole it for me but lots of great performances. What a film! ignore critics they are obviously showing how far they are off the mark, look at the real reviews. Go see it, well done Ritchie!!!
Murder in Successville (2015)
It's new, fresh and funny
I'm not a fan of giving these type of celebrities anymore airtime than they deserve, however, I do think this works well. I love the film noir styling, the concept of the show is great, ad lib to a certain degree makes the comedy genuine and you can't help but laugh. It's off the wall approach is fresh a mix of mighty boosh meets sin city... The lead guy (Sleet played by Tommy Davis) is great in his role an obscure giant of a character that keeps the celebs ticking along the process. The celebrity impersonations aren't great but I'm sure it's intentionally rough to keep it edgy. There is also the element of who done it, I know the plots are very random but it's still another element of intrigue and keeps you guessing. I would like to know how informed the celebs actually are, I do hope they are as in the dark as is made out. I'm hooked and hope it continues for a third series.
The Crow (1994)
The best romantic revenge movie ever
When this movie originally came out, I went to see it because I was a huge Bruce Lee fan and naturally interested in Brandon Lee. I never knew this would be one of my all time favourite movies.
This is a dark movie, in fact, until the very end of the movie there is not one scene in daylight. The fact that the full movie is set at night heightens the whole experience greatly. Throughout the movie it never stops raining, which is noted in the dialogue, this only serves to increase the moody atmosphere throughout. The cinematic scenes are amazing, utilising the conditions, surroundings and music to dramatic effect. Some of the scenes are pure visual genius i.e. the battle scene in the gangsters lair with the strobes, guns, combat. The chase scene across the rooftops is great also.
The cast couldn't have been more suited, Brandon is believable an obviously delivers on his action scenes. The main villain Michael Wincott's plays a perfect part also, he is rightly typecast in his other films due to his voice and appearance. The gang are great, they are believable scum, this only serves to fuel your thirst for revenge. The Cop and Sarah who are his living link to his past offer a little bit of respite from the revenge rampage. Its a shame that the young actresses who played Sarah appeared to be affected by the death of Brandon and never acted again.
The soundtrack and musical score are outstanding. I was in no way into the type of music in the soundtrack before I watched the crow. I was converted through this movie. Burn by the Cure is my personal favourite, I was also introduced me to Nine Inch nails, Stone Temple Pilots, Pantera and more. Again, this soundtrack combined with the dark, violent scenes are perfectly matched at every scene.
The whole of the above results in an awesome action, sentimental, dark revenge cult movie. The concept of the movie is great, the unfortunate death of Brandon is this movie morbidly contributes to the overall mystique and attraction to the film. I was genuinely that another talented Lee passed away before their prime.
Turn the lights out, sound up and watch this film now.
Watchmen (2009)
Didn't read the comic, wish Id never saw the movie...
The trailer made this movie look great! The actual movie was an absolute disgrace. It was too long, badly edited, acting and script like a bad soap and one weird, weird soundtrack...I will explain!
The plot and storyline jumped everywhere, it just didn't flow well at all. The story was poorly explained and I believe the director tried to fit too much comic into a film and ended up diluting the quality. It was as if bits of the comic book were thrown in for comic geeks sake only, not for the sake of a movie in its own right. The costumes, I know they are based on the comic, are ridiculous, actually comical rather than comic book. The Thunderbirds look cooler and more dangerous than these muppets. The characters are fat and out of shape, with exception of female lead, completely unbelievable, especially when they end up taking on a whole prison with extreme martial arts...The action was rare and poor also.
The soundtrack had some classic tunes but were so inappropriate, it was so random. The film is meant to be based in 1985, it has one scene in the Antartic whilst playing Jimmy Hendrix - All along the watch towers? A song from the 1960's that is synonymous with Vietnam ? It also had a nude sex scene, which are always good, but so inappropriate in this movie and played the Jeff Buckley version, I think, of Hallelujah... that got a good laugh out of the cinema.
One of the random scenes where two of the supposed heroes went on a vigilante spree, and ended up saving people from a fire, was hilarious. The female superhero jumped through a roof with fire and wood dropping everywhere, her hair was for a second everywhere, it instantly shot to her hair being salon perfect...so B movie! There is too much for me to slag off in this movie, people are obviously disillusioned by their nostalgia for the comic books, either that or the nudity...
The only positive things I could recall was the performance of the character 'Rorschach'. The only character that you actually felt anything for and he had one or two good scenes also. The special affects were not bad either but were wasted in this movie.
A few people walked out, I wanted to go but really thought it may redeem itself. It didn't redeem anything, it was terrible. This is the drivel that Hollywood is producing, I can only hope that Xmen Origins lives up to its spectacular trailer...
The Fountain (2006)
Blown away by this...
Im not an over dramatic guy, trust me, I fit the alpha bloke type category but this movie blew me away. I don't like romance movies, cant really stomach them, this is so different. Its so out there and thought provoking you really forget reality for the duration of this movie. The visuals are up there with the best. It's simply stunning, like an elaborate acid trip at times, but stunning. The acting is great with two Hollywood heavyweights (Jackman and Weisz) taking a break from the frequent wooden epics to deliver great and genuine performances.
It is a great story line that breaks from harsh reality to fantasy to flashbacks in history and then on to an obscure future. Its a real insight of love and the fear and concept of loosing that love, it takes you there. I don't believe you need to understand the movie first time round, (if anytime) but experience it, let it take you for the ride.
Loved it, have now watched all of Aronofsky's work on the back of this.
Chugyeokja (2008)
Korea know how to make movies
I have watched a few movies recently, mostly Hollywood drivel. This Korean Gem on the other hand has to be one of the best suspense movies by a country mile. I can't help but work out endings in all American flicks prematurely (except Cohen Bros films), with Chaser you will be kept guessing. It keeps you hanging like a joiners nailbag all the way. Finally it delivers a fantastic slap in the face ending that will not disappoint.
I love the attention to detail in most foreign films, it really makes you feel and believe the atmosphere, you are there wet in the torrid rain, inhaling the cops cigarette smoke etc...The acting is great, there is some minor gore and some violence but it doesn't overstep the mark.
WATCH THIS MOVIE, if you like it then follow it with Oldboy then Infernal affairs. Hollywood better wake up and stop making poor money spinning remakes and start brining some originality...
Blonde and Blonder (2008)
Could a movie be any worse?
There are bad movies, terrible movies even boring movies...I can watch most and put up until the end, not this time. Avoid this like the plague, annoying music throughout, terrible editing, no comedy, its tackier than a novelty mug...My missus wanted to watch this thinking it would be Legally Blonde material or something kind of watchable, but never better than average, chick flick. Its the first time she was begging me to push the stop button.
The Girls, well, they were not great to start with (Denise done OK in Starship Troopers and Wild things) but you have sank to the gravel. I feel like a mug having spent 30 minutes on this...Pamela Anderson is almost unrecognisable after much construction work to her face.
Please take my advice if you want to avoid wasting valuable oxygen and brain cells ranting at the utter mince that is on your screen.