Change Your Image
richard-raymer-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Uchû senkan Yamato III (1980)
Huge Drop in Quality
(This review is for Star Blazers: The Bolar Wars (English version))
Being a huge Star Blazers fan (I was one of the many kids that ran home after elementary school in the late 70's and early 80's so I could watch series 1 (the Quest for Iscandar) and 2 (the Comet Empire)), but I never got to see season 3 (The Bolar Wars). Then in the early 90's I traveling from comic shop to comic shop buying all 26 of the VHS tapes for series 1 and 2, and then buying the DVD sets of 1 and 2 when they were finally released.
So finally after all these years I watched series 3, and all I can say is what a huge drop in quality. The biggest letdown was the story, it was really bad, with way to many elements recycled from the first two series. The new character Jason Jetter is in my opinion the worst character in the Star Blazers universe. Plus, not being able to get the original voice actors to reprise their roles, and having new voice actors was a big distraction. At least the first two series are the masterpieces that they are, so this egg can be forgotten.
See (2019)
At least it was intriguing
The show is intriguing, I give it that. Cinematography is beautiful, production value is top notch, but the overall story is kinda dumb. I watched the entire season because I was interested enough to see what happens, but who knows if I will care enough to continue watching when season 2 is released.
Rome (2005)
Just wish it had lasted longer.
Terrific show! Production value, acting and writing all superb. Season 2 was basically 3 seasons squeezed into 10 episodes, because the producers were told half-way through Season 2 that the show would not be renewed, and they still had an overall 5 year plan for the show (Season's 3 and 4 were condensed into the final part of Season 2, hence the large jumps in time that takes place). Such a shame that falling ratings and very high production costs took it's toll on such a ground breaking show, but television is a business and HBO and BBC decided not to renew the show after it's original 2 year contract was up.
The X Files (1993)
One of my favorites of all time.
The X-Files is one of my favorite shows of all time. I didn't start watching it until the 10th episode (Fallen Angel) because I was in my first year away at college and it was on Friday nights, and well, I was out drinking and chasing girls on those nights. But, I just happened to be in that particular Friday night and I had been wanting to watch the show, and The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr., which aired right before it on FOX, so I finally got to see both that night, and I was hooked on the X-Files every since.
The complex mythology and the monster of the week episodes were right up my alley. I attended several X-Files Conventions, and was a religious watcher the entire original 9 seasons, albeit recording the Friday night shows on VHS, so I could watch them the next day, since I was out partying with my friends those Friday nights. Then they switched to Sunday nights, and all was well.
The show did go on 2 seasons too long in my opinion. Once David Duchovny left being a full-time cast member after season 6, they should have wrapped it up in season 7 when he was a part-timer, but FOX didn't want to lose their number one show that soon. Seasons 7,8 and 9 were alright, but just not the same, and I was OK with the revival series in 2016 and 2018, but it was no where as good as the first 6 seasons were.
Deadwood (2004)
Terrific
Very dirty, very vulgar, very addictive, very good! This is an amazing series, well acted, well written, and probably the most profanity laced television series ever put on TV.
New Girl (2011)
Amazing how people like idiots!
This show is about a group of friends that are complete morons! It's sad how the mass public celebrates stupidity on TV. Ugh!
Space: Above and Beyond (1995)
Bad Show!
Don't understand these people that think this show was so great. Terrible acting by the three main young stars (it's no wonder that none of them ever became stars). The writing was sub-par which was so disappointing coming from James Wong and Glen Morgan, since their work on the X-Files was so good. The visual effects looked like they were from a Playstation 1 game, while Star Trek: The Next Generations were fantastic and that show came out six years before this. Just bad all around. It got cancelled for a reason, because it was bad.