Change Your Image
schrilax
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Animal (2023)
pathetic
Really over-hyped but pathetic. Seen a load of violent movies and did not really mind the gore. What got me was the overarching lack of realism in the movie. The loud levels of misogyny, the lack of a cogent story line, the massive plot holes and the cringe funny scenes also add to the pain and frustation.
Misogyny forms the core of the movie. Women are just worthless dumb objects in this movie, who have only one use. Be it the female lead falling due to a single speech of the 'dark' protagonist or the cousins calling in prostitutes as soon as they leave their village or Abrar forcing himself on his new bride during their marriage or Abrar fleeing leaving his wives and children to the whims of his enemy or even Vijay humiliating Zoya after she has helped him with information about Abrar and his brothers.
Arjun Reddy had plenty of it but this movie represents a significant amplification. Saw interviews of the director explaining the protagonist's actions in Arjun Reddy as women being just shy who do not know what they want, which justifies the protagonist forcing themselves on the heroine without their consent and resorting to violence. How is this different from harassment ? Any eve teaser can use the exact same excuse to do the same. Almost forgot how Vijay has extra marital affair with Zoya for the excuse of protecting his family and getting information from her. As if it was written on her face 'Have s** with me and I will divulge all information you need.'
I was also amazed as to how Sikhs were depicted in this movie. Jobless and illiterate country folk who have nothing to do of their own. After his father was attacked, Vijay goes to his village to ask his cousins for help. One request from Vijay and they leave without care of their families permanently and start behaving like paid employees (read: goons). Be it protecting Geetanjali from knowing about Zoya or acting like professional bodyguards while Vijay flaunts his locks and gaudy suits + shades or singing songs in the background as Vijay fights waves of goons (who all are wearing same suits + masks + just one weapon ROFL!! ) all alone.
I found the crude humor punctuating this movie really irritating like chalk on blackboards. Vijay's rants to simple questions are similarly painful. Balbir is never available when Vijay wants to be with him but is always available when Vijay needs to be slapped/scolded. The most disturbing scene was Vijay taking an assault rifle to his sister's college and starting to fire randomly. Bullets do reflect and can still kill. What is amazing is how the police were never involved in all this and it was treated as normal. Scenes like this will encourage teens to carry guns to colleges to appear cool. Even the scene where Vijay flies to Scotland with multiple massive bags of guns and ammunition and freely roams about there without intervention of law enforcement authorities. Or even as he flies back after killing Abrar all bloody and wounded without any intervention from anyone. Lawlessness rules in this movie which moves it really far from any form of reality.
Talking of plot holes apart from above. If you are serious about killing someone would you have everyone wear same masks + suits and come in phases, rather all at once and from different directions. Is this a movie or a video game with different levels ? Even when Vijay unleashes his weapon, everyone continues to come from the same direction. What the hell ?!? Really.
Abrar is desperate to take revenge on Vijay but he is sitting there calmly in Scotland adding to his collection of wives, drinking wine and dancing. When he comes to know of his brother's death, he shows his anger on the messenger and continues status quo. Next level of desperation it was.
Overall there is no cogent story line and the movie felt like a copy paste job. The father-son relationship felt really weird. The time line shifting adds to the confusion of the movie. The director must be thinking himself to be so great and patting himself on the back. It felt like a childish attempt to desperately impress others and seek acceptance/validation really. Many of the scenes seem so forced and fake. Some of the music/songs are somewhat good in parts.
Barbarian (2022)
overrated nonsense
Firstly I really do not know why there is so much hype surrounding the movie. There is nothing special about the movie due to which I will recommend this to anyone and neither is this worth a second time watch. The writing/screenplay is stupid with massive plot holes and irritating characters who you do not connect to and do not care about. Do not recall how many times I did an eye-roll after a scene. It was painful to watch and seriously do not recommend this to anyone. Started off well and had some promise and then the wheels come off. No idea why the movie was titled barbarian. The movie is supremely disappointing if you consider the horror element of which there is none.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Overrated garbage
Could not relate to the story or any of the characters. Just didn't even care who lives, who dies. Loopholes in the story galore. Unnecessarily story lengthened which could have been much tighter. In the end was like *yawn* whatever. No issues with gore in movies, seen plenty in others but the story/acting/screenplay should hold and carry the movie through. This felt like it is riding on the wave movies like Parasite created for Korean cinema/TV. Bloated overhyped nonsense at best. Give it a skip and save your time.
Don't Breathe (2016)
Overrated garbage
The standards of IMDB seem to have fallen. This movie is being rated 7+. What a joke ? Overrated garbage at best. Full of cringe worthy moments + plot holes. Half baked story. Actors did what they were told I guess so do not blame them. Not worth your time really. Give this a miss.
Aftermath (2021)
pathetic
Terrible storyline with major plot holes. Very predictable. Don't know about actors given they have to follow the script really. Lame duck movie. Was glad when it was over.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Terrible storyline !!
My rating is primarily due to the lazy, poor, cringeworthy and predictable storyline which is full of plot holes throughout the movie. I could predict 10 minutes earlier what will happen next. My rating is not a reflection of the actors' performance. The actors perform based on script only. Here are some of the major plot holes :
Why would a husband/father leave his wife/baby in the middle of the nowhere even if I assume mobile phones were yet to be invented ? Why not wait it out till morning protecting yourself and your family from the cold and/or wild animals and/or evildoers ?
Why would the wife/mother then roam about in the forest searching for her husband carrying her baby in freezing cold temperatures ? Again why not wait it out in the car rather than risk harm to yourself or your baby ? How did sunrise happen and sun rays stream in exactly just a second later after the vampire in the old, dilapidated house had bitten the wife/mother ?
Why did the vampire's son have to check in luggage early morning when the vampire herself checks in at sunset ? Why is the vampire bald when other vampires are not bald ?
Why did the son who behaves so maturely all throughout the movie all of a sudden jump out of his seat and try to escape from the hijackers and hide in the cargo hold of the plane leaving his mother behind ? How did he manage to even jump so high ?
When the vampire is in the cockpit trying to fly the plane to NY and the hijackers start shooting people and then vampire transforms for first time why did she stop after only killing one henchman ? Why not kill them all and be done with it ? Otherwise the movie would have ended in the middle.
Why did the hijackers carry UV torch in first place ? Did they know there will vampires on the flight ? Why did the son when trying to get the remote just rush out to get it carrying the UV torch without knowing anything ? It seems like to create the climax scene.
Xtremo (2021)
What nonsense did I just watch
When you are left wondering in a movie why the hell did that happen and end up doing an *eye-roll* and not once but multiple times, you know for sure you are in for a great time. Stupid plot + actors whose faces seem to be made from plastic and bereft of emotion + a bunch of confused characters + a stupid teen who seems to create trouble for the protagonist at every opportunity he gets + horribly choreographed action sequences will leave deeply irritated and utterly exasperated and wanting the torture to end. Another terrible movie on Netflix collection. Give it a miss.
Hostel: Part III (2011)
OMG !! What nonsense is this
Sometimes in life you get an idea and should do nothing about it. This summarizes the movie well. I felt the movie was meaningless really and mostly felt really unconvincing. The plot is laughable and it is full of gaping plot holes which add to the travesty. I don't know how to judge the acting. Ultimately the actors have to execute what the story/their character tells them to. Sometimes felt pity for the actors who I felt were tortured and ideally would not want to have anything with this movie. They added CGI to the movie !!! Can you imagine ? The first Hostel movie was captivating to be honest. Decent storyline and believable characters gave it substance and gravitas. The European setting also helped set the mood of the movie. The second movie of the franchise was worse. This one is laughable. I am reminded of the Jeepers Creepers' franchise where again the third installment was laughable. I guess the moral of the story is don't stretch or overdo something till it becomes a laughable caricature of the original. Give this a miss. Consider yourself warned :) and thank me later. Peace.
Venom (2018)
Some slow parts but loved it
This movie was not perfect by any stretch but I just loved the theatre of it all. The entrance set up the storyline. I thought the story, direction and screenplay was very good. Some movies just seem to have the superstar or star cast or even the super villain or hero and no story. This was not in the same category thankfully. I wanted venom to have more character/persona and mannerisms. More unruliness and unpredictability or pure rage is what would done so. Some parts were a little slow. The girl friend and her boyfriend parts were a bit of a distraction and maybe not so necessary but it was "okay" I guess. Better fight sequences with Venom/Riot in them would have been very much appreciated. Tom Hardy was good but Riz Ahmed was spectacular. After Nightcrawler this was another great performance. Wish there was more of Cletus Kasady. Cannot wait for the sequel.
Rust Creek (2018)
Dumb and exasperating
This one will test your patience i.e. how can the main character in the movie be so stupid. Took me quite a few sittings to finish this one (since I usually finish a movie which I start) Each time I was left more and more exasperated and irritated than last time. Lost interest in the movie and the characters within 20 minutes of starting.
Death of Me (2020)
pathetic
This movie is essentially what you get when you mix movies 'wicker man' and 'the hangover' together minus anything remotely captivating. The storyline is very weak with lots of plot holes. acting is lethargic and soulless. You hardly seem to care about any of the characters as well as when you try to find logic in the storyline. Whatever and carry on is the mindset really. The scares are almost laughable and novice. Bunch of Thai folks staring at the actors, smiling and laughing weirdly seems to be the director's idea of scaring folks. Plus some weird dance sequences as part of some local festivals which masked folks which I guess the movie wanted to promote as scary. I found the Thai dialogue which emanates from time to time as local folks talk among themselves to be seriously off putting. Essentially I was praying for the movie to end within 15 minutes of the start and was left irritated and jarred by this mess of a movie.
Hell Fest (2018)
deplorable
Saw this as part of Netflix's growing collection of increasingly trashy movies (how well we have acclimatized to this scenario is aptly demonstrated by their chutzpah of increasing their monthly fee more and more frequently recently). Overall the movie is deplorable and not at all worth your time. Acting, storyline, direction and screenplay are horrible. Another in the list of movies where teens act more and more stupid as the storyline progresses without rhyme or reason. Byproduct of lame/lazy writing. Lost count of how many times I did the eye roll after a scene. Will never get these 88 minutes of my life back. Don't waste yours !!
Coolie No.1 (2020)
Fresh and hot pile of tripe
Painful to watch. Pathetic and disgusting. The production team even managed to make fantastic actors like Paresh Rawal, Javed Jaffrey and Rajpal Yadav look bad says so much about the movie.
MX TakaTak Fame House (2020)
Tripe of the worst kind !!
Unintentionally funny and cringeworthy. Eventually you feel sad for the contestants because many of them are so young and are clueless about life (and you are left thinking why are their parents even allowing this). Their heightened sense of ego without rhyme or reason (constantly referring to themselves as celebrities without any talent or without having achieved anything in life) and their distorted sense of reality (maybe due to their make believe worlds of their supposed fan following) are absolutely painful to watch.
The 2nd (2020)
don't waste your time on this one
Cringeworthy dialogues and stupid storyline full of gaping plot holes and far from reality. Honestly speaking I forgot how many I eye rolled while watching. Writer, screenplay and director were either dreaming or high on drugs together. Give it a miss and don't waste your time on this. The content on Netflix is really getting worse and appalling by the day. And they seem to want more money to add more tripe like this to their library.
Gurgaon (2017)
Outstanding
Slow and poignant and absorbing. Film making at its best. Beautiful plot and storyline. Top notch acting but the beauty of the movie lies in the direction and cinematography. The burden of being rich is explored along with social issues like female infanticide. Dark storyline which is unpredictable adds to the beauty. Pankaj Tripathi, Shalini Vatsa, Aamir Bashir, Akshay Oberai and Ashish Verma outstanding performances. Ragini Khanna does her bit as Preeto. I just want to congratulate the entire cast for creating this masterpiece. In the same league as a Black Friday or a Tumbbad which speaks volumes about the movie. Salute.
Laxmii (2020)
give it a miss
This film is full of tripe and deserved a rating of 0. +1 for Sharad Kelkar's role and some social issues it touched upon i.e. charlatans who loot people in name of religion and inter caste marriage.
Unfriended (2014)
Mind boggling amount of tripe
Give this a miss and you will not waste 82 minutes of your life like I did. A bunch of stupid, cringy and unnecessarily loud (either shouting or crying or threatening or abusing) teenagers online who are haunted by a supernatural entity. Throw in some sensationalism. Some webcams. Some chat apps. No to weak storyline. Cringe fest really. Nothing even remotely scared me. No jump thrills or gore. Bland and cringeworthy. Was painful to watch.
Roar of the Lion (2019)
Everyone was innocent really !!
The best way to prove innocence these days is to make a movie or documentary which twists facts to the contrary and hence proves innocence. In this case, a second movie was made produced directly/indirectly by the cricketer on whose life the movie was based. Then the cricketer achieved 'holier than thou' status.
Here are some facts :-
1) The Justice Mudgal committee report (~5000 pages) was never made public. Only a summary was made available to the public. Even then names were not mentioned in this summary and individuals were referred by numbers.
2) Only certain small fish got punished. The big fish (people who were part of the national cricket team for example) got away and got away big time.
Thus the only way to prove or disprove the innocence of anyone was hence taken away. If someone was really innocent, he/she would have strongly taken it up in the court for the document to be released so that his/her name gets cleared. Nothing such was done and the case was closed and thus all the big fish got acquitted. All the black money made via betting remained in their accounts. The team of cheats got away when they should have been banned for life.
Breathe: Into the Shadows (2020)
Give this a miss !!! Do yourself a favor.
I can understand and appreciate it when writers take certain creative liberties in the process of writing a story but when massive (and I mean ginormous where just each one is enough to invalidate believability of the story) are used to forward the storyline then you have to draw the line of course. The storyline is incredibly predictable as well. Took me a couple of episodes to figure out who the kidnapper can be. How did the writers manage to create such tripe which they proudly extended to 12 episodes is an achievement really 👏👏👏 Maybe they were high or just plain stupid. Add to it a loud jarring soundtrack which accompanies the series. Some sensationalism is thrown in and of course how will a desi web series (paatal lok an exception of course) do without love stories which are its staple and used to "fill" the time. Do yourself a favor and give this a skip.
Four More Shots Please! (2019)
give it a miss !!
Worst type of trash ever made. Absolute tripe. Wonder who approves such projects.
1st Summoning (2018)
tripe
Characters you don't care about. love triangle nonsense. stupid plot. senseless acting. many of the important parts happen in dark but you kind of don't care. shaky camera nonsense with added background noise and whispering actors. enough said. enjoy.
Godzilla (2014)
consider giving this a skip
Bryan Cranston was the only bright spot in the movie.
(Q) How I felt about the movie ?
It started off well. In fact I would say the first 30 minutes or so, was the best part of the movie. This says a lot about the movie since there were no creature effects in that duration. I love the science fiction / horror/ thriller genres and hoped to see plenty of creature stuff. I did not expect to see a movie from the drama genre. It was a developing plot and I said "Okay, let's see how it goes.".
(Q) what was i really expecting to see ?
I was hoping to see plenty of action. Among it raw gore, plain carnality, lots of destruction/damage of property. You know carnage (read: destruction of tanks, fighter jets, ships, bridges, buildings, etc.). A good boss fight in the end would be welcome but definitely not expected.
Let us face it. Godzilla is a monster and I certainly did not expect it to know its manners and leave after finishing off the two monsters waving goodbye to the people around it. It even took care not to step over anyone while it was leaving. Like a true hero, who did not even wait for people to applaud for him.
(Q) What really got me annoyed/fuming about the movie ?
The plot. I mean what the hell was happening out there. Why the hell do I care about Ford Brody's wife or his son and what they do. Did I pay to see a drama ? No, I paid to see a monster flick.
The other scenes of Ford Brody with that Japanese kid and soldiers were equally exasperating. I was like "Get out of my face." I was literally cringing whenever Ford Brody or his family made an appearance.
I thought the plot was really stupid.
a) Why wasn't the entire city which ended up as the meeting place evacuated before the battle began ?
b) Why do you have to fight a monster with plenty of people on a bridge ? What sort of army/police allows this to happen ?
c) Why can't you move your ships out of the way to prevent them from getting destroyed when you know not one but three monsters are coming there ? This after having ships follow Godzilla wherever it went (like paparazzi for celebrities)
d) Why did Godzilla want to destroy the two other monsters and again its eggs ? How did Godzilla know where the monsters were going and what they intended to do ? Why does Godzilla let those follower ships follow him wherever he goes ?
e) When you decide to let Godzilla kill the two monsters why do you have to let the monsters get even anywhere close to armed bombs, knowing fully well your own army is helpless ?
f) Why does Godzilla love to fight in the dark and only in the dark ?
g) What was the need for so many unnecessary characters in the movie who you could have really done without ?
h) Did you really have to do the mating and 'nest in the city' thing ? I mean can't we have Godzilla simply destroy the monsters just because they threatened his existence rather than Godzilla act as mankind's savior and destroy the monster colonies ?
(Q) What was the most disappointing part of the movie for me ?
a) Ken Watanabe (such a waste of his talent !!)
b) Thought the movie had plenty of potential and it being reduced to nothing.