Change Your Image
johtyt
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013)
great film
This film of Nelson Mandela is definitely a film you got to watch. It is a very impactful film and will teach you almost everything that happened when it all went down.
In my view this film may have been a little to long for most viewers to sit and watch but i think there's not to many scenes you can cut out of this film. The really powerful film really shows the life struggles for the black people living in south africa.
The character part of it was played very well. I dont think you could of had a better actor for Nelson Mandela, he had it all, the voice, the old man limp, and the heart that Mandela would of actually had.
Blackfish (2013)
orcas
This movie is educational, in my opinion. Even though it's emotional, there seems to be some biased remarks and viewpoints that support the plan of keeping orcas in enclosed spaces. Although I'm glad they did a number of interviews, but it seems like every interviewer had the same answers. It was like they were told to defend the orcas and say they never do anything wrong. But in reality they have made several attacks on human even causing some peoples boats to sink.. In short, their wording was intended to support their points of view rather than considering other stuff. Probably the greatest was a documentary i have watched yet.
Shake Hands with the Devil (2007)
shaking hands with the devil
This movie was very interesting in a way. The characters roles were all played very well. For my self it was pretty hard to understand what country's soldiers were which ones. One thing i didn't like was that all the solders were kind of dressed the same and was hard to tell them apart. The sound track of the movie was a pretty good soundtrack they played proper songs and sound effect when needed. For example after some shooting and bombs theres some slow music playing representing the sad and lonley times it was instead of playing some taylor swift songs or even some rock music, which wouldn't be very suiting.
Schindler's List (1993)
eye opening movie
This movie is about the perspective of the Nazi officer Oskar Shindler, and how he saved hundreds of Jewish people from concentration camps.
The acting of all the Nazi officers all seem pretty legit and nothing seems out of place. They are all dressed appropriately and rich looking. The scenery of the film also all looks legit, i can see it actually being what the concentration camps looked like.
On the viewing side of things i think the black and white was a good choice on the film because it really shows the darkness of the times the Jewish people were going through and it shows the time of the event. As kids we all think that way back when it was just all black and white, and i think that really makes the film so good.
The Benchwarmers (2006)
very good and funny movie
This movie is about 3 buddies that are kind of crazy, but they end forming a baseball team for the 3 of them. They go on to play against some bully's. This movie is very funny and has some heart warming scenes as well. The acting in this movie is also incredible. David Spade ( Richie ) is one of the 3 main characters and he is a very different and funny person. More of a gamer boy that doesnt know anything abouts sports. Jon Hedar ( Clarke ) is one of the 3 characters, this guy is also a little different to he lives with his parents, and is also a bit different. He spends his time delivering papers on his 3 wheeler bike. Rob Schneider ( Gus ) is the final of the 3 main characters. He is the brains of the 3. He has a wife and a kid on the way. He is the best baseball player and loves the game. During the movie theres many good songs that will make you feel like your actually at the game watching. 10/10 movie.definetly.