Change Your Image
ediken
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Desaparecer por completo (2022)
Overrated, almost a waste of time
Rituals, great... but besides that, this movie does not have anything that force me to say "WOW this is absolute cinema" no, it does not have anything, it does not get you involved in the character, even the performance is not that great, I've been reading and watching reviews that are not completely honest, this is not even close of a great film is, if you do not have anything to watch, go for it, but if you have any other pending, go that way, I promise, you are not going to be loosing of anything, and I think that worst part is the ending, I wanted to know how this was going to be over, and it is not, totally a shame, no respect to the audience in my opinion.
Como agua para chocolate (1992)
Loved it
I found on this movie the opposite side of the Red Dead Redemption story, fully dedicated and honoring the Mexican food, and maybe on this film it was related to the cooking but it many different ways, things will turn to you in the way you handle them, with anger, or passion, happy, etc.
Also reflects how mostly in the past but I understand this still happens, how the women are treated and how difficult and it can be for them.
Taking back the story, I really liked the love story, it got me emotional sometimes actually, I feel sorry about the doctor, he was a good guy...
I need to be honest, I did not like how it ended... and I haven't read the book, maybe that's why i enjoyed the movie a lot.
Gone Girl (2014)
Psycho Killer
This is a very good movie, performances were great, the best one is the one of this lady Rosamund Pike, but also I liked a lot Ben Affleck, he was very good at this one too, amazing! Rosamund was so good that it is even scary in the final lap of the movie, what I did not like is that they forced this movie to last 2 hours and 30 minutes, but it could be only 2 hours, but no big deal... and other thing I can say about this story, is what amazing twists it has, unexpected events, and it has something real, something that we saw as well in the Jeffrey Dahmer series, if you are white and blonde, police will believe anything you say.
Hereditary (2018)
Very good horror movie
I loved this movie, it got me stressed the whole time, disturbed and intrigued about what was about to happen!
The Toni Collette performance is just great, completely delivered to the character, there's a scene that you say: "OMG"... simply great, other thing I liked a lot, was the make up of this film, I mean, the little girl, don't get me wrong, it was so well done that even looking at her felt creepy, makes feel I don't know, disturbed? Awkward? I can't tell but anyways, this is a very good horror movie, very good story, not a dumb trama... the ending, I did not hate it, at all, I liked the end of the movie to be honest with you, if you haven't seen this movie, please do it!
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Please don't kill me
I loved it!!! Don't hate me, I haven't seen the original one.
As you read before, that's about it, I really loved this movie, had a great time watching it, it was not boring at all, I loved every single performance on this film, since the redskin until Denzel, now that I know there is an original film I will be looking for it, this so far, is the best western movie I've watched.
The photography, how the story goes on, it was top class for me, what I did not love was the soundtracks, lacks of a good background music that makes you feel within the movie, feeling the hype and the adrenaline of the gunshots or when there will be a duel between two cowboys.
Overall, it was amazing! I love this kind of movies because my father likes them too but also, due to the video game saga Red Dead Redemption.
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Forget about physics, just enjoy the action part
As a fan of The Fast and the Furious franchise, I have to accept that we have lost it, speaking about cars... this was about turning this movies to a more furious scope, more action, more fighting, there are good cars scene but, since they included The Rock and now Jason Statham, now is more about the fight, the fight scene make sense? No! But it's funny, enjoyable, if you are a picky person that all must be like in real life, this is definitely not your movie, but if you just want to have a good time, this is good! Even almost at the end Jason has some good moments with the baby, loved it, but after saying all that, i miss so bad to Brian... my heart is still broken! :(
Mindcage (2022)
Don't waste your time
I gave 5 stars just because the reason why the killer started to kill, but being honest, bad movie, I understand now why this Martin Lawrence only does comedy, you can't take him seriously! But the plot, the way the movie goes on, it's so boring! I had to watch it in parts of 3! Can you believe!? The villain, or the killer... name it in the way you want, bad actor... really poor acting, none of the characters gives those feelings that make you being stuck watching the movie, anyways, I watched this because it was a recommendation, I knew it was bad rated already, but now I can see why it has that 4 in most of the forums.
Mazâ (2020)
Raw, Painful and sad
I would name this film "an endless nightmare" omg, this movie is really sad, shows how bad can an adult with addiction problems can treat a kid, the way the mother talks to the his child, what he needs to do for her, and the fact that he can only nod and do what she says it is just, frustrating... I do not know how I manager to watch the entire film, poor kid, and the amazing part of this is, that this really happened in the real life... the mother blinded by the obsession with that man, omg... terrible, I do not recommend to watch it unless you have to study the behavior of the people like the mom.