Change Your Image
statia13
Reviews
Inconceivable (2017)
Don't waste your time
I can't believe Nick Cage would reduce himself to this silly soap opera. It's the sort of flick that stay at home mommies like to watch when they're bored senseless. I guess Nick is hard up for cash. And Fay Dunaway needs to hide her head in the sand and disappear. I never did think she could act, but all that plastic surgery makes her hard to look at. She may have a future is B rated monster movies.
FairyTale: A True Story (1997)
Refreshingly Sweet
I found this film to be delightful, and whimsical. It is a movie for all ages to enjoy. By the title, I was reluctant to watch this film, thinking it was made primarily for children. However, that wasn't the case. This story is based on a true event. It highlights relationships with real people of the time. The elements that Harry Houdini, and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle brought to the story were binding and intriguing. I found it refreshing that a successful movie could be produced without the elements of sex and dirty language. I would recommend it to the young and old alike. The filmography was wonderful. The scenes in England were beautiful. Costumes of the period were accurate. I give this movie two thumbs up!
Pay the Ghost (2015)
Ghost Story
I love a good ghost story as much as the next person. This movie has the potential, but ultimately was another let down. I did manage to stay awake throughout the film, but there was nothing new. Same old, same old. Another great actor sold out to a mediocre scrip, if you ask my opinion. If you're starving for a new movie about ghosts, I suppose I'd recommend this one, but don't expect much. I'd rate it a "B" movie at best. I really felt let down by Cage. I really can't say much more about the movie without spoiling the story line, since it's so transparent. Cage pulled through on his acting, however, I feel he sold out for a weak script.
The Revenant (2015)
The Best in a long time.
This is the best movie that I've seen in a long time. Of course, I love a true story, especially when it's so outrageous that it's too hard to believe! This is the story of Hugh Glass, a real mountain man. His buddy Jim Bridger is said to have been the original mountain man, but I don't think so. The movie left out a lot of Glass's story, like he was pursued by Indians along his way back to the fort, but proved himself almost invincible to the point that the Natives left him alone. The details of this event are convoluted, and the history can't be for certain, but the story is captivating, and the movie captures the drama. Acting, GREAT, script, GREAT, scenery, GREAT. I recommend it!
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Where did all the good directors go?
I've been wasting my money on a whole lot of bad movies lately. This one has to be in the bottom 10. Nothing on location, all filmed at Paramount studios, but...who cares? The movie dragged out. It was full of clichés, and the script was horrible, when you could hear the lines. The sound mix was so bad that you could clearly hear one person in a conversation, and not be able to discern a word the other person was saying.So, I cranked up the sound, and in the next scene it was BLARING!
Much of the dialog and situations were stolen from other films. ugh. This film was so boring, that I can only rate it a "C", and that's being generous. I wonder where all the good directors in Hollywood went. This movie is proof positive that a name can sell a ticket. Kurt Russell at his very WORST! For those who gave it a high ranking, they must be missing out on the good stuff.
My closing statement? Don't waste your time. (Or money)
The Surface (2014)
yawn....
The story line had the potential to be a great action and adventure movie. That's what I thought I was buying, but it turned out to be a little too Hemmingway-esque for me. Two strangers stuck on a sinking boat for hours, perused by the enemy, however, that wasn't a big concern in this film. This was more of a character study. Each man telling his story. It so reminded me of the boring Hemingway books that I was forced to read in high school lit. (Not a fan) I can't recommend this movie. It was just another disappointment in today's movie repertoire. I can't even say anything about it, because it was so shallow. Perhaps I missed something.
Broken Trail (2006)
Don't miss this gem.
This film does not receive the recognition that it deserves. The cinematography is beyond excellent! The cast is great, the story line and script are superb, not to mention that this is a true story. I ask you, what's better than true history? I could watch this movie over and over again, and that's a rare thing for me. I could even watch it with no sound, because the scenery is so breathtaking, and the filming is the best I've seen.
The story begins around the turn of the century, late 1800s. Things were coming to a change, but this is a story of a real horse drive. Along the way, many challenges arise that make this movie a gripping surprise that keeps your interest along the way. You can almost feel the cool water of the Snake River when the travelers dip their feet, or feel their anxiety when they run across foes on the trail.
For anyone who is hungry for a good western, and has not yet seen this production, I highly recommend it. It doesn't get any better!
Birth (2004)
10 year old claims to be the reincarnation of Anna's dead husband
Save your money and your time. This movie is filled with long pauses of nothingness. I suppose my appreciation of "cinamatic ART" is in need of development. I found the movie to be boring and kept telling it to "move along". For instance in one scene Anna and her fiancé go to the symphony. For almost one whole overture the camera is fixed on a closeup of Nicole Kidmans face. It seemed like forever. There were also many scenes where the boy Sean just stars, and could have been enhanced with some interesting dialog. Still, it kept me watching to find out what happens in the end. What a disappointment that was! This movie and the plot had some potential to be good, but failed miserably.