Change Your Image
Skylight77
Also director, cinematographer and producer sometimes, but no one wants to produce my work.
https://vimeo.com/user13835914
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nightbooks (2021)
Scary and magical
There can be some parts where it's slow, but it's worth it, there's a plot twist and a lot of things coming at the end. The actors are really well chosen, the kids are brilliant and Krysten Ritter is gorgeous and perfect as a witch! The cat was so cute too ♥
Ibeon Saengeun Cheoeumira (2017)
Wedding pressure
A really good drama for 30-somethings and more. Not the cheesy style. The secondary characters are also very interesting! There are funny and poignant scenes. I didn't want it to end.
Byuti Insaideu (2018)
A must watch
One of the best dramas!!! A badass female character, a charming and caring male lead, endearing secondary roles. I love dramas about mental or health issues, both have a handicap somehow. I'm just a bit sad we don't know some answers, but the end is satisfying. Funny, deep, sometimes tragic, a complete drama!
Him-ssen yeo-ja Do Bong-soon (2017)
A great drama!
Funny but also scary at times, a great romance. One of the best kdramas!
Cheolinwanghoo (2020)
Definitely one of the best Kdramas!
Wow, not only the visual is of high quality from the frames, the light to the gorgeous settings and costumes, but also the actresses and actors all did a perfect job. There is a well-balanced mix of comedy, history, drama, suspense and action.
There are plenty of twists, badass fight scenes, funny things (iconic moments with Mr Queen of course, but also with Lady Choi!). Each character is shining, they're all favorites, even the villains (and there are plenty of them). I loved that there is a real ending too, contrary to a lot of dramas who disappoint a bit in their final episodes.
This is definitely a drama you can't forget and you'll enjoy so much. About the controversies, seriously if you really watch the drama you'll see that Korean history is never ridiculized, this is the opposite, it's all so fascinating (from a foreigner point of view), the culture is really well explained, we're just in awe watching about it. Somehow I wish there was a season 2 because I really enjoyed everything about it, but it's true that the ending is perfect. It's just so good we want more. The best Queen and King!
Like a Boss (2020)
Badass friendship
I hadn't heard about this movie, I saw it on Amazon Prime and decided to give it a try. It's really funny, the actresses are great. There are very interestings points on friendship and business. Actually if the movie had been a little longer with more things about their lives it would have been even greater!
Emily in Paris: Emily in Paris (2020)
Interesting show
As a French person who's bilingual in English, it's really interesting to discover this point of view. Paris is a little bit idealized (empty streets, no defeaning noises), but a lot of other things are accurate (climbing stairs to your apartment, mean people at work, people not trying to speak English). Well of course not all French people are like this, I'm part of them as I've always loved meeting foreigners, talking to them and helping them when they couldn't understand and all. The first thing when coming in the city is to try to meet people through groups or social media, that's the best way to find support if you're alone and need someone who speaks English. However, as a tourist I've also met people who weren't nice in other countries (San Francisco, London) and I love those cities. I don't know why we especially see that for Paris, that's totally something we should see for other countries or cities.
Modern Love: So He Looked Like Dad. It Was Just Dinner, Right? (2019)
A good dad
This one is a little bit uncomfortable, but thanks to the series, it doesn't go a creepy road. A young woman suffering from her dad's absence is trying to feel this long lost fatherly love. However, she doesn't do it the right way, so the man is confused. But in the end he's not a bad guy, he understands he shouldn't have assumed it would only be sexual. That's a problem in our hypersexualized society, why not also be friends or family-like to others? Love exists in different shapes and sex is not always involved.
Modern Love: Rallying to Keep the Game Alive (2019)
A little bit rushed
I get the idea of this episode, the actors were great at it! However, like other reviewers, I wish there was a little more to explain how they balanced their couple. Arguing is probably the way they interact most of the time (just like their kids), so they don't actually despise each other. Several loving looks between them showed that they have feelings for each other deep inside. Maybe the therapy was also a way to entertain them more than really fixing their relationship. I wish there were like 1 or 2 scenes showing how the transition worked between the diner and the ending to bring a little more depth in the story.
Modern Love: Take Me as I Am, Whoever I Am (2019)
Don't get the low ratings
This episode is wonderful! The way it starts will trap you. At first sight, Lexi seems to be an eccentric and overly optimistic woman, but the more we'll follow her we'll learn the terrible truth. I think it was well done because I wasn't expecting things to turn out that way. It shows bipolarity in its complexity from an inside point of view. A very poignant episode where Anne Hathaway is amazing, once again.
Supergirl: American Dreamer (2019)
Well done!
Wow congrats to David Harewood first, from the directing actors in the Arrowverse, he's one who really did a great job!
This episode is so poignant thanks to Dreamer's speech, it was really inspiring! Nicole Maines was amazing ♥
Also loved Mehcad Brooks' story, each time he has to play an emotive scene he does it brillantly!
This show got so good, one of the few talking about politics how it should be and so much more important conversations of course (LGBTQ+, racism, etc). Keep it that way, please!!!
Tall Girl (2019)
Could have been better
Not a bad movie, good actors, good filming, but some things are cringy especially the end. The guy was manipulative and all. There are really good moments, I wish it has been like this all along.
Little Fires Everywhere: The Spark (2020)
Great pilot!
A good surprise, the actresses and actors are great, the filming is gorgeous (bravo to the late Lynn Shelton, gone too soon). Reese Witherspoon is perfect as this rich white mom, it's really funny, and Kerry Washington shows us a different type of character far from 'Scandal'. Here she's a broken woman and a rebel artist. But things aren't that simple, all the characters are very complex.
The kids stories are also very interesting, it feels like 13 Reasons Why or Sex Education at times. They all have their own stories, their relationships change over time, we never know what's coming next.
And it's really hard to tell who set the house on fire, it could be anyone. Hoping the finale will be as epic.
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: I'm in Love (2019)
Did they cut too much money?
It's really sad this show was amazing. I was expecting something huge for the finale like a reprise of 'Where's Rebecca Bunch' with everyone singing. I guess the channel didn't help, that-s the kind of great show that deserved better. Thank you for this great ride and for doing your best!
The Witcher (2019)
Not your Game of Thrones (especially seasons 1-5)
Well, the actors-actresses are great, some scenes and ideas can be cool, but some parts are so cheesy, cliché. Even the filming is sometimes of bad quality, this is sad.
I mean why does he kill a woman for no reason in the pilot? Then pretends he's not like others because he cares about people?
We're closer to the Shanara Chronicles or GoT season 8. Some costumes don't even make sense, they're all dressed in black like 'yeah we're so bad' but it's just ridiculous in middle ages they couldn't even dye clothes with black it happened only in the Tudors era. And the principle of characters is that they each have their own colors, their style with a meaning, but here there's no real difference.
I really liked the beginning of Yennefer's story for exemple, but then when she gets 'surgery' to become a hottie, seriously she gets out of the room and suddenly she's walking in a dress with a blow-dry hairdo and pretty makeup? I burst in laughter like really? She was cut open and bleeding which was rather realistic and the minute after she's walking like 'pretty woman' in her new clothes. Come on, wait a few scenes before she recovers at least.
There are other things like... some songs actually sound medieval in a way, but 'Toss a coin to your witcher' sounds like a 90's pop song. WTF?
I don't know what happened here. There were the first seasons of GoT showing how to make a fantasy series not cheesy and the last seasons to show you what NOT to do, but sadly, The Witcher went that path...
Well, maybe by chance season 2 will be better? I hope so.