Change Your Image
morganweetman
Reviews
Madame Web (2024)
A solid 5
It seems like this movie is being punished for not living up to the usual high standard for superhero films, but if you look at other movies with the same (currently ~3.5) rating, this is well above in my opinion.
I enjoyed the movie, it was definitely watchable, and anything watchable rates at least a 5. Yes, it could have been better, but it wasn't.. not every production comes out polished to perfection.
Normally I wouldn't watch anything with a sub-5 rating, but I couldn't believe that it could be as bad as the reviews were saying.
It isn't a blockbuster, so let go of your expectations, sit back, and you'll likely enjoy the movie.
Leo Reich: Literally Who Cares?! (2023)
Clever, self deprecating humor mixed with drama and music
I was a little skeptical before watching this, but I ended up being impressed. Leo has a lot to say and he says it well. The jokes are clever and often unexpected, nothing predictable here.
Leo also mixes in drama and music but it doesn't detract from this being a comedy show.
Leo identifies as queer and a large portion of the show is related to the topic, so if you're 'phobic then this isn't for you. The jokes work regardless, I actually laughed out loud a couple of times.
Leo is only 23 but given his confidence I think he can only continue to improve. Overall I was pleasantly surprised, definitely worth watching.