Change Your Image
judealexharnett
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Alien (1979)
Good but not that good
I thoroughly enjoyed Alien. I did. But I didn't enjoy it as much as everyone else seems to. To be fair it took me 4 times to watch this movie. I found the first hour or so to be extremely uninteresting and really struggled to watch it. After that though, it got really good.
There were so many great things about this movie. The acting was really good, the atmosphere was pretty scary and there were very few jumpscares. The practical effects were really good. The whole premise was pretty good even though it was extremely predictable. Like at no point in this movie did I not know what was coming. Would be better if it had Rebecca ferguson, Ryan Reynolds and jake gylenhaal. 8/10.
The Maze Runner (2014)
Not quite as good as I remembered
I watched this movie years ago and on rewatching it wasn't quite as good as I remembered. The execution of this movie wasn't as good as it had the potential to be but I also believe that this movie is particular was vastly superior to its novel counterpart.
The book was filled with gaping plotholes and poor writing for the most part and while it still exists here it wasn't as bad. The story as a whole was extremely interesting and entertaining for the most part. Can't say any of the comedy was too funny but the writing was laughable at time. That being said I had a good time whole watching it. 7/10.
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
No this was not good.
I despise zach snyder. I despised the first rebel moon, however I thought maybe since the spent a whole two hour movie setting up for the next one, I'll give it the benefit of the doubt and maybe it will be worth watching. It was one of the worst pieces of fiction I've ever consumed. Credit where its due some of the scenes were cool looking but i was so uninterest I didn't really care.
No hate to the actors because they were all brilliant but the characters in this film were despicable. They were all diabolical. Literally all the development we get on the characters is a conversation where each character takes turns explaining their backstories. Can you get any lazier than that???? As a result whenever there was a character death I didn't really care because I'd literally no idea who the character was.
One of the worst 2 hours ever. The whole plot is an incoherent mess with stupid little cuts that don't make sense. NO ONE WANTS THE SNYDER CUT FOR REBEL MOON. As soon as the extended editions come out (if you're gonna release a film and be like it'll get good when the extended edition comes out ur either high or really stupid) I'm gonna trash them too. Literally the whole movie was preparation for a stupid battle scene. Might be the least progressive action movie to ever exist. 0.1/10.
The Thing (1982)
Brilliant
I am a really big hater of horror movies because usually they use semi scary jumpscares and an eerieish atmosphere to distract from poor writing but this one was brilliant. Everything about this was exactly what you would want a horror movie to be.
I don't think there was a single jumpscare in this film yet it was borderline terrifying. The entire atmosphere of the movie was really chilling and made it feel like there was something out of place. The special effects in this film were crazy good. Goes to show the best horror movies can be made without silly looking cgi monsters. The ending took me by surprise. It felt like a suitable conclusion even though it didnt 100 percent wrap things up. 10/10.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Its alright I guess
Another tarantino movie that's horrifically overrated, who could've guessed. I do have mixed feelings on this film. First off, one of yhe main reasons I dislike this film is because I despise the main character. It's crazy how in a story where everyone seems pretty well developed the main character is extremely shallow and one dimensional.
Uma thurman is alright but she isn't brilliant or anything like that. Even the story itself was kind of mediocre. That being said, it's execution was phenomenal. This movie did manage to keep me engaged only through it's phenomenal camera work and extremely well choreographed action scene. While I believe this movie lacks in the writing sector, it makes up in the badass sector. 7/10.
Civil War (2024)
By no means cowardly
As opposed to what people may say this movie wasn't even remotely cowardly. Oftentimes when a movie doesn't pick a side its in an effort to appease one or both sides of its demographic. It doesn't shy away from some of the horrors of war yet its not entirely violence based. Its visuals are without a doubt incredibly striking. So many scenes here were breathtakingly horrifying.
Now I fully believe that as good as this movie was it could have been much better.(spoilers onwards). Jesse and Lee had great parallels, Jesse as someone eager to jump into the horrors of war while Lee, someone who was tired of war. Lee as a character was an interesting character and often you don't see the effect of war on war photographers. However as a character at times she felt kind of bland and her conclusion was kind of unsatisfactory.
However the whole "Would you take a picture of me If I died" was great but I still believe Lees death could have been avoided. Also I believe another half an hour of this movie could have made it brilliant. I think too much of this movies story went unexplained and I don't think it was enough to simply throw "politics" into the air. Still a phenomenal movie. 8.7/10.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
Best one so far
This movie was without a doubt the best indiana jones movie so far and might even be one of the best adventure movies of all time. Every single problem I had with the second movie was literally squashed. Arguably the best thing about this movie was that it was fun and didn't really take itself as serious as the last one.
It was a fun movie to watch but was also able to be really written. I did predict the Donovan twist but I didn't predict the Dr schneider one. And also it was great to have a female character that didn't just scream and shout. Indiana jones felt like a real person in this movie as opposed to the last one. He also had a really good dynamic with his father. Might rewatch again tbh. 9.7/10.
Before Sunrise (1995)
Wasn't all that
This movie was good, but I can't say it was that great only good. And I can kind of see why people like this movie but I found it to be incredibly overrated. Ethan hawke and Julie delphy were both pretty good and both their characters were pretty enjoyable to be fair.
Personally I couldn't get into this movie. It was really well written and some of the things that they discussed were pretty interesting but then some of it felt like drawl being used to fill time. The two main characters dynamic was interesting and I was quite surprised that they ended up together because they seemed to be polar opposites. Good movie but nothing special. 7.5/10.
Magnolia (1999)
One strange movie
Paul Thomas anderon's Magnolia is certainly a strange sort of film. I thoroughly enjoyed watching it. Anderson's ability to write a story following numerous characters but to write then really well is extremely impressive. I do personally believe that there were one or two characters that deserved a bit more screen time, but I also don't believe the movie should have been longer so what can you do.
I also really loved the preformances in this film. Tom cruise is phenomenal, once again cementing that he's not just a generic action stat but John C reilly really surprised me. Turns out he's not just a stereotypical bad comedy actor and can act really well. The movie explores the themes of forgiveness in so many ways that I probably already forget some. The ending certainly took me by surprise. It definitely was really good but that's not to say it couldn't have been better. 9.1/10.
Lars and the Real Girl (2007)
Lars just like me
I honestly procrastinated watching this film for a while because I was a bit put off by it's synopsis. But I'd say I was pleasantly surprised. It actually was a really good feel good film for the most part. Ryan gosling was alright, wasn't a career topping preformance but it wasnt too bad.
I cant give this movie any higher though because for the first half of this movie the second hand embarrassment I felt for so long was ridiculous. I paused and unpaused so much. But once I really got into it, it flew by. It was really well written and definitely put a bit of a unique twist on the themes of loneliness and love. 8/10.
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
Why isn't this talked about???
I watched the 3 hour long director's edition so that's all I can speak about but oh my god why don't more people talk about this movie. I think ridley Scott is an extremely overrated director but this movie is almost flawless second only to gladiator.
Say what you want about them but in my eyes this movies battle scenes were perfect. They were intense, loud, not too short but also not too long, everything you'd want one to be. The acting was surprisingly really good, I'd take balian over legolas any day from Orlando bloom. It was also extremely well written and the character are all done really well. One of ridley Scott's biggest triumphs. 9.5/10.
Intermission (2003)
Average day in dublin
I really don't know how to rate this one. It was definitely a weird kind of movie. It was a bit like love actually in the sense that you follow a bunch of different character who all tie into each other which I really liked. But I genuinely had no idea what was going on for this movies first half hour.
All the preformances are pretty alright. Without out a doubt the best thing about this film was its comedy. Practically every single scene was hilarious and had me in stitches. There were one or two side stories that I didn't particularly like and I think could have been left out but I can't complain. Pretty all round solid movie. 7.5/10.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Jurassic world dominion: ghostbusters edition
This movie went wrong in so many ways but it had a few redeeming qualities. Paul rudd was pretty funny and was easily the best character in yhe whole film. And the main ice dude, although is only in it for like 20 mins was pretty chilling and actually made for a cool villian.
On the downside this movie tries to push a bunch of characters in your face to distract you from it's poor writing but it does not work. Apart from Paul rudd this movie is ridiculously unfunny. Also the characters feel like they got a serious downgrade from the first one. Giving mckenna grace the main role was a good idea in theory. But in this one her character felt really wooden and borderline emotionless for the whole film. 3/10.
Southpaw (2015)
Jake gylenhaal is so hot
Holy guacamole, this movie was really good. It was a pretty simple revenge type sports movie but it was executed perfectly. A lot of antoine fuquas movie are stereotypical mediocre action movies but this was a whole different ball game.
A large portion of this movies success can be attributed to jake gylenhaal. His preformance is brilliant. Incredibly emotional and easily the best part of the movie. I've said it once and I'll say it again, I firmly believe jake gylenhaal is one of the best working actors. My only issue is I found the hoppy side plot to be kind of pointless. I get what it was supposed to do but it just felt kind of irrelevant. 9/10.
The Beautiful Game (2024)
Pretty standard
I'd never heard of this movie prior to watching it and honestly it was pretty standard and ordinary. Like nothing from the movie stood out. The acting was pretty decent, the script was alright, the story was fine. There were some pretty good things about this movie though.
Bill nighy's character was a great character. And the whole thing about scouting vinny and it weighing on his conscience was brilliant. And at times this movie was funny to be fair to it. Definitely had some bad things too. The 2 hour runtime was not needed and really started to drag about halfway through. Also vinny was a detestable main character. He showed absolutely 0 remorse or guilt for anything which isn't necessarily bad but his whole character arc was him being an ass being nice for a little bit and then being an ass again. Nice that it brought awareness to homeless football though. 6.8/10.
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
Nothing special
Ngl, this movie was so much worse than I thought it would be. I'm not a big fan of rom coms in general but this one wasn't even that good. It took me 4 whole tries to watch this movie. I can see how u might like it but it wasn't my type of film. It felt like it dragged on, I felt the majority of it was pretty poorly written, the writing was nothing special and I felt practically every character was dislikable.
But since I gave it 4 stars it wasn't all bad. The two redeeming feature. The first is the ending, the ending definitely brought it up because I found it to be a brilliant ending to an otherwise mediocre film. The second was heath ledger, aside from being extremely hot he brought a feeling of fun and charisma to a film that really lacked it.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
An absolutely jaw dropping movie
This movie was wild. My only real issue with it was that I personally felt it dragged on for a little bit but then again I don't think the movie would have been that same if it was missing any sense. There is not a single poor preformance from anyone in the movie.
Jack Nicholson is amazing, it might be his career best preformances, either this or the shining. The ending of this movie really had my jaw on the floor. I feel that you maybe could have guessed it but for me it came out of nowhere. From what happened to Billy babbitt to mcmurphys conclusion this movie was absolutely stunning. 9.8/10.
Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016)
The weaker of the 3 but not that bad
Kung-fu panda 3 is easily the weakest installment in the kung-fu panda series but it ain't reallly that bad. From a narrative standpoint I'd say it wasn't reallly as interesting as the others. The story itself was less engaging and honestly at times a bit boring.
Kai as a villian was also probably the worst but he definitely wasn't bad, the bar was just too high. He didn't really have any attachment or relevance to po. His theme was super cold though. The comedy was alright. Some jokes landed horribly and then some landed really well so there was an even enough mix. Still a pretty fun watch. 6.3/10.
Road House (2024)
Whatever you want it to be
This movie might take the cake for the most silly goofy movie of the year. This movie was wacky but not necessarily in a bad way. All the negative reviewers have no sense of humour. Maybe my opinion differ because I haven't seen the original roadhouse. This movie is hard carried by jake gylenhaal and would be nowhere near as good without him.
Like his performance was pretty good for such a silly movie. The dialogue is poorly written, to say the least, at times but sometimes it's kind of funny. The plot itself makes little sense but is funny If you imagine it is. What was conor mcrgegor doing in this film though. While I found it kind of amusing this guy was NOT acting. Literally looked like he had a stick up his ass the whole film. Pretty cool film though. 8/10.
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
Nice movie but absolutely zero depth
Biopics, especially movie biopics are usually quite hard to tackle and this one didn't do the worst job. Obviously the soundtrack to this movie was brilliant but I feel like the movie relied on it too much as opposed to actual story aspects. It was fire though.
Kingsley Ben adir was phenomenal as Bob marley. But the main problem this movie had, as with most musical biopics, was that it really lacked any character depth. Bob marley as a character felt really shallow. They could have gone into some more detail about his struggles that the movie keeps bringing up, apart from two or three flashbacks. I also personally wish they could have delved into rastafarianism a bit more. 7/10.
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Great but definitely one of mann's weaker films
Certainly a very interesting type of movie. Might be one of Micheal manns weaker films but it's not by a long shot a bad movie. I enjoyed it for the most part. Ther3s nothing to say that isn't usually said about Daniel day Lewis. I would definitely commend this movie for it's stunning cinematography.
The soundtrack was also top tier. However for the first half an hour or so of the movie I found the sound quality to be really poor and I could barely hear what they were saying. As a result it took me a good while to figure out what was going on. As a result I probably missed out on a bit. Mightnt have been the movies fault tho. 7.3/10.
Schindler's List (1993)
Holy guacamole
This is one of those movies that you will watch once and only once. People really aren't exaggerating when they say this is one of the best movie of all time. I was actually shocked when I found out that this movie was actually based on a true story.
The only real issue I had was the girl with the red dress. She's almost the figurehead of this movie but was really insignificant to a certain extent. And I'm not entirely sure what she represents either because in my head she could represent a bunch of different stuff. I wish it was touched on a bit more. But like the rest of this film is borderline flawless. Ralph Fiennes and Liam Neeson were both brilliant. The "I could've saved one more" scene was absolutely phenomenal. 10/10.
The Iron Claw (2023)
Irl virgin suicides
I'd never heard of the von Erichs and I thought this movie looked good but I also thought that since wrestling is all scripted it would only be so good. I was so wrong. For the second time TODAY I found myself in tears. This movie was absolutely tragic and its absolutely mind blowing how this is based on a true story.
Zac efron was phenomenal. His best career preformance without a doubt. This movie was showcasing the drastic effects of toxic masculinity and the dangers of perfectionism in the most gut wrenching way I can think of. And to top it all off this movie was not only beautiful looking it was beautifully written. 10/10.
Lady Bird (2017)
Brilliant coming of age
I never cry while watching movies. Never. But the scene at the airport had me in tears. Jesus christ this movie was beautiful. First off saoirse ronan was absolutely brilliant. I seen people dissing her acting skills In this film so I wasn't expecting much but they were really great.
I don't usually say this but this movie could have been longer and I wouldn't have complained. I do feel I could certainly empathise with the main character to a certain extent and her whole journey of discovering herself was really good. I don't know how people are still talking about barbie when gerwig directed this. 9.5/10.
Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
Certainly good but a bit clunky
This was certainly a pleasant surprise. I honestly don't really know what to say about this movie. This movie was surprisingly really funny. Usually this silly camp style humour is extremely goofy but it landed pretty well in this one. This iteration of frankenstein was certainly unique in some ways. Felt vaguely familiar but also brand new at the same time.
The ability to attach the audience to a character that doesn't speak was really but at the same time I didn't particularly like the main character. That might have been what it was going for but it was still a little bit annoying tbh. Definitely worth watching tho. 7.1/10.