Change Your Image
PalmBeachG
Watch Netflix and Viki.
Fan of K-Drama, fun RomCom
Check out my lists on IMDb FAV K-Drama Male Actors Top Five, K-Drama Worth Watching, Exceptional Male K-Drama Talent, Favorite K-Drama Male Actors, reviews.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sasaenghwal (2020)
Started To Get Repetitive
I admit I only watched this when I saw it was Go Kyung Pyo starring as the ML in this drama. I have only seen him in Rom-Coms and loved his type of humor - he can be hysterical. So I was really wondering what his acting would be like in a serious role for a change. I was really impressed and he fit the role perfectly which proves he is a really good actor to be able to pull off both types so well. The concept of the drama is interesting and different with the FL conning people but she calls it making a documentary or movie - as she acts out a role. Of course the 2 of them fall in love as they both con each other without the other knowing it. The problem with this drama is the scripting does start to get repetitive for the viewer after awhile as they seem to get in the same kind of serious scraps over and over again with the big guy friend of the FL coming to the rescue. The ending is a little disappointing for me as it is now 4 years later and I have to assume no Season 2 is coming by now. So if it is in the works it is time to do it I would think.
Bling Empire: New York (2023)
This is Why is Watch Korean Shows
After watching this I came to the consensus (once again!) why I watch Korean shows. These Asian Bling shows that have mostly Chinese influence are just so bad. With that said, the only cast member that had any common sense or fashion sense at all was Richard - Vika should be thankful and if not careful her ship might sail as how long would someone capable, good looking wait around? The other cast member that seemed to be a real nice guy was Blake however didn't like his disrespectful remark to the older guy. Blake seems so inclusive to different types of people yet chose showed disrespect to someone much older than him with his comment. Blake may think he was rude but it really was just a generation gap thing and maybe an apology is in order. As far as the older guy goes, it's clear he is ready for a new stage of life and his wife may need to be a little nicer or there may be regrets down the road. All the girls have garish fashion sense and in a couple of scenes you could see the hair extensions showing on the back of their heads. The one girl's wig actually falls off and don't think it was meant to be a comedy? If so, it was delivered badly.
Hairaki (2024)
Second Season Is Coming I Presume
It's obvious a second season will be coming after that ending - I hope everyone was patient with the credits to see the actual final little bit at end. So who did it? The ML and his TXT at the end with his sinister smile - more mystery to solve. I personally loved this series. It was full of mystery, romance, society's class problems, family problems, egos, revenge, selfishness, action and more. The actors did a great job; yes they were a bit cold as some might call it - was waiting for the FL to soften up a little bit along the way and she did smile one or twice near the end but she always kept that coolness pretty much throughout which is part of the character due to her suffering so much alone with what happened to her and what her father puts her through as well. All in all 7 episodes is easy and fun to watch and also an odd number for a K-Drama which is another reason am expecting more.
Bimileun Eobseo (2024)
Lead Actor Deserved Better
The lead actor Go is one of my favorite RomCom actors and have seen him in seen extremely funny roles which he always delivered hysterically and with top FL actresses too. The casting of the female lead could have been better as I didn't see how she complimented his skills at all. While this started off funny in the beginning the soon gets off track and boring. Writers could have done so much more with it and the 2nd male lead was good too but the FL was no match for him either. I don't see the romantic triangle coming together at all. The last 2 episodes including the final were boring. The best friend's side story was boring and unneeded. Too bad since the male lead is top romcom talent and the script wasn't taking advantage of his talents. Some funny moments at the start but then what happened? All my stars are for the 2 male leads.
La ley de la selva (2023)
Not the Best Version of this Concept
I have seen this concept before so it is not original - different versions have been put out there. This version is a little different in that it has a twist of the contestants constantly getting secret "offers" to betray their comrades. The problem with these offers is that if they take they offer and successfully complete it, money comes out of the final jackpot prize. They risk being caught as the hostess reveals the jackpot prize total and the pressure is on to figure out who betrayed and that opens you up to elimination. At first it makes the competition intersting but then it gets to be so many offers they should just call the show The Game Of Offers. Way , way to many. It starts to get ridiculous when girls are taking huge amounts of money out of the prize pot for a piece of chocolate cake for example. Also there is really only one interesting contestant Adrian, who always takes everything with a smile. All this for a fairly small prize in the end.
Ripley (2024)
Best I Have Seen This Year
Loved Ripley. To me it is reminiscent of the kind of film studies assignments I have had in the past like Hitchcock. Love the vintage 1961 portrayal in black and white and the use of lighting and shadows. Fun searching and trying to interpret the meanings of little things in the film like in episode 1 when Ripley gets rid of his old identity burning all traces of it to start anew when he gets hired to go abroad and a brief scene of the scrubbing ocean waters as if he washed all traces of his old self away. Loved the cat who sees all and hears all. The male lead who has quite the successful bio does a 10 rating performance in this series as well. The vintage vibe brings us back remembering when we had so many freedoms - a time with no cameras lurking on every corner, you could travel freely, no DNA, no social media, a time when letters were the main form of communication and people trusted each other.
Binnaneun Solo (2024)
Such A Treasure Of A Show
Rating 10 stars as ingenious way to promote the group Treasure and a also a wholesome cute show - who by the way I have never heard of since I am from the US, so good job on bringing more awareness globally! I know who Treasure is now, looked up the music on Apple Music, saved the latest release which I noticed kind of corresponded with this show (2/21/2024) Reboot - JP Special Selection - EP. Added to my playlist and my favorite is 'Hello" which kind of goes with the show theme. Appreciate I can read most of the lyrics in English.
Love the show- really can't believe there can be such innocent, sweet and shy guys in this world, especially with being on stage and all, but I am sure they have been working so hard on their original debut for so long and sheltered in the process, I guess it can happen as proof by this show. Am so glad they are getting the opportunity to meet girls, with team members which makes it easier to socialize, and in a friendly competition for the one they like, and also receive constructive criticism in a respectful way so they can know how to improve with the opposite sex social situations. All the guys are so cute and glad they are making friends as well as crushes as they relax a bit. So fun.
Fight for Paradise: Who Can You Trust? (2024)
Just Another Survivor Game
Have seen this theme before - this is a European version. The cast is a mix of Europeans who are out to survive to win a major cash prize in Euros. There are 2 groups - the insiders who get to enjoy a luxury villa and all the perks and the contrasting outsiders who have to live bare-bones in the jungle. They have to scheme, backstab, strategize, etc to make it to the villa while always being in danger of getting eliminated. The European version was kind of fun thanks to Mika and if it wasn't for him I would have turned it off. Actually I felt he made the whole show and didn't even want to watch the final after episode 7 as that was so disappointing. I am glad he stood his ground though as he deserved to be in the villa after making all the hard decisions. Overall have seen better survivor shows but kudos to Mika.
#FightForParadise
#WhoCanYouTrust
#Mika.
Hide (2024)
Overall A Good Thriller
The K-Drama Hide was overall a good thriller.
While I thought that the ML Lee Moo-saeng was excellent as an actor in the total crime mystery (I would have given him a 10 if there was a separate rating) - as father, husband, good/bad/nice/scary - all roles as presented in the series, I had to reduce 2 stars for 2 reasons:
One star deducted because It was a little hard to follow due to being from the US and the fact that there were so many characters with long and similar Korean names, it was hard to keep track of so many rolls/casts names (who was who all the time) - this chairman, that CEO, that brother, this mother, the detective, all those involved, the side stories, etc.
Also one star deducted because I didn't necessarily like the ending. But that doesn't mean that another viewer might not like it.
Overall a good thriller, not the typical K-Drama; more mature with some violence thus a 16+ rating.
#KDramaHide
#HideKDrama
#LeeMooSaeng.
Nunmuleui yeowang (2024)
Cute Lead Couple
Queen of Tears wasn't the typical cutesy romantic K-Drama, it was more of a serious, dealing with illness and a little too violent however good enough to keep you drawn in to want to keep coming back for the next episode. The lead couple are both cute - the lead male more-so than the lead female since she came off a little too aloof at times. Deducted the 2 stars for the ending - wasn't my favorite. The best thing I noticed in this drama was the lead male's acting and his ability to show so much emotion - tears in his eyes - you could just see the love in his expressions. Worth watching overall.
#QueenOfTears.
Unlocked: A Jail Experiment (2024)
Unexpectedly Liked It
When I first saw Unlocked: A Jail Experiment as a new release, I cautiously put it on my watchlist and wasn't sure if I really was going to watch it or not. Decided to give it a chance and to my surprise I unexpectedly really liked it. I like the experiment whether it was going to work or not because let's face it - something is failing our society and at least one man (the Arkansas Sheriff) was willing to put his career on the line and to at least try something to help not just individuals but a whole unit as a group. I think the experiment treated it more like a mental institution where those that are locked in are allowed to roam freely in common a common area, eat together, play cards, games, watch tv, etc together and they seem to manage despite their different problems, violent tendencies, etc. So why not try here? I just hope that it all sticks with the ones that got transferred out to new prisons and that they don't go back to their old ways. It looks like the documentary may have been left open for another season with maybe another try in another unit.
#UnlockedJailExperiment
#Unlocked
#ArkansasJailExperiment
#ArkansasSheriff.
Guess Who I Am (2024)
Guess Who I Am Will Fool You If You Are Not Careful
Guess Who I Am is a C-Drama that got me wrapped up in it in the beginning episodes and then I later regretted watching it. I liked it in the beginning; watched it as I liked Ziqi Wang ML's acting and some of the mystery behind it in the beginning, but then later there were so many other characters involved it started to get convoluted with who was who as the past crimes and mysteries were being revealed. I hated the ending as I forgot the beginning introduction of the FL from 20 episodes earlier so got confused at the last episode - didn't know it was going to be such an important part of the entire show and ending. Forget it - didn't like it at all.
#GuessWhoIAm
#ZiqiWang
#CDramaGuessWhoIAm.
Bie dui wo dong xin (2024)
Cute, Comical, Light Romance - Easy to Watch
Everyone Loves Me romantic comedy C-Drama is cute and comical in places. If it makes me laugh then the comedy is good and cute as not many make me laugh. Also love the gaming theme - but I am partial to gaming theme dramas. It is not the best C-Drama gaming theme I have seen however the ML and FL seem to be a good match together. I did take 1 star off because it is a little slow at times, especially for a gamer's themed atmosphere and although there is urgency in deadlines, etc, the urgency isn't really shown amongst the staff - leaders and workers that much and also a little slow in the story development. It takes awhile for the romance, connection and chemistry between the ML and FL to start to show. But overall, it is an easy to watch, a little slow burn for a gaming theme, cute romance and comical moments. Remember this is a C-Drama, not a K-Drama so they are a little different to get used to but in comparison to other ones I have seen, like this one.
#EveryoneLovesMe
#GamerCDrama
#CDramaGamers
#CDramaRomanticComedy.
Physical: 100 (2023)
One of the Best Competition Shows
Physical 100 is one of the best competition shows out there - the Koreans always have such good and exciting ideas. Although predominantly a Korean competition of the best physic, it it regardless of race, gender, etc. 100 of the best athletes compete in different types of rounds - some require strength, some fastness, some endurance, etc so the biggest doesn't always win. As you can imagine, CrossFit is a good preparation for this. Season 2 is even better than season 1 and exciting to watch. Am surprised that I selected the winner on both season 1 and 2 on day 1 of the series. The large cash prize gives incentive but most of these athletes do it for different reasons than that.
#Physical100
#KoreanCompetition.
Yeonaenammae (2024)
Unique Concept for a Dating Show
My Sibling's Romance is a unique concept for a dating show. Giving this a 10 rating for its uniqueness and different fun. Koreans seem to always come up with different and new ideas. Honestly, never expected this to turn out as good as it is. Thought this was going to be strange to have your sibling there in the same dating house "incognito' but now that I am watching the show, love how it's going. It does take a couple of episodes to get going as at first there is a lot of time spent on introductions and each person arriving and later divulging to the viewers who are the siblings and who they are connected to. But once it gets going it starts to get kind of good. One episode turned out funny and cute with the way certain things are handled on the show - for example when 2 guys want to date the same girl, brother has to interview the 2 guys (1 at a time) behind hidden glass with a voice modulator so that they don't know who he is and decide for her who is going to get the date. Then the one that doesn't get chosen feels like a loser and wonders who in the house didn't pick him and why. She does not get the choice, the brother does. Hysterical how that comes out. They have many things to complete on the show, etc. Interesting concept and hope they make some connections in the end.
#MySiblingsRomance
#KoreanDatingShow
#SiblingKoreanShow.
Bandidos (2024)
Light Fun Treasure Hunt
I actually loved this light fun treasure hunt Bandidos short drama of only 7 episodes. Featuring a rag-tag group that was put together, each having their own task to round out the team, my favorite turned out to be the 17-18 yr old (turns 18 while on the hunt), heir to the hotel and the computer whiz who can hack into anything, has no parental supervision, lives by himself in the hotel Presidential suite, plays games all day and starts out as a virgin. He is the most comical, and was recruited of course by the older more criminal element - some who are connected and related to top archeologist. It's just fun to watch, not too violent. A twist at the end so watch to the very last second w/o turning off too early.
#Bandidos.
Byeoleul ssoda (2002)
Worth Watching, Very Moving Drama
"Shoot For The Stars" (also called "Shooting The Star" on Viki), is a fantastic drama from the early days (2002) and it is one of the best I have seen from the classic K-Dramas, even in 2024. Found it as working my way through all Zo In-sung's dramas (early name Jo In Sung) as fairly new to discovering his works and so happy to see that some platforms are still releasing it now in 2024 so that those of us that haven't been watching dramas since then can get caught up on the early works of favorite actors. Each one I have seen so far Zo In-sung is able to express so much emotion to the viewer like no one else can. In this drama he makes you wish there was really someone like that in real life and not a fictional character. So moving, so give it a chance even though it is an older drama I am so glad it was presented it to us again as there are many viewers like myself that never got to see some of these top actors from the beginning of their acting career Very classic format, very moving, excellent acting and overall worth watching - stick with it.
#ShootForTheStars
#ShootingTheStar
#ZoInSung
#JoInSung.
Live Your Own Life (2023)
Comical, Dismal, Corruption, Light Love Story All In One
Ha Jun, who plays ML Kang Tae Ho is a fantastic actor in this long drama. Thank goodness for his cute romantic role with a touch of goofiness which makes it lighter and funnier to a drama that is kind of dismal and dark with corruption as well. I think he is perfectly cast - cute, handsome, great personality, humorous, caring, and smart. He is not the "direct" heir to the business as his father is the 2nd son so has no desire to actually take over the business but does have a desire to protect the integrity of it. Perfect casting for the ML.
Despite the fact that the drama can get a bit slow moving at times in the beginning, there are many side stories of each sibling of the FL that intertwine with the FL and ML. Then add in the brother and grandma of Kang Tae Ho and other family members, there is quite a cast overall.
The script is a bit over-the-top Korea old fashioned so it takes some time to get used to - with the FL's mother way overpowering and controlling plus a weak daughter (the FL, however that takes to episode 30 for her to stand up for herself thanks to the support from Kang Tae Ho.)
All in all, as ridiculous as it is, it can be fun to watch as the drama goes on and the ML and FL have a cute love story going on but a little innocent IMO at their age, but I guess that is the more old fashioned Korean way. Light overall entertainment - can have its darker moments but it is so ridiculous that you can't help but laugh at times and just think - oh come on now....
My lower rating comes from the scripting of the FL which made me dislike her really. Even to the ending. Please note that my rating reduction has nothing to do with Ha Jun who has done a fantastic job at the role he was given. Also note that the only saving grace for me came in episode 50 when Sul Jung-Hwan (who also played a great supporting role as Lee Hyo-jun, the FL's brother studying to be a lawyer) finally announced his exam result. It was the most memorable and joyous moment of the entire series. I never care for endings where there are major lapses of time - the writers idea of satisfying the theme of "Live Your Own Life" I guess. Absolutely hate that.
#LiveYourOwnLife
#HaJun
#SulJungHwan.
(P)Ícaro: El pequeño Nicolás (2024)
Always Keep An Ace Up Your Sleeve
Well in the end, Nicholas was asked if he is holding something back and he responds "always keep an ace up your sleeve" and he recommends it for everyone.
I liked it - it accomplished what this kid accomplished as a young teen - with proof from photos and interviews and court records ( however that was accomplished). I see this more as a grooming or adults taking advantage of a kid who just happened to have the connections of well known politicians and upper class owners of business owners' kids through his private school. He was the commoner in the elite school - every elite school has a few. He was noticeably popular and sociable at school and a leader who could get the kids to follow him. He started to get invitations to important parties and was getting used by adults for info - w/o his full understanding what was going on. He was flying in jets at 15 living in the fast lane and a kid that age can't understand fully what is going on. As he ages he matures and starts doing favors and goes up the ladder as a minor quickly -and he learns how to manipulate people way before his 18th birthday. So when does the fact that he was manipulated and used turn into him manipulating and using others? At what age did that kick in? Is he responsible for him loving nice things when everyone kept rewarding his favors with commissions and homes and cars, etc?
Spaceman (2024)
No
Sorry but had to turn it off as soon as something started coming out of Adams nose. Already was thinking before that happened that this is too slow going and was going to put me to sleep. Yes, naturally floating in space is slow but combined with the slow speech of all characters was too boring from the get go. I rarely turn any film off once I make the decision to watch it let alone do a review in all fairness, but thought I should say why. Wanting to give it a fair chance, came here to read other reviews before giving up then when I saw that was going to be a spider coming out of his nose that was it for me. If it was just some kind of a blob or anything but that maybe I would have stuck with it since it was only 1 3/4 hr long to see the point of the film snd dialogs. So it did't reach me from the first few minutes to be able to do that.
The Hungry and the Hairy (2021)
Fun Travel Show on Bikes with Opposite Personalties
The Hungry and the Hairy is a fun travel show and how can you not love it with Rain as one of the stars? Really as famous as he is in Korea I have only discovered him recently since am from the U S when saw him on another Netflix concert one try comeback series. He was so fantastic at his concert given at the government house had no idea of his talent. So this travel show attracted my attention when I saw it featured Rain. The other star have seen before but not really familiar with. It soon becomes apparent that they are opposites but that is what makes the show fun as they form their own friendship and have little contests amongst themselves with the winner making the other do something goofy like a challenge in the town or get styled for the ride by the winner, etc. So just all around fun show. They make friends and talk about their families a little too so you get to know the stars better-let's just say his family is so blessed to have such a nice guy. The other star is funny and brings out the humor in Rain too. All in all a fun show that features local cuisines and cookouts and even learned how to grill US steak with mayo to make it taste like expensive Korean beef worth 5x more.
#RainKorea
#Rain
#HungryAndTheHairy.
J-Style Trip (2020)
Very informative of the arts
Why all the lower ratings? This is one of the better travel shows that feature much about the different types of artistry, music, singing, composing, art, wine making, magic and so much more. I have learned so much from this show and Jay Chou. Also enjoyed the scenery of each place. It's not the mindless fluff you see in other travel shows where buddies go along. It also is not a show you can binge watch due to the length of each episode so the entire series can be lengthy for some. It also mixes in a little magic which lightens up the mood between friends and is also another form of entertainment that has taken years to master.
To give one example, my favorite is when they visited in France the Chateau Lafite Rothschild and got to meet the current and 6th owner of the Rothschild family. She gives a tour of the wonderful Chateau and cellars where the oldest wines are stored and explains everything. They also have a tasting and tour of the vines. Loved this close-up tour by the owner and so informative. Worth giving this travel series a chance.
Yellow Door: '90s Lo-fi Film Club (2023)
Give it a watch - Reminiscent of film studies in the 90s
Yellow Door: 90s Lo-fi Film Club is an intimate story and documentary of a group of Korean university students getting together with common interests and dreams. Narrated by Joon Ho a famous directer and member of the club made much of it interesting with stories of the 90s - remember Windows 3.1 didn't even come out until 1993 and there was no such thing as an IPhone. Main form of networking was through the college bulletin board. Animation was in such an elementary stage at that time frame by frame it was a miracle just to make 1 little character. So loved the reminiscing as remember much of it including how everyone copied the movies back then. However found some of the other's members stories a little boring or slow going but all in all kind of reminds me of photography when you would develop photos yourself in a bath of silver solution for so many seconds and bring it up and manipulate it like real artistry - you just got into it with your heart and soul and just felt it. Digital manipulation just doesn't give you the same feeling. The Yellow Door members were doing the same thing - they got into it with their heart and soul and some dreams came through and some didn't. It's only 1 1/2 hr so give it a watch.
#YellowDoor
#YellowDoorFilmClub
#JoonHo.
Queen of Divorce (2024)
Revenge is Not Sweet When Children/People Get Hurt
Sorry, but didn't care for Queen of Divorce. The best thing about it IMO was the actor Oh Min Seok, who plays Noh Yul-seong, the CEO of Cha-Yul Law and was the ex-husband of the FL. Didn't like the script - never a fan when there are children involved and then the child gets used between parents., and didn't like the ending either.
Am I the only one that despite the bad things that Noh Yul-seong has done, feel a wee bit of empathy toward him? The fact that his mother was pulling all the puppet strings, controlled him like a cult leader and he followed her every order - even divorcing his first wife who was his love the FL when she was his child's mother and he actually did love her at that time at the order of his mother for business sake? And that, yes, he had an argument with the FL's mother but it was an accidental death not murder? I just liked his acting and didn't like much of anything else about this series.
Didn't like the fact that the FL never once took any level of moral culpability for any of the things that she has done. For example, remarry him just for revenge and to dig for information so get him arrested to get custody of her son. Tell him lies the whole time about how she will support him in his business as a wife, blah, blah, and he actually fell for it at first. Also no culpability for indirectly getting witnesses killed perhaps while doing all this revenge and stabbing her clients in the back (her client was the 2nd wife of the CEO whom she got Noh to divorce) only to remarry him. Revenge is not sweet when you hurt people along the way and just didn't like any of it. And then to dismiss the sanctity of marriage at the ending and suggest it should have a 5 year expiration date when you have a child involved?
Secret Agent Selection: WW2 (2018)
Excellent Secret Agent Reality With History of WW2
This modern day reality show "Churchill's Secret Agent Selection: WW2" is excellent and can't be compared with any other reality shows I have ever seen. Really enjoyed the scenes from a UK historical view with real clips and descriptions of the secret missions of the actual secret agents of the time. The show, mixed with modern day candidates to participate in a competitive training program which mirrored what the real agents went through back then, make it unique. Candidates are interviewed and chosen on individual traits that each one possess and they are quite diverse. Who will make it and who will not? My personal favorite turned out to be Jeffreys, a very small short woman you would never expect to take down a grown highly trained man in a flash - you just can't judge people. Ea. Episode is a different kind of training. One thing it may have been lacking in training however is no mention of opposite sex trickery or getting involved with the wrong woman for example. I only say this because saw a different Netflix spy doc abt US spies that got caught and it seems approx. 90%+ it was because of falling for the wrong woman or getting stabbed in the back by double agents, etc. As innocent as this show seems with serious training lets face it - the opposite sexes are being paired together in the field in real life/death situations and temptations and jealousies come into play.
#ChurchillsSecretAgentSelection
#SecretAgentSelection.