Change Your Image
Anetka
Reviews
Kukushka (2002)
Excellent pitch black comedy-drama
Kukushka is great black comedy and yet very good war drama. You will laugh on dialogs between characters that don't understand each other, but often talks about the same thing - and often do not. In the same time you will feel the cold atmosphere of war and threat of risk that misunderstanding in such situation brings. You can also study the three characters with their own ways of handling with war reality. Veikko's struggle for survival, Anni's everyday life and Psolti's passionate behavior are so sympathetic and human. Every minute I was afraid what could go wrong with hot-head Psolti or too much talky Veikko:-) I can't forget to mention the pure eroticism that flows through the co-existence of three people like a river. In their situation it is a matter of need, but I felt like watching a soft erotic love story :-) I strongly recommend!
Das Jesus Video (2002)
Festival of ridiculous clichés!
This movie is so poor and full of clichés, that I watched it to the end just from masochistic pleasure and desire to see, how bad it can yet become. From solving of love-triangle problem to amazing escapes, from changing the characters behavior as the story need to romantic-heroic quotes - cliché on cliché! I absolutely agree with the opinion of some other user, that: "It's one of those movies which are so bad, that it gets funny." I laughed on tons of flat dialogs and actors trying to pretend the dead-seriously acting. I watched it on TV in two parts and in first part I was able to predict some things that fulfilled in second part. I have not read the book, I never heard of it, but it must have been bestseller only because of the topic (people like mysteries, but I've read surely much better books about time traveling). Regardless of book, this TV adaptation is awful. The main character (Matthias Koeberlin) can act just with his eyebrows and the rest of the cast is a bunch of ugly Germans (except Manou Lubowski) acting just with the angry face. From my point of view is German cinematography mostly made of C-class crime-series and D-class romantic flicks with poor actors, but there are some fantastic exceptions, like Knockin' on Heaven's Door, I'm Juli (without the apostrophe, it's not my fault, this system always rewrite it), Was tun, wenn's brennt? or Das Experiment. If you want to watch something German, try rather these ones.
I Am Dina (2002)
For me - breathtaking experience!
Dina is like a beast, she is so natural, instinctive and despite it innocent...like a "first human being" in the history of the world. She does not follow any social norms, she does not care about what she have to do or not...only the nature and her insticts can tell her that. She just sees and feels things. Something what happened in her past changed her and her life forever. And things will never be the same again...
For me this film was something amazing, breathtaking and fascinating experience. I watched it like I did not watch film for a long time. What I noticed in comparing my own and my friends opinions on this piece is that you have to FEEL this film, not watch it. If you feel it, you like it! I had not noticed any speaking mistakes because I watched it with czech dubbing - and as usually - great czech dubbing! Maybe it was better than original and maybe Dina will have left more positive feelings in this area:-)
I would very much like to read the novel from Herbjorg Wassmo and when I'll have chance to buy it, I will. As far as I know it didn't reach the Central Europe yet - unfortunately.
Traja chrobáci (1976)
Just cute
For every czech and slovak children and all those who remember this is very nice and lovely story about three bugs in the human- size world. Real actors wear buggy costumes, solving some buggy problems and enjoying the time in usual human room surrounded by huge furniture.
When I think of this film, it always reminds me the scene with ladybug trying to eat enormously big pill :-) For me as a child it was a masterpiece of animation.
Human Traffic (1999)
Weekend in Cardiff
I just adore this film! I love all characters and I can watch it again
and again...and I use to listen to the soundtrack again and again.
Although I have seen it about two years after it was made and I
have never been such youngster as Jip and company I can
understand them and I love their stories. And if somebody thinks this film is crap, I disagree and I say it is
full of positive energy and friendship and love...and full of youth!
The weekend has landed...enjoy it!
Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
Try some Berniéres!
Few days ago I finished reading of Louis de Berniéres novel Captain Corelli's Mandolin. The book was really breathtaking. I was looking forward to see the movie right after reading the book. This succeeded really quickly. I was home alone and I started to watch maybe a half an hour after I have read the last page of this amazing book. It was after midnight already, but I could not wait to see how the film-makers captured the huge power of this masterpiece in the movie. But as I felt happy when I first saw images from book (Cephallonia weather and the whole atmosphere) - such I was disappointed when Berniéres' novel full of reality of life, war and everything slowly changed into silly romantic flick. Everything is too much simplified so the story goes too fast.
I am sure, that if Louis de Berniéres himself should make film (screenplay) from any of his novels, it would cost a lot of money and 150 minutes of time at least. But it won't be sweet happy-end story about cute girls, charming italian captains and brave partisans. It would be much more. Life and Berniéres' characters aren't so simple. Somebody really thought that if he will fill the movie with quotes from the book, people will think that it actually is book. This isn't bad film...I still give 7 points from 10. It's just deeply disappointing for those who read the novel. Maybe there are many perfect novels in the background of many average hollywood flicks. But sometimes there will be much better not to shoot some fine books... For those, who have read this commentary till now I have one advice - if you like superior reading and not just movie love stories - try some Berniéres!
Tierra (1996)
great!
Very nice and good film! Full of fate and passion! You have to see it! Excellent perfomances and acting concert of Carmelo Gomez, Emma Suarez and Silke. This film made great impression on me. I like also The Red Squirrel from Julio Medem. And Carmelo Gomez is so sexy in this picture!