Change Your Image
crazyhooligan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Channel (2023)
Realistically shot executed.
William Kaufman is one of the best filmmakers in the business. This movie has it all. A good story, solid cinematography from Ruthledge per usual and Scarberry. Car action, running through houses action, gun action etc etc. Every actor was solid even the one liners. The actors and the editing are top notch. Clayne and Max a solid leads and Nicoye Banks shines so smoothly. Jeren Mitchell is another stand out! One of the best films I've seen in years. I even learned that New Orleans has a section where some sound like they're from Boston. Very interesting and entertaining film! Don't miss it!...
Warhorse One (2023)
Majorly disappointed.
The score is so loud it never allowed me to get into the film at all. Not sure what the lead actor was doing as I see he's pretty much the lead, the codirector, the Editor etc etc. He should stick to the gym as he seems to have that down. I've never had to adjust my volume during a film so much due to the loud score that not only drowned out the actors but I felt like I was drowning myself. Better to ignore this film and watch one where it's not so self absorbed and epically loud and long. I couldn't get past half of it and I really tried to finish it but maybe with a proper edit and redone score it could be saved to be somewhat watchable.
Renegades (2022)
Very Entertaining and well made film!
The poster looked good and I'm alwas a sucker for a new action flm so rented it and this did not dissapoint. It was well directed and acted from top to bottom. I found it entertaining and have recommended it to a few I know that spend hours browsing for a film to watch. This could have a part II I hope! I found this more entertaining than Avatar and the budget of this wouldn't even cover craft services on Avatar. Well done by producers and director!. Most people, epsecially those whom don't make indie films don't realize how little money these things have and yet still can tell an entertaining tale. When I watched the trailer I thought maybe thy ut together the best stuff to make it look good but the mve as a whole story is fun! Truly well done! I look forward to part II.
Cherokee Creek (2018)
Funny and Entertaining Campy Film!
I have to say this film went there..... I mean went there like Forgetting Sarah Marshall went there but before all that it was still funny. For an indie BIGFOOT film this was highly entertaining. Typical characters that your used to but that's why I watch this genre of films. Get out the popcorn and munchies and just laugh. These guys did a good job. This film even has a good dose of T&A I didn;t expect and it's not just a quick glance it's in your face almsot the whole third act. It's fitting and I'm glad to see films go there without being over done but still go there and not hold back either.. I enjoyed this film a lot.