Change Your Image
kevr19631963
Reviews
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017)
Waste of time!!!
Extremely stupid and nonsense. The series doesn't make any sense at all. Worst series and show that I have ever seen.
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017)
Waste of time!!!
Extremely stupid and nonsense. The series doesn't make any sense at all. Worst series and show that I have ever seen.
Ed Wood (1994)
One of the better Burton
I had a lot of fun watching this movie again. The humor is spot on. Johnny Depp turns in one of his funniest performances. Not to mention Martin Landau is brilliant as Lugosi. Most of the secondary characters are perfect too. Patricia Arquette lovely as always. So is Sarah Jessica Parker. The guys who played the bit parts in the films he was shooting were spot on too. The best scene has to be the swimming pool baptism. That was hilarious. The only thing wrong I can think of with this movie is that I would have liked to see Wood directing more of his movies on the set. That would have been an even better blast. Still, as it is, a great watch if you want to have a laugh courtesy of Tim burton.
Dead Silence (2007)
Could have been worse
With average to low quality CGI effects, Dead Silence could have been a total waste of time. However there are redeeming qualities. Donnie Wahlberg is actually not that bad in this role. He surprised me, as I was expecting another terrible performance. Amber Valleta is creepy as Wahlberg's stepmother. The father wasn't too bad either.. There are a few scary scenes. The character of Mary Shaw is a decent scary one. The story itself is not all that bad for a horror. The main problem is the execution, which is kind of messy and unfocused. And the CGI of course left much to be desired. The end was all right, better than I thought it would be, but could have been a lot better.
The Box (2009)
Bad enough in the second part to overwhelm the first part
First off, Cameron Diaz does a pretty good job in the film. She comes across as believable, which is no small feat. The movie starts out okay, with Mr. Steward, the burn-face victim, coming over and explaining if they push the button on the mysterious box they get a million bucks. However, they do so at their own risk of guilt, because someone else who they don't know will die. Well, they do it and then the film becomes so incoherent and hard to follow that I don't know exactly how to summarize. Let's say it becomes an alien take over of government story, which didn't really work. James Marsden wasn't bad either, and neither were some of the other actors, but the story was too messy in the second half and spoiled the whole experience.
The Informant! (2009)
Whatever, a stinker
I was looking forward to The Informant I sometimes like Soderbergh movies. Even when they are off-beat there's usually something that appeals about them, but not here. Left a lot to be desired in terms of logic and keeping the viewer's interest. You get bored waiting for the whole plot to unfold, which is not good. Matt Damon isn't that bad in the main role but the movie just is going in circles. It's not funny when it tries to be. It's not tense when it tries to be. The corn starch thing gets old real fast. It was mildly entertaining for about five minutes, then it's a bore. The best part of it was the titles. They used some light music over seventies looking credits. All in all, I felt like it was trying to imitate the Coen brothers but with no success. So sorry to inform that it was no fun.
Insidious (2010)
Not scary at all, very tedious
I just saw Insidious. I'd have to say more like ludicrous. I could not believe how bad this movie was, since I liked Wan's saw and dead silence more or less. This movie has nothing to do with those. This is really slow with stale acting that left me wondering how you could believe in any characters at all. There was not one moment when I was scared. I just can't believe anybody would find it scary, besides maybe a 2 year old. Every scene, including the medium and "the Further" world, is something we've seen in other films, and done a million times better. It's just a bad uninspired rehash of every horror cliché of the past 20 years. I thought Paranormal activity was terrible, but it's starting to look better after watching this. I had big expectations but this thing really tried my patience. You could figure the whole film out after 20 minutes, but it plods along showing the obvious. Not recommended.
Unforgiven (1992)
Over-rated
While a big fan of Clint Eastwood, I was highly disappointed. Hearing so much about how great this movie is, I couldn't believe how bad. This won the Oscar?! Clint performance as Munny is bad all around. This is no Pale Rider or anything like that. Same for Morgan Freeman as Ned. Very stiff and artificial acting. Just about the only thing going for it is the story. The narrative with the whore being cut up and then the law doesn't do much about it, so the whores have to hire their own killer to get the bad guys... that part was good. But just something about the way it was done make the whole thing seem not real. For real good Eastwood western movies see Pale Rider or Two Mules for Sister sara. 3/10