Change Your Image
thebatsignal
Reviews
Der Untergang (2004)
Visceral, at times brutal, but brilliant Oscar worthy cinema...
Downfall is a film that is visceral in every capacity. An account of the last days of the Nazi scourge that cerebrally hammers at the spirit and soul in the most effective capacity. This is the best war oriented film since Saving Private Ryan. The performances are Oscar worthy, the screenplay is exceptional, and the direction perfect. The tone of the film itself is dark, respectful, and introspective, as it should be. Yet there is a glimmer of hope for the innocent; the young, old, and civilians evidenced beyond all of the dictator-esquire digressions to provide the production additional value. The production also makes a clear effort to be as historically accurate as possible. I highly encourage any fan of independent and / or intelligent cinema to watch this film. A strong 9 out of a possible 10!
Batman Begins (2005)
The best Batman film of the five...
This film is the salvation of the Batman films... erasing the devastating effects of the digression prone George Clooney train wreck "Batman & Robin". The film not only evidences the best Batman film but the "definitive" Batman in Christian Bale. Keaton and Kilmer were both excellent, but Bale is the perfect vision of Bob Kane's malevolent nocturnal character and the his alter ego as playboy Bruce Wayne. The film's narrative is the most true to the comics, and unlike the fun but flawed 1989 original Batman's origin is properly and correctly explained. All that and the Joker was not myopically killed!
My top 4 live action Bat films: 1. Batman Begins (2005) 2. Batman Forever (1995) 3. Batman (1989) 4. Batman Returns (1992) X. Batman & Robin (1997) is not worthy of the Bat list
The Ring Two (2005)
The worst sequel since "Batman & Robin"
This is the worst sequel to hit the silver screen since the George Clooney debacle "Batman & Robin". Even the much maligned "Alien3" was better than this digression prone derivative facsimile. The performances in the film were strong, specifically the cameo by Sissy Spacek who was as malevolent as she was scatter-shot. But sadly the film lacks any cohesive qualities and embellishes upon the mythos developed in the fantastic original, which is one of my favorite horror films of all time. The direction of the film is stagnant, and the dialogue is exponentially poor.
The film is only a 2 out of 10... and that is only due to the solid performances in an otherwise lame cashout of a once promising franchise.
Ray (2004)
Brilliant cinema!
'Ray' is a brilliant film in practically every capacity. Jamie Foxx's performance is the best and most Oscar worthy to grace the silver screen in over ten years. It is actually more like watching the real Ray Charles play himself than seeing a movie about him. The only other actor to date that has absolutely nailed the behavior and mannerisms of an American icon on film is Val Kilmer's Jim Morrison... and Foxx has even outdone that! There is little doubt that Foxx has a fantastic career ahead of him. Foxx may very well be the next Tom Hanks.
Numerous supporting performances are also Oscar worthy, most notably Curtis Armstrong, Kerry Washington and Regina King.
The screenplay itself is true to life and is the foundation of the film's success. It is not candy coated. It shows the man for all that he was good and bad in a time that reflected significant socioeconomic and racial upheaval.
The film requires some degree of mental digestion, but for those who are willing to make that effort... cinematic bliss awaits.
Meet the Fockers (2004)
Malevolently poor sequel to a brilliant film...
'Meet the Fockers' is a malevolently poor sequel to the brilliant comedy 'Meet the Parents'. This film has a fantastic cast, with Dustin Hoffman's frenetic performance the highlight. Yet this great cast is set adrift with a generic and ultimately lame character arch. For Ben Stiller fans, the film is better than 'Envy' but no better than 'Along Came Polly' or 'Duplex'. For fans of the great Robert D., it's just as bad as the 'Analyze' sequel and 'Showtime'. I love Stiller and Bobby D but his film was such a letdown. Bottom line is this sequel is not funny... the cameos are wasted... and all the charm is missing this time around. What a cinematic shame!
Final grade = D+
Rejected (2000)
"Rejected" is a brilliant digression
"Rejected" is a brilliant animated digression which is understated as it pertains to the animation, but a three ring circus that is both genius and insane with it's bizarre yet exponentially hilarious dialogue. The soundtrack is also ecclectic yet highly effective. This short receives my strongest rec. It is an aquired taste, but worthy of your mental digestion.... and with a spartan but effective runtime what do you have to lose? "My spoon is too big".... drawing with his left hand.... the instability of his cartoon world.... and the deleted seqeunce are classic.
"Rejected" (2000) = A (add + for animation fans)
Spartan (2004)
A brilliant film
The David Mamet vehicle "Spartan" is a dynamically complex espionage film that is militarily verbose in dialogue and cryptic but is extremely satisfying. Val Kilmer returns to form with his best performance since "Tombstone" and Derek Luke is extremely impressive as his junior agent/officer in this taut film of deception and political digression. The cast is rounded out with excellent performances from William H. Macy and a strong turn from Ed O'Neil. It is worthy of early Oscar consideration for Mamet, Kilmer, Luke, and Macy. This film is highly rec'd...
grade: A (note: make it an A+ if you are a Mamet, Kilmer or Luke fan)
Starsky & Hutch (2004)
Sadly, this film is a laugh-less failure...
Sadly, this film is a laugh-less failure (minus the very funny Will Ferrell cameo). When I went to see it the theatre was packed (Edwards in San Diego) but the complete lack of laughs and numerous groans from the crowd led to numerous couples walking out on the film. I admit to staying till the end but left the theatre wishing I had rented the hilarious "Zoolander" or the frenetic "Old School" instead. I was extremely disappointed, what a waste of the talent onboard. Many of the skits were taken from other movies ("Zoolander", "Envy", etc). Shame on Warner Brothers and Dimension for giving away all the good laughs and sequences in the trailer and commercials. A D+ is the final grade, and that is being charitable in every capacity possible.
Wonderland (2003)
Kilmer and Kudrow are Oscar worthy...
Val Kilmer's (John Holmes) navigation between labile, tender and then caustic moments in "Wonderland" is worthy of Oscar consideration. Lisa Kudrow turns in a surprisingly effective supporting role as his estranged wife...
Fair warning: Akin to "Reservoir Dogs", there are some extremely brutal segments in this indie film...
xXx (2002)
Worst movie since "Batman & Robin"
Awful! A cinematic disaster at it's worst. I expect more from Diesal (Saving Private Ryan, The Fast and the Furious)... perhaps "Knockaround Guys" in the fall will be better. This is the worst movie to hit the silver screen since George Clooney and CO. stunk it up in 1997's "Batman & Robin"...
Batman & Robin (1997)
Why???
The "Timothy Dalton as 007 Award" for a myopically lame interpretation of a classic character goes to.... George Clooney. Such is evidenced by Clooney's quote "I killed the franchise" in the horrific "Batman & Robin". Rent "Batman" (1989) or "Batman Forever" (1995) instead. Shame on Joel Schumacher for this cinematic digression!
Batman Forever (1995)
Not Batman (1989)... but a better Batman (Kilmer).
Tim Burton moved over into the Producer's chair and Joel Schumacher directed this installment. Val Kilmer also accepted the cape and cowl after Michael Keaton quit the franchise, and he nailed the role in outstanding fashion in what is arguably the most under-appreciated performance in a superhero role since Terrance Stamp's "General Zod" in Superman II. The Joel Schumacher-directed and Tim Burton-produced "Batman Forever" is a welcome addition to the series. Too bad Burton and Co. killed off the Joker in the original masterpiece as he could only return in this film as a shadow in a nightmare. Hopefully Warner Brothers will finally release the extended and definitive 30+ minute longer cut of "Batman Forever" one of these days.
The Salton Sea (2002)
Modern film noir at it's best....
An excellent movie, although dark and malevolent.... a fantastic nocturnal digression into the drug underworld of Southern California. Val Kilmer is worthy of an Academy Award nomination for "Best Actor" with his calculated and emotionally charged performance. The score is moving and also worthy of serious consideration.... modern film noir at it's best.