Change Your Image
FortySix2
Reviews
Talk to Me (2022)
Talked to Me, and told me it sucked.
I'm assuming all the good reviews are from kids, or adults so starved for fresh horror they'll give anything "different" high marks, since the film is definitely marketed for teens.
I only watched it due to all the hype. I should've listened to my instinct. This movie is pretty damn awful on every level -- poor acting (bad direction), lame story, nonsensical hip-hop score. I WAS BORED. The only thing 'new' is the conducting of seances with an arm instead of a Ouija board. And the kids are so stupid and obnoxious, I can't tell if it's meant to be serious or satire.
I've read the film is supposedly a metaphor for drug addiction, and if it is, that's not even done particularly well. The only interesting scene is the last 5 second ending.
The Wrath of Becky (2023)
Poor Lulu Wilson.
The first "Becky" isn't especially imaginative, but it's entertaining enough to spend 1.5 hours when nothing better is on. It has a fun premise, an actual plot, and goofy Kevin James from "The King of Queens" fame was surprisingly good as the antagonist. This one is just BAD. So bad, I almost felt sorry for the actors.
Unlike the first however, this one is an intentionally over-the-top dark comedy/parody of every clichéd stereotype of a certain 'segment' of Americans. BUT, it's not funny or clever or cute. And with a running time less than 1.5 hours, it doesn't even have a chance to set anything up. It's over before you know it.
Buckhead Shore (2022)
Worst of the worst.
Yet another white trash soap opera brought to you by MoronTV.
MTV hasn't had videos in nearly 20 years, yet still thinks it's relevant with their "VMA Awards." Hahaha!!!
The Forever Purge (2021)
Purge series
Another mindless fun sequel in the conceptually-interesting series. My only issue is that they get progressively less horror/thriller oriented, and more action oriented. This one is ostensibly an action movie, but ironically the most realistic based on current events.
Hot Ones: The Game Show (2020)
???
Show seems scripted, with the stupid team names, obnoxiousness of the contestants, and lame audience.
Only four episodes in, and one team are drag queens? Maybe they pick the most outrageous people who respond to the show's ads.
MTV Floribama Shore (2017)
Mtv needs to die already.
Trash, just like Mtv, and the a-holes on the show.
Chasing the Cure (2019)
Interesting concept stupidly executed.
No different than a typical afternoon "medical" talk show like Dr. Oz, only with some crowdsourcing which other shows have done for a while. Most of the program isn't even live; it's pre-recorded as the doctors already know the cases.
Even the live part seems scripted (and poorly acted) like a reality show, especially the time devoted to telethon-like operators monitoring internet tweets and posts.
The patients need real help, but it comes across as a spectacle.
Drop the Mic (2017)
Cute as a 5 minute segment, not 30 minutes.
B/has-been celebrities "battling" each other with lame ghost-written insults, isn't entertaining on any level. If this is the best idea James Corden has, he needs a new gig.