Change Your Image
Unicorn7583
Reviews
Me Myself I (1999)
Sweet, but unsatisfying
I have to admit, the only reason I watched this is because I'm a die-hard Christine Stephen-Daly fan. However, although she didn't feature in it as much as I would have liked, Rachel Griffiths provided a fairly compelling performance which kept me happy throughout the rest of the movie.
I was a little disappointed by all the characters EXCEPT Pamela though, and I'm afraid not even the girl who played Stacey can sway me on that. I felt that they were all very 2D.
I am glad I've seen the movie (if only to get a glimpse of Christine in such AWFUL tights) but I'm also glad I didn't have to pay any more than £4.99 for it.
Pictures of Baby Jane Doe (1995)
Sucks you in
This movie, although really more suitable for die-hard Calista fans than anyone else, has merit inasmuchas it sucks you in, and even though you sometimes get tired of the story, you feel you HAVE to see the end.
Calista's portrayal of Jane is so touching (even though her mouth needs a public health warning, she swears so much) that you immediately fall for the character and feel for her even though she's such a bitch at times.
An early promise of Calista's talent for playing a human contradiction in terms.
Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Dangerous indeed
Having seen the modern version, Cruel Intentions, before this one, I found I had more trouble getting into this movie. It was more complicated to understand (though the plot was essentially the same) which could have been something to do with the fact that all the characters had similar sounding or impronounceable names, and it took me about half the movie to work out who they all were.
However, in its favour, Dangerous Liasons is a deeper and less frivolous interpretation of the story. I found some aspects of it to be truly shocking (especially the first corruption of Cecile) and I felt that the characters were more deceitful, twisted and generally dangerous than in the follow-up.
It's a movie worth seeing, but I recommend that prospective viewers watch Cruel Intentions first so that by comparing the two, you can figure out which character's which.
The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain (1995)
Sweet little film
This one takes quite a long time to get into as the plot appears to be so trivial. However, after a while you find yourself sucked into this delightful little world, where you laugh and cry along with the villagers as their tiny community launches into a group effort to help 'their' mountain get onto the map.
Slow, but quite lovely. Definitely a feel-good movie.
Sirens (1994)
Sensual, but Strange
Although I enjoyed the movie, I was left wanting. The main storyline was weak (uptight British priest going to censor nudie paintings on behalf of the church), but the additional wanderings of the plot were almost fairytale-like in their meanderings through the stunning Australian surroundings.
The acting was fairly mediocre, and I felt, required deeper characterisation, but all was redeemed by the magic of the visual presentation of the film (watch out for morphing paintings and the fairies; wonderful scenes)
I would recommend this film on it's artistic merits rather than it's storyline, however, if you're at all interested, it's worth a try.