Change Your Image
cadenpolen
I <3 movies
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)
This Movie is a World Above Most Horror Movies - Unfortunately It Wasn't True to the Original Storyline
The first time I saw this movie was upon its original release in theaters, and I must say I enjoyed it much more then than I do now. Primarily because I had no knowledge of the Silent Hill 3 video game storyline, to which this movie pays a great disservice. In fact, the movie strays away from the storyline completely, and we are left with mere remnants of the original.
Although Silent Hill 3 isn't my favorite game in the franchise, I'd still consider it a great piece of art with a compelling storyline. So I must ask the writers and directors: if something is great and beloved, why change it to the extent where it becomes unrecognizable? Did the producers of this film even view a playthrough of the original game?
Despite this, I still enjoyed the movie to some extent, as there are a few cool "easter eggs" that pay homage to other Silent Hill characters. However, straying from the original storyline completely was nonsensical. They ultimately set themselves up for failure by doing so. The atmosphere and visual effects are commendable, but the disjointed narrative from the original work detracts from what could have been a truly great adaptation.
Festival of the Living Dead (2024)
A Group of Whiny Self-Absorbed Posers Go To The "Festival of The Dead"
A disappointing attempt at capturing the essence of a zombie-themed festival, marred by numerous flaws and inconsistencies that overshadow its VERY few seemingly admirable qualities.
Let's start with the few positives - the film manages to deliver a few decent songs and showcases some interesting costumes, which add a touch of creativity to an otherwise lackluster production.
However, the list of grievances is substantial. The narrative suffers from glaring lapses in logic and continuity. For instance, the main character inexplicably has a "bad trip" after consuming an incredibly minuscule amount of psychedelic mushrooms, which strains credibility beyond reason. Moreover, the abrupt appearance of Iris at the festival, abandoning her group in the forest, is not only a narrative misstep but also a departure from her established character traits.
The film's setting fails to evoke the expected atmosphere of a zombie-infested festival grounds. Despite being advertised as such, the campgrounds are curiously devoid of zombies during critical scenes, undermining the film's realism and thematic integrity. When the zombies do appear, they deviate significantly from the traditional archetype established by George A. Romero, exhibiting behaviors and characteristics that feel out of sync with the genre's origins, such as making loud growling noises and running.
Technical errors further plague the film, such as the mishandling of firearm mechanics, where the portrayal of reloading defies basic logic. In most modern semi-automatic pistols, the action of racking the slide or manually cocking the hammer back can chamber a round from the magazine into the firing position. If a round is already chambered and the hammer is cocked, pulling the trigger will cause the firearm to fire immediately. This is a basic principle of firearm operation. At one point, Blaise pulled the hammer back on the pistol, after bullets had already been fired off. Given that the pistol had not been reloaded before Blaise acquired the pistol, the firearm should've fired a bullet. These inconsistencies detract from any attempt of authenticity which the film tries to achieve.
Moreover, the portrayal of relationships and character development falls flat. Moments meant to deepen emotional connections, like the prolonged conversation between Iris and Ash amidst a dire situation, feel forced and contrived, failing to resonate with genuine emotion or tension.
Ultimately, Festival of The Living Dead fails to live up to expectations on multiple fronts. It not only disappoints fans of classic zombie lore but also falls short in basic storytelling and technical execution. The film's few positive elements are overshadowed by its myriad of flaws, making it a regrettable addition to the genre it attempts to honor.
What About Bob? (1991)
A Hilariously Funny Bill Murray Movie Without Any Likeable Characters
A comedy from 1991 that delivers plenty of laughs, albeit with a cast of characters who are far from endearing. Bill Murray plays Bob Wiley, a neurotic and clingy man who becomes unhealthily attached to his therapist, played by Richard Dreyfuss. Murray's portrayal of Bob is hilariously over-the-top, showcasing his knack for playing eccentric and slightly unhinged characters with comedic brilliance.
The movie's charm lies in its absurd situations and Murray's impeccable timing, which keeps the audience entertained throughout. However, it's hard to ignore the fact that none of the characters in "What About Bob?" are particularly likeable. Bob's lack of boundaries and empathy make him a challenging protagonist to root for, while Dreyfuss's character, Dr. Leo Marvin, comes off as overly uptight and controlling.
Despite these character flaws, the film succeeds in delivering outrageous humor that will appeal to fans of Murray's unique brand of comedy. The interactions between Bob and Dr. Marvin provide some of the most memorable and laugh-out-loud moments, showcasing Murray and Dreyfuss's comedic chemistry.
"What About Bob?" is a film that balances on the edge of likability but ultimately wins over with its comedic punch. It's a must-see for Bill Murray enthusiasts and anyone who appreciates comedy.
Jungle (2017)
A Must-See Action Adventure Biography featuring Daniel Radcliffe
A gripping action-adventure biography that immerses viewers in the unforgiving terrain of the Bolivian jungle. With Daniel Radcliffe in the lead role as Yossi Ghinsberg, this film delivers a harrowing tale of survival and self-discovery.
The writers and directors have captured the essence of the jungle, presenting it as a formidable and relentless force that tests the limits of human endurance. Radcliffe's portrayal of Ghinsberg is both compelling and nuanced, as he navigates the physical and psychological challenges of being stranded in the wilderness.
What sets Jungle apart is its commitment to authenticity. The filmmakers spare no expense in depicting the harsh realities of jungle life, from the sweltering heat to the constant threat of predators. The result is a visceral and immersive experience that keeps viewers on the edge of their seats throughout.
As the story unfolds, the tension mounts, and fear becomes palpable among the characters. The jungle itself emerges as a central antagonist, its mysteries and dangers lurking around every corner. From treacherous rivers to hostile wildlife, every obstacle serves to underscore the perilous nature of their journey.
Yet amidst the chaos, "Jungle" also explores themes of friendship, resilience, and the indomitable human spirit. As Ghinsberg and his companions confront their darkest fears, they are forced to confront their own vulnerabilities and find the strength to persevere.
Jungle is a must-see for fans of action-adventure cinema. With breathtaking cinematography, stellar performances, and gripping narrative, it stands as a testament to the power of the human will in the face of adversity. Strap yourself in for an unforgettable journey into the Jungle!
Come As You Are (2019)
A touching and humorous drama that explores the challenges experienced by individuals living with disabilities.
Come As You Are delves into the lives of individuals grappling with disabilities, weaving a tapestry of humor and sorrow. The film's moving narrative exposes the harsh realities faced by its protagonists, evoking a profound sense of empathy from the audience.
While the movie tugs at heartstrings with its deeply emotional moments, it doesn't shy away from incorporating humor. However, some may find that the comedic elements occasionally lean towards the childish and immature, detracting from the overall impact.
Initially, the characters may come across as somewhat unlikable. Yet, as the story unfolds and we witness the daily struggles they endure, our perceptions gradually shift. Their vulnerabilities and resilience shine through, drawing us closer to their journey.
The movie is undeniably a sad tale, yet it's also a testament to the strength found in camaraderie and the human spirit. It's a film that resonates long after the credits roll, urging viewers to reconsider their perceptions of disability and embrace the beauty of diversity.
Memento (2000)
The GREATEST murder mystery I've ever seen! 🏆
Memento stands as a towering achievement in the realm of murder mysteries, delivering a mind-bending narrative that keeps viewers on the edge of their seats until the very end. I was blown away by the suspense of this movie and how masterfully the story was woven together. 🕸
Christopher Nolan's directorial prowess shines through in every frame, as he skillfully navigates the intricate layers of memory loss and deception. The film's unique structure, with scenes presented in reverse chronological order, adds an extra layer of complexity to the already gripping storyline. 🎬
Guy Pearce delivers a mesmerizing performance as Leonard Shelby, a man with short-term memory loss on a quest for revenge. Pearce's portrayal is riveting, capturing the desperation and confusion of a man trapped in a fractured reality. 😵
The supporting cast, including Carrie-Anne Moss and Joe Pantoliano, delivers solid performances that complement Pearce's lead. The chemistry between the characters adds depth to the narrative, as alliances shift and motives are called into question. 🤔
While this cinematic achievement is undeniably a masterpiece of storytelling, it does have one significant drawback: its lack of rewatchability. I would have gladly awarded it a 9/10 or even a perfect 10/10 if not for this factor. Once you know the twists and turns of the plot, the element of surprise is lost, and subsequent viewings don't hold the same impact. Despite this minor flaw, Memento remains a MUST-WATCH for any fan of mystery and suspense. Its innovative narrative structure and compelling performances make it a standout in the genre, cementing its status as one of the greatest murder mysteries of all time! 😮
Jamesy Boy (2014)
A moving biographical drama that delves into the harrowing journey of a young man navigating the treacherous waters of crime and redemption.
Based on a true story, the film follows a young man by the name of James Burns, as he grapples with the consequences of his early criminal exploits. The movie skillfully weaves together past and present timelines, offering viewers a nuanced portrayal of James's troubled upbringing and his eventual transformation behind bars. The film doesn't shy away from depicting the harsh realities of prison life, yet it also explores themes of hope, redemption, and the power of human connection.
One of the standout aspects of this cinematic experience is its stellar cast, featuring top-tier actors such as Ving Rhames, James Woods, and Mary-Louise Parker. Their performances add depth and gravitas to the narrative, elevating the film beyond the standard biopic fare.
While the movie is undeniably compelling, it does have its drawbacks. Certain plot points may seem predictable. Additionally, the pacing can be a bit slow at times, with certain moments dragging on longer than necessary.
Despite these flaws, "Jamesy Boy" ultimately succeeds in delivering a thought-provoking and emotionally resonant viewing experience. It serves as a reminder of the resilience of the human spirit and the potential for growth and redemption, even in the face of adversity.
Jamesy Boy is a solid biographical drama that offers valuable insights into the complexities of the human experience. While it may not be flawless, its powerful performances and poignant storytelling make it worth a watch, particularly for fans of true-life stories and compelling character studies.
The Informer (2019)
A decent action crime thriller prison movie with suspense and heart
The Informer offers a gritty and intense prison action thriller experience that manages to keep viewers engaged with its suspenseful plot and heartfelt moments. Set within the confines of a prison, the film follows the journey of its protagonist through a complex web of betrayal, and redemption.
Set against the backdrop of a dangerous criminal underworld, the film follows the story of an ex-convict turned informant. The lead role Joel Kinnaman delivers a solid performance, portraying the complexities of his character with conviction and depth. The film effectively builds tension throughout, keeping viewers on the edge of their seats with well-executed action sequences and unexpected plot twists. The gritty atmosphere of the prison environment is vividly captured, adding to the sense of danger and uncertainty that permeates the narrative.
While this movie delivers on its promises of suspense and excitement, it does have its shortcomings. The pacing can feel uneven at times, with certain scenes dragging on longer than necessary. Despite these flaws, this cinematic experience succeeds in delivering an entertaining and emotionally resonant viewing experience.
Overall, The Informer is a worthy addition to the prison action thriller genre, offering a compelling story, strong performances, and moments of genuine heart. While it may not reinvent the wheel, it certainly delivers on its promise of suspense and excitement, making it worth a watch for fans of the genre.
Planet Terror (2007)
Despite major flaws, this movie offers surprising redeeming qualities.
There were numerous flaws with this movie, so many that it's challenging to discern where to even begin. Primarily, the pervasive "tough guy" tone adopted by most characters grated on my nerves. Even the female lead, who should have brought diversity, fell into this trope. While I understand the intention to portray them as badasses, it detracted from the film's realism, especially given my Texas residency. In Texas, particularly in smaller towns and rural areas like the movie's setting, people exude southern hospitality, a stark contrast to the tough demeanor depicted. The dialogue often fell flat, and some of the acting appeared subpar, though it seemed the actors were enjoying themselves during filming, evident in subtle smiles caught on screen.
The film's major issues stem from the scratchy filter applied, evoking an old-timey aesthetic, and the overall lack of believability. The zombies' behavior in the first half was unrealistic, with erratic movements that failed to convey a cohesive threat at times, or even lack of movement overall. Furthermore, the scene depicting a mass exodus from the (small town where everybody knows eachother) hospital stretched credibility to its limits, highlighting a disconnect from reality. In the horror genre, even a modicum of believability can significantly enhance the cinematic experience, an aspect sorely lacking here. Additionally, the absence of reloading and the improbable scenario of a character wielding a machine gun jammed into her leg further strained plausibility.
Despite the barrage of criticisms, the movie did offer some redeeming qualities. The presence of familiar actors and their delivery of humorous catchphrases injected moments of levity, albeit occasionally exaggerated. A standout moment for me featured Rose McGowan's character attempting "The Arch," a yoga pose, resulting in a 'wtf moment' for me as she only managed to execute it halfway. While I found enjoyment on some level, the movie's uniqueness lies in both its strengths and weaknesses. The unexpected ending was somewhat refreshing, though I'm uncertain if it warrants a repeat viewing. I think if you enjoy zombie movies it's definitely worth a go; I can't say I'll be watching it again anytime soon, however.
Lady Bird (2017)
A gem of a coming-of-age story that captures the essence of youth with humor, heart, and authenticity
What sets this movie apart from many others with similar themes is its ability to capture the messy, imperfect beauty of adolescence without resorting to clichés or sentimentality. It embraces the awkwardness, the insecurities, and the moments of unbridled joy with equal sincerity, painting a rich tapestry of human experience.
While some narrative threads feel that they could use a bit of improvement, these flaws are overshadowed by its undeniable charm and emotional resonance. This movie has left me with a lasting impression, ultimately reminding me of the universal truths that bind together families throughout in the messy, glorious journey of growing up.
Overall, Lady Bird is a gem of a coming-of-age story that captures the essence of youth with humor, heart, and authenticity. While it may not be without its flaws, its earnestness and emotional depth make it a worthy addition to the genre.
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
This movie is a joke... Literally!
The premise of this movie struck me as utterly absurd! Indeed, I initially hesitated to watch it for quite some time due to its bizarre theme. However, when I eventually gave it a chance, I was pleasantly surprised by how entertained I was, albeit in nearly the most ridiculously hilarious manner possible! 🤣🤡
The film is a wild ride from start to finish, filled with outlandish scenarios and over-the-top performances. From the moment the Killer Klowns make their appearance, the movie embraces its B-movie roots wholeheartedly, delivering a campy and (mostly) enjoyable experience. 🎪
While I can't claim to have gained any sort of profound insight from the film, it did provide plenty of laughs and sheer entertainment. The outlandish premise, coupled with the cheesy special effects and quirky characters, kept me humored throughout.
In terms of cinematic quality, this movie experience may not be groundbreaking, but it knows exactly what it is and embraces its absurdity with gusto. For fans of cult classics and those looking for a lighthearted, popcorn-fueled experience, this movie delivers the goods. 🍿
It may not be everyone's cup of tea, but for those willing to suspend disbelief and embrace the madness, it offers a delightfully bizarre journey! Ultimately, if there is anything that will stick with me from this movie it's the theme song, entitled: 'Killer Klowns' by "The Dickies", which is very catchy, and has some very cool guitar riffs included! 🎸😎
Dead Silence (2007)
An above average horror film, with something for all fans of the genre.
Dead Silence ventures into the realm of horror with a blend of traditional scares and a unique premise that aims to leave audiences both chilled and entertained. Directed by James Wan, known for his work on such horror-movie powerhouses as "Saw" and "The Conjuring" series, the film presents a horrific tale woven with elements of mystery, supernatural occurrences, and a haunting atmosphere.
One of the standout features of Dead Silence is its atmospheric cinematography, which effectively creates a sense of dread and foreboding throughout the film. The dimly lit streets and ominous settings contribute to the overall sense of unease, keeping viewers on edge as the story unfolds. The use of sound, in particular, plays a pivotal role in building suspense, with the eerie silence punctuated by moments of startling intensity.
While this movie may not break new ground in terms of narrative innovation, it excels in delivering a chilling and engaging experience for fans of the genre.
If you enjoyed this flick, you may also like "The Skeleton Key" (2005).
The Blob (1988)
A remake of the original classic, filled with 80's horror sci-fi action!
What sets this remake apart is its ability to capture the essence of 80s cinema. From the pulsating soundtrack to the vibrant cinematography, every frame oozes with the nostalgia and charm of the era. Another aspect which ultimately makes this movie work is it's unique feel. One of the compelling elements that contributes to the success of this film is its distinctive atmosphere. Viewers are immersed in a blend of sci-fi, action, and horror sensations, reminiscent of the ambiance found in many zombie films, except it's an alien movie instead.
Whether you're a fan of the original or a newcomer to the franchise, This is a decent watch for anyone craving a thrilling ride into the heart of 80s horror sci-fi action.
The Skeleton Key (2005)
I REALLY wanted to like this movie more than I did, but I just couldn't connect with the main character after a certain point...
I recently watched this movie for the third time. The first two times I watched the movie I essentially forgot what happened, or got the plot mixed up with another movie, etc. I REALLY wanted to like this movie more than I did, but overall it's not a horrible title. The major issue(s) arose for me when the main character began putting herself into harms way purposefully, knowingly dealing with someone evil. I mean I could literally sense the evil from the moment she interviewed for her new job...
When evil slaps you in the face, you get away from it, any way possible. In other horrror movies, we often see themes similar to this in nature, where the main protaganist wanders into eerily dark places, and so we just assume that something bad is going to happen because it's dim and spooky, right? Well this is completely different... This is the main character getting hit in the face with all kinds of evil mojo, and even when she's absolutely certain that forces beyond her are out to get her what does she do? She goes back and stares at the face of evil, all because she cannot let go of her past.
When the protagonist begins to actively (and knowingly) contribute to her own downfall, my investment in the movie wanes, and my empathy for her plight diminishes. This isn't to discredit the film's watchability; it simply reflects my inability to connect with any of the characters, resulting in a lower rating. While the acting is generally commendable and the storyline adequate, it could've definitely benefitted from refinement and fine-tuning!
If you did enjoy this film, you may also enjoy "Dead Silence" (2007).
Psycho (1960)
This cinematic thriller was enjoyable, although bizarre at times. The title sequence was truly a work of art!
A movie full of suspense and psychological intrigue that continues to captivate audiences decades after its release. Set against the backdrop of a secluded motel, this film weaves a chilling tale of murder, deception, and the depths of the human psyche!
At the heart of this movie lies the enigmatic character of Norman Bates, portrayed by Anthony Perkins. The film follows a young woman who stumbles upon the Bates Motel while on the run with stolen money. Hitchcock's direction builds rising tension with each continuing frame. What unfolds is a series of shocking twists and turns, culminating in one of the most iconic scenes in cinematic history - the infamous shower scene!
However, this movie is not without at least one major flaw. The glaring inconsisteny lies in the portrayal of Norman Bates' deceased mother. How does Norman manage to replicate her voice so precisely, and why do others hear his dead mothers voice as well? This plot hole raises questions that may linger in the minds of inquisitive viewers long after the credits roll. The only reasonable explanations I could possible contrive is that either he had a recording of his mothers voice, which he played back on a record player, or that mass psychosis had occured, and that those hearing his dead mothers voice had experienced some kind of auditory hallucinations... 🤔
Nonetheless, I've found this movie to be enjoyable and worth the watch, due to the psychological aspect of the movie as well as the building suspense throughout.
I.Q. (1994)
A humorous, lighthearted romantic comedy where a circle of geniuses (including Albert Einstein) take on the role of matchmaking.
A charming romantic comedy that adds an intellectual twist to the age-old pursuit of love. Directed by Fred Schepisi, this delightful film invites audiences into a world where geniuses, including the legendary Albert Einstein, play cupid with their unmatched wit and wisdom.
The film thrives on its humorous portrayal of genius minds grappling with matters of the heart. From Einstein's whimsical musings on love to the eccentricities of his fellow intellectuals, I. Q. offers a delightful blend of romantic whimsy and intellectual banter. The chemistry between Robbins and Ryan is palpable, infusing the film with genuine warmth and humor.
While this movie offers plenty of laughs and heartwarming moments, it occasionally veers into the realm of the unbelievable and over-the-top. Some viewers may find certain plot points stretched beyond credulity, detracting slightly from the overall enjoyment of the film. However, with its endearing characters, witty dialogue, and whimsical premise, the film offers a refreshing take on love and the pursuit of happiness making this cinematic experience a worthwhile watch for those seeking a lighthearted escape into the world of romance and intellect.
Patch Adams (1998)
Robin Williams delivers a poetic & heartfelt yet humorous portrayal of an American physician, comedian, social activist, clown, and author.
Robin Williams delivers an exceptionally heartfelt, dramatic, and poetic performance, solidifying his position as one of the greatest actors of all time, in my view. This film took me through a whirlwind of emotions - from laughter to beginning to tear up and back again, creating a profound and multifaceted cinematic experience. It strikes me as one of the happiest and saddest movies simultaneously, leaving a lasting impact with its storytelling and direction. If you value knowledge, and you believe in celebrating life rather than dwelling solely on the tragedy of death, and if you possess a sense of humor, you'll likely connect with this film on a profound level. Among Robin Williams' stellar performances, this one undoubtedly stands out. If you appreciated films like "Dead Poets Society" and "Good Will Hunting," I believe you'll find something meaningful, and if not than at least enjoyable, in this powerful movie!
Wonka (2023)
A different take on the life of Willy Wonka.
To begin with, the opening musical number was truly dreadful. I could write something superior in 10-15 minutes without much effort. The second musical piece didn't fare much better. The musical presentations subsequent to the initial two showed much improvement, varying from good to rather impressive. The primary drawback of the film, from my perspective, is that a considerable portion of it struck me as rather sorrowful and disheartening.
The upsides of this cinematic experience are that the magic of chocolate and Wonka was showcased in many different forms throughout, and the amazing fantasies which encapsulate him. These elements, which fans might anticipate from a movie of this caliber, are presented multiple times, leaving the audience with an overall heartwarming and positive feeling.
Ultimately, I found enjoyment in this movie, and I believe that fans of the original will also discover something worthwhile in it. In the end, I actually found myself pondering whether this film was laying the groundwork for a remake of the original classic; I sincerely hope so, as I would enthusiastically watch a remake with this particular direction!
The Dead 2: India (2013)
A decent zombie movie; not as good as 'The Dead', though.
True to its title, the story unfolds in India. While it's a challenging setting, it differs from the constant extreme landscapes of the first installment. In India, we do get a taste of this, but the main challenges of survival mostly lies in the largely populated cities, which has led to utter chaos.
While this zombie movie was reasonably good, I couldn't help but notice a few significant flaws, including one aspect that appeared downright impossible and other elements that seemed nonsensical. My speculation is that these issues were likely overlooked due to constraints like time or funding.
All in all, this movie wasn't all bad; there were moments I found good and others not so much. It notably contains one of the most sorrowful and gut-wrenching scenes in any zombie film I've encountered.
Although I enjoyed this one somewhat, I can't say it's one of my favorites.
The Dead (2010)
Awesome zombie movie; it's one of my new favorites!
Being a discerning critic, I consider a rating of 7 to be quite positive. Given my uncertainties after watching the trailer and having experienced a considerable number of disappointing zombie movies before this one, the film managed to pleasantly surprise me.
First and foremost, I want to emphasize that this movie unfolds in Africa, an inherently inhospitable environment. Add zombies to the equation, and what you are left with is a scenario that can only be described as hell on Earth!
Selecting Africa as the movie's setting was a brilliant decision. Not only is it a unique choice, but the scarcity of large fortified structures in Africa enhances the suspense, keeping the main protagonists in a constant state of movement. These protagonists are undeniably resilient. While I could elaborate further, I'll refrain from sharing spoilers. For fans of zombie movies, this one is definitely worth watching!
The Spitfire Grill (1996)
The Spitfire Grill deserves more attention.
Until recently, this film was unfamiliar to me. Uncertain about my expectations after watching the trailer, I resorted to reading the plot. Encouraged by what I discovered, I decided to give it a chance, and I'm genuinely pleased that I did!
While parts of this movie may seem dull and occasionally tedious, the overall viewing experience is mostly breathtaking. The film showcases stunning scenery that significantly contributes to its allure. This movie keeps you guessing as it pulls you in, and it introduces a subplot or two along the way.
The Spitfire Grill deserves more recognition than it has garnered; it falls just shy of reaching masterpiece status. In fact, with a bit more substance, it would undoubtedly be considered a hidden gem.
Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
A Heartfelt Drama That Delivers
Fried Green Tomatoes captivates with its compelling dramatic narrative. Despite its potential to evoke tears, I found immense enjoyment in the film. It's worth noting that I typically lean away from dramas and haven't been a huge fan of Kathy Bates, making my positive experience all the more noteworthy. The soundtrack adds another layer of excellence. My only critique is that the runtime felt a tad extended, and trimming it by about 10-15 minutes could have enhanced the overall viewing experience. My suggestion to the directors or producers wouldn't have been to eliminate any dialogue but to consider removing certain parts of scenes that felt unnecessary, specifically moments where we observed the familiar town scenery, which had already been presented in previous scenes.
The Razor's Edge (1984)
While this movie showcased some awe-inspiring scenes, I struggled to establish an emotional bond with a few of the characters...
From my perspective, this movie nearly perfectly portrayed two themes:
The allure of romanticism in Paris, France, and the embodiment of spirituality - especially in India.
Regrettably, there were two significant characters in the film with whom I struggled to establish a deep emotional connection. I could not help but wonder if these female characters had become victims of the prevailing misogyny of their time, or if their actions were more a product of their own construction. One of these characters, I couldn't muster the empathy to which I should have felt if any misfortune were to befall upon them. This, in my view, is where the movie slightly missed it's mark.
Moreover, I must confess that my all-time favorite Bill Murray movie still remains "Where The Buffalo Roam," a role that is quite the opposite of what he portrayed here. Transitioning from that cinematic experience to this one requires some significant adjustment. Nevertheless, Bill Murray delivered a remarkable dramatic performance, and his lighthearted, humorous commentary added to his character's easygoing and lighthearted personality, which contributed significantly to the story's overall appeal.
Stealing Harvard (2002)
In this movie, you'll encounter several familiar actors and actresses, and there are a few good laughs, but not much beyond that.
First thing to note is that a lot of the laughs in this movie come from Tom Greene. If you're not a fan of Tom Green, you're less likely to find enjoyment in this movie. In fact, in 2002 he received a Golden Raspberry Award, a satirical award recognizing cinematic "failures".
While his acting performance may not have been top-notch, he does deliver some genuinely amusing moments from a comedic standpoint. Jason Lee is quite humorous as well, as are several other actors in this film.
The storyline also incorporates humor through certain characters' quirks and amusing situations. Nevertheless, the primary issue(s) with this movie arise when those character traits and scenarios start to appear overly unrealistic. This isn't to suggest that the movie includes outright impossibilities. Instead, some elements in the film seem highly improbable, as if the writer opted for a straightforward and hasty solution to a difficult problem.
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
This is a story of boy meets girl. But you should know up front this is not a love story.
This isn't your typical romantic comedy; it could be seen as an unconventional take on the genre. It diverges from many traditional rom-com elements, given that one character embraces love while the other rejects it, and this is where the protagonist faces their central dilemma.
The film stars Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Zoey Deschanel, and their on-screen chemistry is simply remarkable. These exceptionally talented actors have dedicated their lives to honing their craft, and their expertise shines through in this performance. Interestingly, they've previously shared the screen in romantic scenes during their earlier years in the film "Manic" (2001).
The acting in this film is superb. The story, while occasionally jumping back and forth in time, enhances the narrative's overall flow and provides a deeper understanding of the story. Additionally, the movie encourages deep contemplation, which I found quite engaging. There are also some genuinely hilarious moments. All in all, I highly recommend this movie!