Change Your Image
tyndaris
Reviews
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
Not worth it
I love kids movie, truly do, but the plot and dialogue of this movie is worse than straight to release VHS movies from the 90's. I did rate it one higher for the blue star because he was awesome, and one star for nostalgias sake, but that's it. I wasn't expecting much and even those low expectations weren't met.
The plot makes no sense, not that I expected much, but they spent a good amount of time building the back story in the beginning to then ignore any plot whatsoever once they got to mushroom land. The rest was just runs of different Mario game adventures. Not even my love of Rainbow Road or the nostalgia of Donkey Kong Land could bring it back. Just so bad.
Life & Beth (2022)
Knock off of Somebody Somewhere
Seriously, watch Somebody Somewhere with Bridget Everett. This show feels like a cheap knockoff of her show, they even have some of the same actors. But Somebody Somewhere is thoughtful, hopeful, inspirational, and realistic, and this isn't any of those things.
This show is disappointing, the jokes don't land if they are even jokes, it just feels like a pity party for someone who's life is pretty good but they want more without having to do anything to get more. I keep trying to watch all of Amy's stuff, everything in my head says I'm her key demographic, middle class white women, almost same age, weight issues, inappropriate, sex positive, so many similarities but none of the jokes landed.
I will say this show has a lot more famous people, it's quite the list of guest stars. It's like the one time I ordered Oyster Rockefeller from a restaurant and they covered it in sauce and after digging in I find they also breaded and fried the oysters which had turned out to have gone bad. Lots of extra stuff to make it feel like it should be great, but it's rotted at the core.
Harmony (2018)
Interesting but needs to be flushed out more
This movie was had an interesting concept but it seems to get lost in trying to force imagery and bad American accents. I'd be interested in reading the 5 part book series if they wrote it, I really want to know more of the story and where they were going. I understand that the actress that played Harmony died in post production, she was fantastic and had a great career ahead of her. I think the director/writer just got ahead of himself here, needed some more experience and ability to refine the ideas before putting this together and I hope he doesn't give up on the story. Keep writing with a critical eye and maybe in another 10 years or so try again.
Also, American's love an Aussie accent, there was no need to force bad American accents on the cast even if you're trying to break into the American market, I'm just not sure what the point was behind doing that, it made the movie seem more amateurish.
Wyatt Cenac's Problem Areas (2018)
Master Class on what Defund Police really means
Amazing show, well put together, researched, and interviews with people from all sides and walks of life. Slightly different humor than John Oliver, Jon Stewart, Stephen Colbert, and Samantha Bee, but it's in the same vein of political information mixed with a comedies point of view.
Season one was a Masters class on what Defund Police really means, looking forward to season twos focus.
Restaurants on the Edge (2019)
Confused premise hosted by Instagram "experts"
I really wanted to like this show, it has all my favorite things food, travel, and design. It's like they combined Anthony Bourdain's food/travel shows and Ramsey's Kitchen Nightmare, then they took away the charismatic and dynamic host and replaced them with Instagram famous people. They even reference Instagram a lot.
Given it's promise and budget it's obvious it's meant to speak to people who love shows like this, who love to learn about what's out there. But instead we end up listening to the hosts go on and on about how they love everything and how they've never had flavored honey before and then they have to describe how the honey is created and how they feel about that too. When they visit an expert they show 5-10 seconds of what the expert says, and then spend a minute or two flashing to the host repeat what they were told and how they felt about it. And let me assure you, they LOVE everything! And everything comes as a shock to them... did you know Ohana means family?!? I mean because it came as a shock to the hosts but then they repeated it again, and again.
I did end up watching the rest of the shows, but not or the show itself. I was interested in some of the experts they met and I wish we could have heard more and explored more of their businesses.
The World's Most Extraordinary Homes (2017)
Caroline would you adopt me?
I love this show, mostly because of Caroline. She's so down to earth and real, judges a house based on if she feels like she can walk around barefoot. And she makes smart criticisms, like in the first episode where she couldn't easily take her suitcase up to the house in the desert, that's honest and real. There are so many shows that just tell you about how magnificent the architecture it, which it usually is, but the house is cold and not a liveable home. At the same time she's constantly happy and willing to be impressed... seriously, Caroline makes this show for me! From what I can tell, you either love her and so the show, or you don't. Piers is more of what you'd expect from a show like this, explaining the architecture, designs, and why things look the way they do. He pretty much always loves everything for its artistic value alone. He counterbalances her more opinionated take on everything.
This show is very relaxing and enjoyable to watch, it's hard not to binge it and then be left missing.