Change Your Image
ray-100
Reviews
Vengeance (1980)
A Must for all TERROR film fans
Four thugs hold a local jeweller to ransom. The wife and daughter are raped and murdered and then he is shot when the alarm is activated. Two have-a-go hero's get caught up in the cross fire and are subsequently kidnapped. The thugs cannot believe their luck when the girl turns out to be the senators grand daughter 'another ransom beckons'. However all does not go swimmingly and the plot turns into a game of cat & mouse.
Despite the poor acting and the extreme lack of budget, I really enjoyed this film and have watched it about four times.
Well worthy of a re-release although it may be trimmed for UK release.
The Burning (1981)
The most frightening of all maniac films!
Never mind all the comments stating 'friday 13th rip off', this is far better and far more gory. The special effects by Tom Savini are great and the general entertainment for a slasher type horror film is excellent. The music by Rick Wakeman is great also. Watch it!
Keep My Grave Open (1977)
Never mind the grave, I struggled to 'keep my eyes open'
A very dull trash movie of a woman who entices people into her house, dresses up as a man, and then kills them. Throughout the film she talks to an imaginary lover called Kevin who at the end of the film turns up at her funeral.
The film is hard to find in the UK as it was withdrawn in 1985 and never (to my knowledge) re-released. Do not waste your time trying to track it down.
A perfect cure for insomnia.
Fight for Your Life (1977)
Unconvincing and very poor acting
Three escaped convicts seek refuge at the home of a black minster and his family, there the family is humiliated and beaten. When his daughter is violated the family begin to embark on some vengeance.
A film which has very little to offer other than racial hatred and some rather disturbing scenes of violence. Like many other films not worthy of its cult banned 'video nasty' status.
Death Weekend (1976)
It began with a rape... and ended with a massacre!
Rich playboy (Chuck Shamata) and his 'supposed weekend fling' (Brenda Vaccaro) embark in some road rage with four thugs. The thugs track them down at their weekend mansion, then a weekend of terror begins.
A well acted and directed thriller that will have you on the edge of your seat. Not as violent as other similar titles such as 'Last House on the Left', 'Fight for your Life', and 'Late Night Trains' but far more exciting.
A film well worthy of a re-release.
La settima donna (1978)
Violence and Terror at it's best!
Three armed bank robbers hold a nun and several young women hostage. The girls are subsequently raped and tortured and subjected to many degrading activites. But when one of the girls is murdered after being violated with a caine they decide to take revenge, a bloodbath follows.
If you enjoy terror movies then this one is definatley worth tracking down.