Change Your Image
eoinageary
Irish_Reviewer
Reviews
Monkey Man (2024)
Revenge is good
I Love Revenge
The story is of a man, he is fixing fights for money, at the same time training his body to sustain a beating. With past traumas, this fuels his anger to join the elites who have been exploiting the poor, who have wronged him as a child, and brings death to their door.
This John Wick esc movie has some fantastic fight scenes. It is supported by a good story and fascinating shots.
The acting from Dev Patel is top notch, I felt his anger, his pain, his drive for vengeance. Movies always try and teach you that revenge and vengeance isn't the answer, well in this case, it is.
I had no idea what this movie was, I'm so happy I didn't because I was gifted with a great action movie, definitely worth watching, 7.5/10.
Immaculate (2024)
Sydney Saves
Nasty
So the movies plot is extremely similar to the First Omen. Sister Cecilia moves to Italy to be a nun at a convent. Strange things start happening around her and dark truths come to light.
Look, I feel like these movies are almost caught in multiple minds when deciding what the movie needs and I think it tries to be to many, visual horror, jumpscares, a story driven movie, gore. I think the movie had some of these done well, the visuals and the jumpscares weren't to much, but that story could have been so much more.
The reason this gets a higher mark is because of Sydney Sweeney, she delivers a fantastic performance, the intense scenes she kills !!
Decent horror, don't watch the first omen in a close timeframe because they are very similar, but good time, 6.5/10.
Challengers (2024)
Tom Holland can breathe
She's a Man Eater
The story is of Art and Patrick, 2 childhood friends who play Tennis for years, they meet an upcoming star called Tashi who they both want to win over. With flashbacks and forward jumps, the overall story is Art recovering from injury and is going through a losing patch, Tashi gets him a small competition to boost his confidence only to find a familiar face competing.
The movie is good, the overall story is good, a "love" story mixed with a come back story. The triangle between the three is very complicated as the two boys want her and she knows this. Love makes you do things you can't explain.
The music is bonkers hahahaha I think though as a movie, with the match scenes the music helped the tension, sometimes it wasn't needed. Some cool camera work but it's the acting that drives the movie.
Overall it's good, nothing amazing, I don't see myself watching it again, I see it as a good one watch, 7/10.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Something Fresh
An immersive Movie !
The movie is about Jack Delroy who is a late night presenter in the 70s. After years of being the no.2 man in the business, his shows ratings started to fall hard, his last crack attempt to get the ratings back up comes on Halloween night when the guests are a medium, paranormal myth buster, and Dr June Ross Mitchell who has written a book about her experience with Lilly, apparently possessed by a demon, who is also coming on the show. What could go wrong ?
The movie is so immersive, it's shot like an actual late night episode that we are watching with black and white scenes showing the commercial breaks and what is happening back stage.
The entire cast is terrific, but a reason for how real this felt for some time was three portrayal by David Dastmalchain who plays jack. When the cameras are rolling he is a charming and charismatic host, but behind the scenes you can feel his eagerness and pressure that he needs the show to go perfectly.
The whole story is really good, the pacing is good, classed as a horror with I'm sure had 0 jumpscares which made me so happy. There is one scene of visual body horror I wasn't expecting but it was good.
The ending CGI but was the only thing I was kind of meh about in the whole movie, I would have liked if it stuck to the realness like the rest of the movie, besides that it's great.
An overall let down was the use of AI for the title cards, it really bothers me especially from A24, there was no need, let the artists make it, no need for AI.
Overall a fantastic experience, 8/10.
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Slow mo = Slow Movie
Yea, it's crap
Kora and surviving warriors prepare to defend Veldt, their new home, alongside its people against the Realm. The warriors face their pasts, revealing their motivations before the Realm's forces arrive to crush the growing rebellion.
That's the plot synopsis from IMBD, mine is, Kora and the gang must fight the bad guy because he's after them again, protect the people and put war behind them.
The movie is 100% better than the first, yet it's still just not good. The slow mo, sweet Jesus, ZS came out and said it is his style he loves it, fair enough, it's not for me, I personally believe some shots it can make it awesome but every action scene every few shots just slows the movie way too much, it loses the flow and becomes boring.
Acting is fine, no improvement, some REALLY cool shots in this, the sky, the aesthetic itself is cool. The music can be good too.
Yea hard pass, this is not a franchise I recommend, lifeless, filled with characters I really don't care for, 3/10.
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
Not as good as previous but fun
I had a fun time!
The movie was about Po needing to find the next Dragon warrior after Ugwai made him the spiritual leader of peace in the last movie. There is a new big baddie called the Chameleon and Po wants one last Dragon warrior adventure as he teams up with Zhen to stop the chameleon.
The movie has some funny moments, I think the movie held heart like the previous instalments and the animation is great.
The story is fine, the section of the story with Pos dads didn't intrigue me much, Po and Zhen was definitely the better side and Jack Black as usual stole the show with his voice acting and elevating the script.
I think the chameleon was decent, less powerful for what she was portrayed to be and the reveal was only okay, I would have liked if we saw the shape shift to figure out who she was.
I think overall it's a movie with good moments, it's not the best of them, the first two are just the best, I don't mind having a fourth movie because it's still a fun adventure to go on with Po, 7/10.
Civil War (2024)
This could happen
Talk about a frightening experience.
The movie is centred around 4 journalists/photographers. Lee is the main character as she is partners with Joel. They bump into young want to be war photographer named Jessie. Lee runs into an old friend Sammy who is on his last story. As the US is split into different factions, the country has been torn apart and is still at war with itself. Lee and Joel plan on going to DC to snap shots of the president as he hasn't interviewed in 14 months. Jessie and Sammy tag along this journey and encounter different factions as they travel to DC.
This movie is great, it's not action 24/7 it's not a war movie, it's about getting the right shot. The entire movie leaves you with an uneasy feeling as they venture off. The visuals are frightening and the use of sound, every shot can be felt in your chest.
The acting is superb, from the main cast to supporting cast are all fantastic. Shout out to Jesse Plemons who has about 5 minutes of screen time and gave a 10/10 performance.
The movie felt real, as if this is what is going to happen if the world doesn't cop on, a movie that sticks with you I think.
Amazing acting, no lul moment, great cinematography and perfect sound design, 8/10.
The First Omen (2024)
No Jumpscares no Problem
Finally a horror movie that doesn't rely on jumpscares every 10 seconds.
The story is of Margret who goes to an orphanage run by nuns in Italy in the 70s. She is on the road to getting her veil when we discover she was also brought up in one of those homes and was plagued by visions which she was thought that they were her imagination. When a girl starts having similar experiences she grows close to her trying to uncover the route of them. As people are losing faith in God around the world the church pose a plot to gain back their faith, going to extreme lengths, sinister lengths.
The movie is solid, it focuses on telling a story in the horror genre with about 3 jumpscares and a major lean on visual horror scenes.
The acting is good, there also seems to be a good sense of dread in the entire movie as the characters are on edge the whole time. The settings are good and the music is good. The story is a little predictable as I caught on quite quick the "twist"
Overall an enjoyable time and I hope more of these come out as I like them not filled with Jumpscares as that gets so boring, 7.5/10.
The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024)
Damn Good Season
Season 1
I was very excited for this, I wasn't expecting much of a story I just wanted some good Rick and Michonne content but I actually got both.
The story is centred around Rick and Michonne trying to find each other after all these years and get back home. Rick is at a society with a strong army. The pressure is on him to climb the ranks and fight for the cause. After trying to escape so many times, they find each other, with a new mindset can Rick be convinced to go home?
The show is actually very good, the acting is so good, Michonne had some AMAZING scenes showing how good she is. The supporting cast like Jada and the army officers like Brandt and Beale were really good, not villains per se but people who want to save the world.
I was worried with that sort of story that it would be the same as the later seasons in TWD but it's much better, the shorter episode numbers (6) made nothing feel dragged it felt right. The stakes felt much bigger.
The action is very good, but honestly it's Rick and Michonne who steal the show, their chemistry is unmatched in this franchise, they act so well together and you do feel they are unstoppable when together.
Really happy with the show, 8.5/10.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Heartbreak in Italy
A heartache in Italy.
The movie is about Elio who is French and living in Northern Italy with his parents, his father who is a professor has a student of his stay for 6 weeks named Oliver. Elio seems to be drawn to Oliver over the course of the few weeks, will anything come of his feelings?
It's a "normal" movie, no big scenes, nothing major it's a love story of two people.
The simplicity of the movie is nice, the dialogue and acting is the draw for me, the music is nice and of course the location is ideal.
The pace was only okay, it did feel a little sluggish at points, the movie won't be for everyone and I get why it's a plain movie, but I did enjoy it, a one watch kind of movie, 6/10.
Road House (2024)
Great hand to hand scenes
The movie is getting compared to the original but as I haven't watched it I can only go off this, I liked it.
The story is of Dalton, a former UFC fighter who takes a job protecting a bar on the keys in Florida called the road house. There is a family who seem to be causing a lot of hassle for the owner and her staff, Dalton comes to sort it out and keep things safe. While the families motives are uncovered, a call is made to get Knox to "take out" the bodyguard of the Road house.
The first hour the movie is at its best, the action the back and forth between characters are all good, Jake does a great job acting BUT at times is hindered with McGreggors performance as it's his first time acting and you can tell that, which at times takes me out of the movie.
On the opposite he is very good at the action scenes and the more threatening scenes, basic dialogue feels forced, the supporting cast are fairly solid across the board and the movie doesn't feel dragged out either.
I had a fun time, 7/10.
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Silly Fun
Absolutely ridiculous, I liked it.
The story is of 3 childhood friends who create a friend named Ricky who takes the blame for anything they would get in trouble for, Ricky follows them into adulthood as they still use him to get out of things with their families. When Ricky must appear in person, the boys hire a crude actor from Atlantic city to play the role of Ricky.
The movie is light, it's an easy watch for sure, the acting is good, some dialogue is patchy but overall fine.
The jokes are quite funny, John Cena carries this movie his comedic timing is very good and his chemistry with anyone on screen is great. The 3 main friends are also good, such a random mix, the movie has a solid cast !!
Silly comedy, sometimes that's needed, when your in that mood is recommended giving this a go, 6.5/10.
Poor Things (2023)
Vigorous Jumping Time
Time for Vigorous Jumping !!
The movie is about Bella, an experiment from a lobotomist / mad scientist called God. He took Bella's unborn child and put its brain into her to see what would happen and raise her. We follow Bella as she sets off into the world with a man that has only wicked intentions, yet this suits Bella as she is obsessed with sèx. She starts battling with ideologies and philosophies, discovering the world is dark and whether kindness is a weakness.
I knew nothing about the movie, just glad I watched it at home hahaha it is NOT a watch for the family.
I enjoyed the vibe of the movie, how it was shot, the uneasy violin, the overall score and shots were good.
The acting was good, Emma Stone is fantastic and Willem Defoe is also great.
The story is a good concept, 1.50/2hr would have been enough, it felt a little dragged at parts, the story is mental anyway as a causal viewer you are watching a person ride her way across the globe as she is being "seduced" by mark Ruffalo who is so annoying which is the point.
Not sure if I could watch again, once you know the twists I don't feel it has much more to be desired, 7/10.
Thanksgiving (2023)
Campy Fun
Campy Fun
The story takes place one year after a Black Friday tragedy where many people lost their lives in a stampede and a killer sets out to seek revenge on all those involved.
The kills are gruesome, there are suspenseful scenes that are well done, the cast is good and the constant guessing of who is the killer is also quite good.
The acting is good from most, lots of cheesy lines but it's that type of movie, I think it fit the tone for the most part.
It's an easy slasher, it's not one you expect the best movie in the world or the most amazing script, for the genre it's in I liked it.
I liked it, an easy watch, 7/10.
The Gentlemen (2024)
Posh Accents, Cool Suits, and Lots of Whisky
Yea this is exactly what I was expecting from the show and I'm really pleased.
The story is of Edward who's father passed away, not to mention is now through the will the next Duke in the family, when he uncovers his fathers secrets that there is a weed farm on their land, Edward trying to bale his brother Freddie out of trouble finds himself falling deeper and deeper into the world of crime while seemly trying to shake it off.
The show is funny, it's good proper humour that you don't get much anymore and Guy Ritchie has an amazing style that suits this show down to the ground.
The acting is good, some amazing side characters and support throughout, I love Chunky he reminded me of Taj from come fly with me, the family is great and the "families" are good.
The story dragged a little here and there but even at that there are enough good progression moments to award it a good mark. The action is good I wanted a tad bit more, overall very enjoyable, 8/10.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
A damn good movie
A very very good movie.
The story picks up basically right after the first movie, as the plot gets deeper and deeper throughout the movie I will give a general gist.
Paul is battling the fact he is the prophecy while his mother goes above and beyond to prove it. Chani and Paul grow closer over his time becoming a Fremen as she vows to stick with him as he remains who he is.
Beast is struggling with the Fremen attacks to stop the spice harvesting, his brother Feyd is brought in as he is a psychopath and they need someone crazy to eliminate the threat.
The whole movie is a religious and power struggle battle. The north, and south in contrast while they all seek a leader, it's a very strong movie in that sense.
The acting is top notch from EVERYONE!!! Timothee really has his movie, the second half he SHOWS his chops and wow, one of his strongest performances in my opinion.
It's hard to pick out others as they are ALL so strong, his mother plays a vicious role superbly, Austin Butler is great as a crazed killer power hungry lunatic, all great.
The score and visuals go without saying, Cinema experience needed for this one.
I gave the first a lower score it wasn't for me, but this was great, 9/10.
Miller's Girl (2024)
Good Vision, Poor Execution
So I was intrigued by the trailer, good cast and good story it seemed, as usual, not all is what meets the eye.
The story is of a student named Cairo played by Jenna Ortega, who shows a passion for literature as she joins Jonathan Millers class played by Martin Freeman, he instantly becomes almost infatuated with her as her vernacular and ideologies lights a spark in him that's been missing. Her friend Winnie convinced her to try and seduce him as a stand to world interpretation on sex, she herself is seducing the football coach Boris who is good friends with Miller.
The whole movie is kind of like will they won't they cross that line. I'm fairly sure she is under 18 which is just a crime in itself so it can be weird at times, but you can see why in this moment in his life he is drawn to her, rejection and dismissal at home and no confidence this girl is the opposite of those.
The story is okay, the short run time helps it feel not too dragged but it's just missing something, it felt like it could have been much more and more meaningful.
The acting is good from all, the end falls a bit flat for me, not what I wanted and not the best choice, I enjoyed the aim of the movie but I won't watch again, 5.5/10.
True Detective: Night Country: Part 6 (2024)
Sums up the season
An extremely underwhelming finale, usually shows with a low episode count has a stellar ending, this is the opposite.
The story picks right up after last week, Liz and Navarro are in the caves and find themselves in a secret lab under the research facility. They meet a suspect as they interrogate him for answers on Annie's murder and the men on the Ice. Prior is on route to disposing if the body from last week.
We get our answers, we have the ending, it's not great, the answers of what happened to the men is fairly lacklustre. It's a decent reveal but the show eludes to this mystery spiritual force that has 0 payoff, the inclusion of the spiral thing was nothing more then S1 baiting.
The wrap of for the characters are bland, Liz maybe has an okay one, she ends up in a place I like, Navarro no, prior again is a story left half told, the whole show feels likes it was wrestling itself and it holds it back so much, commit or don't.
Decent acting from the leads but what good is decent acting with a bad story and weak payoff after 5 episodes of pure string along, 5/10 finale .
The Iron Claw (2023)
Family cuts deep
Wow, an absolutely superb film and I'm RAGING this is only out in Ireland because it messes my top 10 list because it's definitely in there !!
The story is centred around 4 brothers living at home with their parents. Kevin and Mike are upcoming in the Texas wrestling scene while Kerry is wrestling in the Olympics, Mike is the black sheep as he isn't into sport as much and into music more. As the 3 brothers end up in competitions together things get fierce, not helped by their father who is your typical man's man and only wants competition for his boys.
The movie is great, there isn't a time I'm looking at my watch because the first hour is night and day to the second, tone, emotion, all of it is opposite in a great way.
The movie is a tragedy told true a family lens, it's beautiful, it's gut wrenching and it's compelling. The acting is FANTASTIC from everyone, regardless of screen time each family member packs a punch with their performance.
Definitely top of 2023, highly recommend, 8.5/10.
Madame Web (2024)
Yikes
This is, well I guess this is a movie in the Sony universe that I'm SHOCKED is profitable.
The story is all over the place, it's basically about Madame Web who is a paramedic and develops powers and can see into the future, with a current threat she tries to change the future, teaming up with 3 powerful characters who are yet to develop into their full potential so she must shield them and change the future to protect them.
Trying not to give the little story that gets told away in the opening there but i have to be vague.
What I liked, one or two good scenes, I didn't mind the end, I really liked a lot of the camera work some cool looking shots and a decent Score.
But the movie is BAD, it makes Morbius look like The Batman 2022. The acting is lacking, the actors look as bored as you will feel. Script is bad, just some beyond silly lines, the story chops and changes so much your neck will hurt you, some bad CGI, and just boring action.
And before people harp on about "you don't like it because it's women leads" no, it's just a crap film, I enjoyed the marvels, Black Widow was decent, so no, the movie regardless of its leads is just poor.
Extremely disappointing, 3/10.
True Detective: Night Country: Part 5 (2024)
Much Needed Improvement
Yea this episode is leaps and bounds better than the past 3. It's still not perfect but the last 30 minutes are very good.
Our story has Liz and Navarro finally making ground on the case when forensic results push them into a hard place. Certain players have been tipped off but by who and why, a rising conflict of interest, Liz getting impatient and Navarro getting annoyed. Tensions rise this episode as information is uncovered and others want it buried.
A much better episode, stakes are felt, story is progressing much better and the whole cast is used together that feels more interlinked and meaningful.
Still a lot of filler in the episode but more strong points than weak, 7.5/10.
True Detective: Night Country: Part 4 (2024)
Again Quite Poor
Yea, what can I say but another poor instalment to the season, I can understand why the story is SO SLOW and yet gives little to no pay offs. The episode tries to string you along with one or two events that take up maybe 5 minutes each and the other 40 + minutes is sheer filler.
The whole story of this episode is Liz is drunk, she's yet again having issues. Navarro is trying to help her sister while following the breadcrumbs of this case. That's it, that's basically it.
If I hate something I usually don't post because I hate being negative towards peoples visions because not everything is perfect but I feel when you have a good cast that act extremely well, an amazing setting and solid idea, it seems a waste when it's not delivering. If you live the setting and acting, even the supernatural element it plays on, watch Fortitude instead, I think it's 3 seasons and the first two are solid the last is decent, all better than this, 5/10.
Ted (2024)
I could watch loads
I didn't even know this was a thing until a saw a clip online and the past 2 days I just binged it, very funny.
The show is Ted and John in the early years while John is in his final year of school, at 16 life throws you a lot of things but have your best friend can make it that bit easier. Blair who is the cousin lives with them too, forward thinking compared to the dad Matty who is set in his ways and wants America back to its best while. Susan is tipping away as the stereotypical housewife.
The show is actually really good, all the acting is great, the comedy is fantastic and perfectly timed. All characters have their moments and honestly a stand out for me was Susan, I felt for her, she made me laugh, get emotional, and was just a soft soul. Ted was extremely funny and his chemistry with John was also great.
Probably a favourite scene is when Ted defends Susan at school when filling in, a lot of outrageous statements to make you laugh.
Can't fault it, second last episode wasn't great, the truck wasn't my favourite, besides that good. A easy and funny watch, 8/10.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Decent Action Movie
John Wick with Bees hahahaha
The beekeeper sees Jason Stathem take on a group that have been stealing money through fraud and scams online against anyone they can get their hands on, the daughter of a woman he knew that was victim ended up taking her life as the daughter seeks justice through the law, the beekeeper seeks it through blood.
The opening line is a joke obviously hahaha It is a decent action flick with a decent revenge story. Some of the action is quite good, i actually would have liked a little more. The stealth kill scenes were very good.
CGI and effects all very good, music is decent and acting is decent too, a funny role for Josh Hudgetson to be in, good in it mind you.
Standard action film, 6/10.
True Detective: Night Country: Part 3 (2024)
A Binge show not weekly release
Yea this just isn't hitting the spot for me unfortunately which is annoying because this show was my most anticipated of the year !!
The episode picks up with Liz and Navarro both having flashbacks to a previous case that links to information with our current issue, we get deeper connections to the Native American storyline and the crew are trying to piece this mystery together.
The first 30 minutes bar the flashback is pointless, there is no progress in the story. The last 25 minutes is again strung along, the only thing saving this for me is the good acting and score, and setting, it gives such a sense of eerie horror and the setting building is outstanding BUT the case is slow and the pace is also poor, hoping it gets better.
Not hating because I love the show, this just isn't it so far, 6/10.