Change Your Image
vixenicious
Reviews
What Lies Below (2020)
A truly creepy horror story
I have decided to ignore low rated movies on IMDb, reason being I'd miss out on lots of great movies like this one. This is no way a 4/10 star movie. The start was a bit cheesy with some strange camera angles, but I persevered and I'm so glad I did. I was hooked till the end, I thought I knew the way it would end but I was wrong. There was heaps of sexual tension and lines that could have been crossed but weren't. Ema played the part perfectly as the sweet daughter dealing with her mum's surprise gorgeous boyfriend, but who soon finds out he's not as he seems. Trey plays the gorgeous boyfriend seemingly after love and a new family, but with a sinister secret. And Mena is super cute as the carefree young at heart mum infatuated with her new man. I think Mena and Ema's characters could have been portrayed as a bit more intelligent, but that's about it. I liked it a lot, maybe because I went in with an open mind and no expectations.
Wolf Like Me (2022)
Just an awesome show
I watched this on a whim, a few hours later I'd watched it all! I thought the show was touching, funny and original in its own way. I loved the interaction between the three main characters, Mary, Gary and Emma. The way the relationship develops between the three is very sweet and a bit of a fairy tale but it reflects the basic truth in life that we all have baggage, we all have problems, life is challenging. If you're lucky you may meet the right people who understand you, and I think that's the bottom line in this series. Through a few unfortunate events three people meet and everything else unfolds in a sometimes hilarious, sometimes gory, winding, curly, wolfy tale that was very enjoyable to watch. Brilliant script writing showed intelligent, emotive characters, and I also thought the werewolf scenes were really well done - I liked the fact that there weren't that many! Built the tension way better than overdoing those types of scenes as can be done in some shows. Congrats Isla, Josh and Ariel! I hope there's a season 3 but I don't know how they could top the first 2!
Stardust (2020)
A really good film
This film was an interesting perspective on David Bowie's first tour of America, as he tried to break into the American music scene with his unique style and self. I felt like a fly on the wall watching it unfold. Yes it is a slow movie, but it has a lot of layers. It unfolds in a sort of "real time", and I could imagine it happening in reality just like that. There was no explosion moment where he decided to become Ziggy Stardust, but the bread crumbs are there. There's no theatrical music building the viewer up to specific moments and creating emotional scenes. There's no DB music and I don't think it needs it. It's not so much about the music needing to be used to create a sense of familiarity with the viewers. It's about a certain time in his life where he was confronted with some very tragic realities, how this could have affected him, and along with the disappointing American tour how this could have lead up to his alter ego Ziggy Stardust. Johnny Flynn as Bowie was pretty amazing - he nailed it! And Marc Maron was a great vibe in the movie. I have always loved Bowie's music. If it helps, the songs played in my head throughout anyway 😁
Totally Completely Fine (2023)
Great show
I got totally involved with this series, it was a random find on Stan and I couldn't stop watching it. A typically Australian show with the usual quirky humour, but the underlying theme of suicide and suicide prevention is raw and real. There were some very deep moments that I could relate to. I cried and laughed, I loved the characters of Amy and Ale, all of the relationships were dysfunctional, and not everything works out in the end. Viv was a complex central character carrying around a bucket load of guilt which made her unlovable at times, but this is how it is when someone is struggling with their mental health. The show may have been a bit kooky, but it had a meaningful message. Actually, it had a few!