Change Your Image
browniechef88
Reviews
On - drakon (2015)
Most Beautiful Love Story
This is a very beautiful film. Sure, a take on the Beauty & the Beast theme, but this is so visually stunning it is worth a watch! If you love dragons, beautiful costumes, gloriously fanciful settings and wonderful cinematography, you will be enchanted! The village is so "black & white" as a contrast to the island's epic design-- just a breathtaking "wow." As an artist, the use of color (especially red) tells the tale, with more colors added as each heart opens. Brava & Bravo to the writers and director, costume designers, cinematographer, set designers... seriously, enjoy this masterpiece when you can take the time to indulge your senses.
Girl (2020)
Intense
I hate the corrupt-small-town-sheriff storyline, I had to stop it a few places because it was so intense. But Bella Thorne is wonderful and Whoa!-- Mickey Rourke has been working out! He is a BEAST! Too bad he plays the bad guy, I like to see my childhood actors still working. When The Truth get uncovered, it is glorious! Intense action, brutal lies but rich, unexpected story after all. Highly Recommend
Battle Beneath the Earth (1967)
Is this a Mandela moment?
As a child, I was terrified by the invaders tunneling with a machine which melted rock. My brother and I would dare to stay in the open as the rock glowed red and the machine got nearer... every time we had to hide behind a chair or couch to be concealed safely beforethe enemy broke through! It was a brilliant plan, an horrific sci-fi contraption and terrifying premise. The campy action and characters didn't make it easy to watch, the "fear of being caught by the enemy" was too great! If this is the original film I saw in 1971 or 1972, I loved it! But, I was 10, so keep that in mind.
The "trailer" here does not have the same rock melting beam, so it may be a different movie or one of those "Mandela effects" where things remembered are from an alternate history. The whole world is sci-fi until we make it reality.
A Score to Settle (2019)
Revenge Movie with Heart
Sometimes it is hard to watch a beloved actor get the aging parent roles as they get older, but Nicholas Cage brings depth to his character. I was expecting a lower budget thrown-together story but this movie is so much more! I really felt his struggle to connect and do right by his son, to try to be a father while owning his failures. Cage masterfully weaves anguish into this part so that I was on the verge of tears throughout the movie. Not an action thriller, shootings that make sense and a satisfying ending. So glad I finally saw this movie!
The Block Island Sound (2020)
Masterful Sleeper
This movie really got me thinking. The story seems kinda slow as we see family dynamics in action, but do watch it to the end! No odd twist, just a simple, straight-forward sci-fi thriller about humanity's perceived superiority. I LOVED THE ENDING! Only 9 stars because it doesn't try to hold your interest and if you don't pay attention, the ending could leave you wondering "What did I miss??"
Solum (2019)
Surprising
This was not what I was expecting! Creative, refreshing idea! Worth the watch๐๐ผ
The App (2019)
Self destructive Obsession
That is what this movie is about. A guy on top of the world with super rich dad, loving girlfriend and budding dream acting career is pushed into using the dating app to please his girlfriend. When he refuses to engage in the sexually overt members of the app, girlfriend wants him to keep going with it... then some random "girl" stalks him and teases him and he becomes obsessed. Stupid him. I get his desire for financial independence but why this stalker gets to him, I don't know. He is playing Jesus in the film role he never actually records, and the large snake in his bed seems symbolic as he confronts it... is it the app sending him the pics? Electronic voice? Is it the overly religious hotel employee pining for him or is she not really interested in him? Who is the woman in the church? Why does she say they are the same? Why did he get hit by a car? The reveal is still confusing... and leaves me thinking AI is gonna mess up our lives in ways we can't imagine! I think it is meant to be a profound look at self-acceptance, being ok to be alone and just as you are, but it also adds a touch of could you choose to "lose it all for love? When that love is Self Love?"
Quien a hierro mata (2019)
Complex
The story is simple, the plot is complex, but the most remarkable thing is the wife giving birth!-- how did they know that would happen during the filming of the movie?!! Was it real? Was her real husband in the room as they filmed? Or was it all staging?? This alone has blown my mind!! Action scene is AWESOME
Come Play (2020)
Really Endearing
I read about the short, "Larry" then saw this film and love it! "Oliver" is so adorable: great casting and acting on the young star's part! Intense, yet realistic story of lonely beings trying to connect and the "normals" who misundertand them & react in fear.
I Am Lisa (2020)
Good story
Ok, the effects are cheap, the villians are obviously evil, hateful & vile... the "action" scenes are so staged as to be comical, the heroine never fights for herself... but the story is strong with a satifying ending. I wanted the villians to suffer more, but justice gets served. Not a main attraction, but entertaining enough if you want something to listen to while cleaning the house.
Romans (2017)
What a Powerful performance!
Wow... I'm still at a loss for words! This movie is brutal and Orlando Bloom holds nothing back๐. He plays strength, determination, friendship, vulnerability, anger, rage, out of control, tenderness, destroyed, all with such raw humanity. This is award-worthy acting here. The story is surprisingly powerful as well, and shows the depth and insidious damage done by careless adults. The supporting cast performs with such real honesty, it is easy to see how Orlando shines as the heart of this story. Painful to watch his inner turmoil and self-hatred, as it should be. Made me want to tread more gently through the world.
Z (2019)
What is Imaginary?
Wow, loved this movie! What if your imaginary friend isn't "imaginary?" What if it is, but you created a Villain? What if our "imaginary" friends choose Us & we can't outgrow them because they won't let go? The entire film seems to build predictably, but it surprised me! The wholesome family hiding secrets; the highly corruptible child unfazed by what he does; the dying mother and reluctant sister are all part of the sequence of events which escalate. Perhaps our heroine really is creating it all in her mind, but she has no support. Perhaps her son is trapped by his own reluctance to participate in his own life, or maybe Z is something outside of their control. Simple, profound & all this left unanswered. Highly creative!
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Wow, Mesmerizing
What a movie! Zac Efron gives Bundy so much humanity, he looks innocent. What a great portrayal of a complex human with a mesmerizing personality. This movie shows the tenderness Ted seemed to have for Liz and continues to ask: did he love her? Could he actually love her? If he is capable of love, was he railroaded as he claimed? Was Liz just a "cover" of some kind? Amazing movie. Watch the movie for itself and see the humanity in it.
Fuego negro (2020)
Confusing, but Cinematic
The scenes are beautiful, the lighting and chosen colors are wonderfully moody. And, amid the cryptic conversation and nearly indecipherable plot, I found the fight scene so funny I had to laugh out loud! Very artsy, interesting and a challenge for those who like to know what's going on and why; a delight for those who like beauty and mystery.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Empowering
Yes, this is anCharlie's Angels story: the Angels must fight to save the world; there are fight scenes, shooting & stunts (some pretty nail-bite-worthy) but the main theme of this movie is Women Helping Women. And I am so empowered by watching this! THANK YOU ANGELS! Spoiler: LOVE the Angel cameos ๐๐ If you are female, Identify as female or even want to, any color, size, age, nationality, language, skill level, this movie is for you! Imagine a world where all women helped all women. Visionary ๐ Thank you, Drew Barrymore
Infinity Chamber (2016)
OMG
Not quite mind-bending, but the ending is perfect!! With a touch of "INCEPTION" I didn't know what to believe! Great ideas, hopefully NOT our future.... enjoyable and thought-provoking
Higher Power (2018)
Intriguing
The first half of the movie is reminiscent of Roddy Piper in THEY LIVE: a "big oaf" stumbling around fighting. But the premise is cool and the effects are beautiful and rather worth watching. Surprising, delightfully unusual and uniquely interesting, this is a good movie for anyone bored of predictable sci-fi/fantasy. This one left me in Wonder๐
Contracted: Phase II (2015)
Gross, Disgusting, Graphic, Delightful
Somehow the main actor is such a good gagger.... his responses had me barely keeping my own bile down! Continuation of the Contracted storyline, this sequel is well done. If you like gore, this movie is unexpectedly filled with disgusting scenes! Violence is minimal, the thriller aspect to this film is rooted in how close it is to being a real possibility!
Contracted (2013)
Best Movie against Unprotected Sex
What a surprise! I am delighted by the unusual approach this movie takes..... and the gentle, step by step easing into an overdone theme. Creative well acted and terrifying! A great reminder how fragile the human body is and how one careless, unthinking act can lead to disaster.